Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List

Generic Name: brompheniramine and phenylephrine (BROM fen IR a meen and FEN il EFF rin)
Brand Names: Alacol, Alenaze-D, Alenaze-D NR, B-Vex D, BPM PE, Brom Tann PE, Bromfed, Bromfed-PD Capsules, BroveX ADT, BroveX PEB, Brovex-D, Children's Cold & Allergy, Dimaphen Elixir, Dimetapp Cold & Allergy, Entre-B, J-Tan D, J-Tan D SR, Phenyl 15/12mg, Phenyl 7.5/6mg, RespaHist II, Rhinabid, Rhinabid PD, Seradex-LA, Tanabid SR, V-Hist, VazoBid, VaZol-D, Vazotab, Zotex-PE

What is Alenaze-D (brompheniramine and phenylephrine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of brompheniramine and phenylephrine is used to treat nasal congestion, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose caused by allergies, hay fever, and the common cold.

Brompheniramine and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alenaze-D (brompheniramine and phenylephrine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to brompheniramine or phenylephrine, or to other decongestants, diet pills, stimulants, or ADHD medications. Do not use brompheniramine and phenylephrine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranyl

Generic Name: methyldopa (Oral route, Intravenous route)

meth-il-DOE-pa

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Aldomet

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet
  • Suspension
  • Solution

Therapeutic Class: Antihypertensive

Pharmacologic Class: Alpha-Adrenergic Agonist

Uses For Aldomet

Methyldopa belongs to the general class of medicines called antihypertensives. It is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

High blood pressure adds to the work load of the heart and arteries. If it continues for a long time, the heart and arteries may not function properly. This can damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, resulting in a stroke, heart failure, or kidney failure. High blood pressure may also increase the risk of heart attacks. These problems may be less likely to occur if blood pressure is controlled.

Methyldopa works by controlling impulses along certain nerve pathways. As a result, it relaxes blood vessels so that blood passes through them more easily. This helps to lower blood pressure.

Methyldopa is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Aldomet

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Although there is no specific information comparing use of methyldop

Pronunciation: a-mee-noe-ka-PROE-ik
Generic Name: Aminocaproic Acid
Brand Name: Amicar

Amicar Syrup is used for:

Preventing and treating severe bleeding in patients with medical conditions that cause blood clots to dissolve faster than normal and lead to severe bleeding, including hemophilia; aplastic anemia; lung, prostate, stomach and cervical cancer; cirrhosis; and certain complications of surgery.

Amicar Syrup is an antifibrinolytic. It works by blocking the breakdown of blood clots.

Do NOT use Amicar Syrup if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Amicar Syrup
  • you are experiencing blood clots

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Amicar Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Amicar Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have upper urinary tract bleeding, kidney problems, liver problems, certain blood disorders (eg, hemophilia, uremia), blood clotting problems (active intravascular clotting), undiagnosed bleeding disorder, heart problems, or a history of seizures

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Amicar Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the

Generic Name: phenazopyridine (Oral route)

fen-ay-zoe-PIR-i-deen

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Azo-Gesic
  • Azo-Septic
  • Azo-Standard
  • Baridium
  • Phenazo 95
  • Prodium
  • Pyridiate
  • Pyridium
  • RE-Azo
  • Urinary Pain Relief
  • Uristat
  • UTI Relief

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet
  • Kit

Therapeutic Class: Analgesic

Uses For Azo-Standard

Phenazopyridine is used to relieve the pain, burning, and discomfort caused by infection or irritation of the urinary tract. It is not an antibiotic and will not cure the infection itself.

In the U.S., phenazopyridine is available without a prescription.

Before Using Azo-Standard

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Although there is no specific information comparing use of phenazopyridine in children with use in other age groups, it is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in children than it does in adults.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of phenazopyridine in the elderly wi


Aminocaproic Acid Injection, USP

Rx Only

DESCRIPTION

Aminocaproic Acid is 6-aminohexanoic acid, which acts as an inhibitor of fibrinolysis.  The structural formula is:

NH2CH2(CH2)3CH2COOH

The molecular formula is:  C6H13NO2 Molecular Weight: 131.17

Aminocaproic Acid is soluble in water, acid and alkaline solutions; it is sparingly soluble in methanol and practically insoluble in chloroform.

Aminocaproic Acid Injection, USP, for intravenous administration, is a sterile pyrogen-free solution containing 250 mg/mL of Aminocaproic Acid with Benzyl Alcohol 0.9%, as a preservative, and Water for Injection q.s.  The pH is adjusted to approximately 6.8 with Hydrochloric Acid and/or Sodium Hydroxide.

CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY

The fibrinolysis-inhibitory effects of aminocaproic acid appear to be exerted principally via inhibition of plasminogen activators and to a lesser degree through antiplasmin activity.

In adults, oral absorption appears to be a zero-order process with an absorption rate of 5.2 g/hr. The mean lag time in absorption is 10 minutes. After a single oral dose of 5 g, absorption was complete (F=1). Mean ± SD peak plasma concentrations (164 ± 28 mcg/mL) were reached within 1.2 ± 0.45 hours.

After oral administration, the apparent volume of distribution was estimated to be 23.1 ± 6.6 L (mean ± SD).  Correspondingly, the volume of distribution after intravenous administration has been reported to be 30.0 ± 8.2 L.  After prolonged administration, aminocaproic acid has been found to distribute throughout extravascular and intravascular compartments of the body, penetrating human red blood cells as well as other tissue cells.

Renal excretion is the primary route of elimination, whether aminocaproic acid is administe

Pronunciation: SAL-sa-late
Generic Name: Salsalate
Brand Name: Examples include Amigesic and Salflex

Amigesic is used for:

Treating pain and inflammation due to arthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Amigesic is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It works by blocking several different chemical processes within the body that cause pain and inflammation.

Do NOT use Amigesic if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Amigesic
  • you have influenza (flu) or flu symptoms, chickenpox, or another viral illness
  • you have bleeding problems such as hemophilia, von Willebrand disease, or low blood platelets
  • you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to aspirin or an NSAID (eg, ibuprofen, naproxen, celecoxib)
  • you are taking probenecid or sulfinpyrazone

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Amigesic:

Some medical conditions may interact with Amigesic. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have alcoholism or if you

Generic Name: methyclothiazide (Oral route)

meth-i-kloe-THYE-a-zide

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Aquatensen
  • Enduron

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Cardiovascular Agent

Pharmacologic Class: Diuretic

Chemical Class: Thiazide

Uses For Aquatensen

Methyclothiazide is used alone or together with other medicines to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). High blood pressure adds to the workload of the heart and arteries. If it continues for a long time, the heart and arteries may not function properly. This can damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, resulting in a stroke, heart failure, or kidney failure. High blood pressure may also increase the risk of heart attacks. These problems may be less likely to occur if blood pressure is controlled .

Methyclothiazide is used to treat fluid retention (edema) that is caused by congestive heart failure, severe liver disease (cirrhosis), kidney disease, or treatment with a steroid or hormone medicine .

Methyclothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill). It reduces the amount of water in the body by increasing the flow of urine, which helps to lower blood pressure .

This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription .

Before Using Aquatensen

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescr

Generic Name: acetohydroxamic acid (a SEET oh HYE drox AM ik AS id)
Brand Names: Lithostat

What is acetohydroxamic acid?

Acetohydroxamic acid works by preventing bacteria from increasing ammonia levels in urine. Increased ammonia in urine can lead to a certain type of kidney stone.

Acetohydroxamic acid is used together with antibiotics to treat bladder infections caused by bacteria that can increase ammonia levels in the urine.

Acetohydroxamic acid may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about acetohydroxamic acid?

This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Before using acetohydroxamic acid, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, a history of blood clot or stroke, hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells), or a weak immune system.

Take acetohydroxamic acid on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Acetohydroxamic acid is usually taken 3 or 4 times daily. Follow your doctor's instructions. Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Acetohydroxamic acid is not an antibiotic and will not treat a bacterial infection alone. Take your antibiotic medication as directed. Avoid drinking alcohol. Drinking alcohol while taking this medication can cause you to have warmth, redness, or tingling under your skin. This may be an unpleasant side effect. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats, pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness, mood changes, confusion, anxiety, tremors or shaking, easy bruising or bleeding, flu symptoms, or pain

Generic Name: pyrantel (pie RAN tell)
Brand Names: Antiminth, Ascarel, Pin-X, Pinworm Caplets, Pinworm Medicine

What is Antiminth (pyrantel)?

Pyrantel is an "antihelmintic," or anti-worm, medication. It prevents worms from growing or multiplying in your body.

Pyrantel is used to treat infections caused by worms such as pinworm and roundworm.

Pyrantel may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Antiminth (pyrantel)?

Take the whole dose of pyrantel. It can be taken with food or on an empty stomach at any time during the day.

Follow your doctor's instructions or the instructions that accompany the package about treatment; about washing of clothes, linens, and towels; and about household disinfecting. Pinworm infections are easily spread from one person to another.

Who should not take Antiminth (pyrantel)?

Before taking pyrantel, talk to your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have. Pyrantel should not be used if you have liver disease or if you have had an allergic reaction to this medicine in the past.

Do not take pyrantel without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Do not take pyrantel without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Children younger than 2 years of age should not use pyrantel unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

How should I take Antiminth (pyrantel)?

Take pyrantel exactly as directed by your doctor or as directed in the package labeling. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Pyrantel may be taken with or without food at any time of the day.

Shake the suspension well before measuring a dose.

Use a dos

Generic Name: benzalkonium chloride, aspirin, ibuprofen, isopropyl alcohol, benzocaine, sd alcohol, bacitracin zinc, neomycin sulfate, polymyxin b sulfate, acetaminophen, diphenhydramine chloride
Dosage Form: kit
ADVENTURE MEDICAL KITS 1-2 PERSON [1.0] FIRST AID KIT

Active Ingredient: .........Bacitracin Zinc 400 units

Neomycin Sulfate 5mg ( equivalent to 3.5 mg Neomycin base)

Polymyxin B Sulfate 5000 units

Uses:  To help prevent infection in:
minor cuts;  scrapes;  burns

Warnings:

For external use only.

Do not use:  in eyes;  over large areas of the body;

If allergic to any of the ingredients;  for more than one week unless directed by a physician.

Stop use and consult a doctor:

if the condition persists or gets worse;  a rash or other allergic reaction develops

Keep out of reach of children.

If ingested, contact a Poison

Control Center right away.

Directions: clean affected area;  apply small amount of this product (an amount equal to the surface area of the tip of a finger) on the area 1 to 3 times daily; may be covered with a sterile bandage

Other information:

Store at room temperature.

Genuine Triple Antibiotic

First Aid Ointment

To Help Prevent Infection

Each Gram Contains:

Bacitracin Zinc 400 units

Neomycin Sulfate 5 mg

(equivalent to 3.5 mg

Neomycin base)

 Polymyxin B Sulfate 5000 units

Net Wt. 0.5g ; (1/64 oz)

Manufactured in CHINA for

GENUINE FIRST AID.

Active Ingredient: 


Dosage Form: tablet, extended release
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

INDICATIONS AND USAGE

Alfuzosin hydrochloride is indicated for the treatment of signs and symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia.

Important Limitations of Use

Alfuzosin hydrochloride is not indicated for the treatment of hypertension.

Alfuzosin hydrochloride is not indicated for use in the pediatric population.

DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION

The recommended dosage is one 10 mg Alfuzosin hydrochloride extended-release tablet once daily. The extent of absorption of Alfuzosin is 50% lower under fasting conditions. Therefore, Alfuzosin hydrochloride should be taken with food and with the same meal each day. The tablets should not be chewed or crushed.

DOSAGE FORMS AND STRENGTHS

Alfuzosin hydrochloride extended-release tablet 10 mg is available as off white, round, biconvex tablets debossed with ‘IG’ on one side and “302” on other.

CONTRAINDICATIONS

Alfuzosin hydrochloride is contraindicated for use:

  • in patients with moderate or severe hepatic impairment (Childs-Pugh categories B and C), since Alfuzosin blood levels are increased in these patients [see Use in Specific Populations (8.7) and Clinical Pharmacology (12.3)].
  • with potent CYP3A4 inhibitors such as ketoconazole, itraconazole, and ritonavir, since Alfuzosin blood levels are increased [see Drug Interactions (7.1
Generic Name: amoxicillin and clavulanate potassium
Dosage Form: tablet, multilayer, extended release
Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium Extended Release Tablets

1000 mg/ 62.5 mg

To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium Extended Release Tablets and other antibacterial drugs, Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium Extended Release Tablets should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by bacteria.

Amoxicillin and Clavulanate ER Tablets Description

Amoxicillin and Clavulanate Potassium Extended Release Tablets are an oral antibacterial combination consisting of the semisynthetic antibiotic amoxicillin (present as amoxicillin trihydrate and amoxicillin sodium) and the ?-lactamase inhibitor clavulanate potassium (the potassium salt of clavulanic acid). Amoxicillin is an analog of ampicillin, derived from the basic penicillin nucleus 6-aminopenicillanic acid. The amoxicillin trihydrate molecular formula is C16H19N3O5S•3H2O, and the molecular weight is 419.45. Chemically, amoxicillin trihydrate is (2S,5R,6R) - 6 - [(R) - ( - ) - 2 - Amino - 2 - (p - hydroxyphenyl)acetamido] - 3,3 - dimethyl - 7 - oxo - 4 - thia - 1 - azabicyclo[3.2.0]heptane - 2 - carboxylic acid trihydrate and may be represented structurally as:

The amoxicillin sodium molecular formula is C16H18N3NaO5S, and the molecula

Generic Name: Leflunomide
Class: Disease-modifying Antirheumatic Agents
Chemical Name: 5-Methyl-N-[4-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-4-isoxazolecarboxamide
Molecular Formula: C12H9F3N2O2
CAS Number: 75706-12-6

  • Pregnancy
  • Contraindicated in pregnant women and women of childbearing potential who are not using a reliable form of contraception.1 (See Fetal/Neonatal Morbidity and Mortality and also see Contraindications under Cautions.)

  • Pregnancy must be excluded prior to initiation of therapy.1

  • Pregnancy must be avoided while the woman is receiving leflunomide and prior to completion of the drug elimination procedure following discontinuance of the drug.1 (See Drug Elimination Procedures Following Leflunomide Discontinuance under Dosage and Administration.)

  • Hepatotoxicity
  • Severe liver injury, including fatal liver failure, reported.1

  • Do not use in patients with preexisting liver disease or baseline ALT >2 times ULN; use with caution in patients receiving other potentially hepatotoxic drugs.1 (See Hepatic Effects under Cautions.)

  • Regular monitoring of ALT during therapy required; ALT >3 times ULN warrants interruption of therapy while cause is investigated.1 (See Hepatic Effects under Ca

Generic Name: vitamins A, D, and E (topical) (VYE ta mins A, D, and E TOP i kal)
Brand Names: A & D, Aloe Grande, Lazer Creme (obsolete), Vita-Ray, Vitamin A & D, Topical

What is A & D (vitamins A, D, and E (topical))?

Vitamins A, D, and E topical (for the skin) is a skin protectant. It works by moisturizing and sealing the skin, and aids in skin healing.

This medication is used to treat diaper rash, dry or chafed skin, and minor cuts or burns.

Vitamins A, D, and E may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about A & D (vitamins A, D, and E (topical))?

You should not use this medication if your child is allergic to it. Do not apply vitamins A, D, and E topical without a rubber glove or finger cot if you are allergic this medication.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use this medication on your child if the child is allergic to any medicines or skin products, including soaps, oils, lotions, or creams.

Stop using the medication and call your doctor at once if your child has a serious side effect such as warmth, redness, oozing, or severe irritation where the medicine is applied.

Keep the baby's diaper area as dry as possible. Change wet or soiled diapers immediately to keep wetness and bacteria from irritating the baby's skin. Always put on a new diaper when the baby first wakes up in the morning, and also just before putting the baby to bed each night.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using A & D (vitamins A, D, and E (topical))?

You should not use this medication if your child is allergic to it. Do not apply vitamins A, D, and E topical without a rubber glove or finger cot if you are allergic this medication.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for yo

Generic Name: ketorolac (Ophthalmic route)

kee-toe-ROLE-ak

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Acular
  • Acular LS
  • Acular PF
  • Acuvail

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Solution

Therapeutic Class: Ophthalmologic Agent

Pharmacologic Class: NSAID

Chemical Class: Acetic Acid (class)

Uses For Acuvail

Ophthalmic ketorolac is an anti-inflammatory medicine. It is used in the eye to treat itching caused by seasonal allergic conjunctivitis (an allergy that occurs at only certain times of the year). Ophthalmic ketorolac is also used to treat inflammation of the eye following cataract surgery.

This medicine may also be used to prevent or treat other conditions, as determined by your ophthalmologist (eye doctor).

Before Using Acuvail

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on this medicine have been done only in adult patients, and there is no specific information comparing use of ophthalmic ketorolac in children with use in other age groups.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of ophthalmic ke

Pronunciation: AN-tye-HEE-moe-FIL-ik FAK-tor/von WILL-a-brand FAK-tor
Generic Name: Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor
Brand Name: Wilate

Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor is used for:

Treating bleeding episodes in certain patients with von Willebrand disease.

Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor is a human clotting factor complex prepared from pooled human plasma. It works by increasing the amount of clotting factor VIII and von Willebrand factor in the blood. This helps the blood to clot properly, which helps to stop bleeding.

Do NOT use Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor (including polysorbate 80) or in the container
  • you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue) to other medicines that contain antihemophilic factor or von Willebrand factor or other medicines made from human plasma

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor:

Some medical conditions may interact with Antihemophilic Factor/von Willebrand Factor. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medi
Generic Name: lorazepam
Dosage Form: injection
Ativan (lorazepam) Injection
CIV
Rx only

Ativan Description

Lorazepam, a benzodiazepine with antianxiety, sedative, and anticonvulsant effects, is intended for the intramuscular or intravenous routes of administration. It has the chemical formula: 7-chloro-5(2-chlorophenyl)-1,3-dihydro-3-hydroxy-2H-1, 4-benzodiazepin-2-one. The molecular weight is 321.16, and the C.A.S. No. is [846-49-1]. The structural formula is:

Lorazepam is a nearly white powder almost insoluble in water. Each mL of sterile injection contains either 2.0 or 4.0 mg of lorazepam, 0.18 mL polyethylene glycol 400 in propylene glycol with 2.0% benzyl alcohol as preservative.

Ativan - Clinical Pharmacology

Lorazepam interacts with the ?-aminobutyric acid (GABA)-benzodiazepine receptor complex, which is widespread in the brain of humans as well as other species. This interaction is presumed to be responsible for lorazepam’s mechanism of action. Lorazepam exhibits relatively high and specific affinity for its recognition site but does not displace GABA. Attachment to the specific binding site enhances the affinity of GABA for its receptor site on the same receptor complex. The pharmacodynamic consequences of benzodiazepine agonist actions include antianxiety effects, sedation, and reduction of seizure activity. The intensity of action is directly related to the degree

Generic Name: fluoride topical (FLOR ide TOP i kal)
Brand Names: ACT Fluoride Rinse, ACT Kids Fluoride Rinse, ACT Restoring Mouthwash Cinnamon, ACT Restoring Mouthwash Mint, ACT Restoring Mouthwash Spearmint, ACT Restoring Mouthwash Vanilla Mint, Control Rx, Denta 5000 Plus, Dentagel, Ethedent, Fluoridex, Fluoridex Daily Defense, Fluoridex Daily Defense Enhanced Whitening, Fluorigard, Fluorinse, Gel-Kam, Gel-Kam Dental Therapy Pak, Gel-Kam Dentinbloc, Gel-Kam Sensitivity Therapy, NaFrinse Daily/Acidulated, NaFrinse Daily/Neutral, Nafrinse Solution, NaFrinse Weekly, Neutracare Gel, Neutragard, Neutragard Advanced, Neutral Sodium Fluoride Rinse, Omnii Gel, Omnii Gel Just For Kids, Oral B Anti-Cavity, Perfect Choice, Perio Med, Phos-Flur, Prevident, Prevident 500 Plus Boost, PreviDent 5000 Booster, Prevident 5000 Dry Mouth, Prevident 5000 Plus, Prevident 5000 Sensitive, Prevident Dental Rinse, SF, SF 5000 Plus, Stop, Thera-Flur-N

What is ACT Fluoride Rinse (fluoride topical)?

Fluoride is a substance that strengthens tooth enamel. This helps to prevent dental cavities.

Fluoride topical is used as a medication to prevent tooth decay in patients that have a low level of fluoride topical in their drinking water. Fluoride topical is also used to prevent tooth decay in patients who undergo radiation of the head and/or neck, which may cause dryness of the mouth and an increased incidence of tooth decay.

Fluoride may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ACT Fluoride Rinse (fluoride topical)?

Fluoride topical should not be used if the level of fluoride in the drinking water is greater than 0.7 parts per million (ppm).

Before using fluoride topical, tell your dentist and doctor if you are on a low salt or a salt free diet. You may not be able to use fl

Pronunciation: RE-te-PAM-ue-lin
Generic Name: Retapamulin
Brand Name: Altabax

Altabax Ointment is used for:

Treating a certain skin infection (impetigo).

Altabax Ointment is an antibacterial. It works by killing certain bacteria that cause impetigo.

Do NOT use Altabax Ointment if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Altabax Ointment

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Altabax Ointment:

Some medical conditions may interact with Altabax Ointment. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Altabax Ointment. Because little, if any, of Altabax Ointment is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Altabax Ointment may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Altabax Ointment:

Use Altabax Ointment as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

  • Apply a thin layer of medicine to the affected area as instructed by your doctor.

Generic Name: Anagrelide hydrochloride
Class: Platelet-reducing Agents
VA Class: BL400
Chemical Name: 6,7-dichloro-1,5-dihydroimidazo[2,1-b]quinazolin-2(3H)-one monohydrochloride monohydrate
CAS Number: 58579-51-4; 68475-42-3

Introduction

Platelet-reducing agent; imidazoquinazoline derivative.1 4 5 7 9 10 11 12 14 15 16 17 18 22 23 24 26 31 32

Uses for Agrylin

Thrombocythemia

Reduction of elevated platelet counts and associated risk of thromboembolic and hemorrhagic events in patients with thrombocythemia secondary to essential thrombocythemia (ET) and other myeloproliferative disorders.1 3 7 13 14 15 17 18 23 Has been designated an orphan drug by FDA for the treatment of ET.2

Management of ET generally based on a risk-stratification approach.3 7