Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List

Generic Name: chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine (KLOR fe NEER a meen, METH skoe POL a meen, FEN il EFF rin)
Brand Names: Aerohist Plus, Ah-Chew, Chlor-Mes, Dallergy (obsolete), Denaze, Duradryl, Durahist PE, DuraTan PE, Extendryl Chews, Histatab PH, Omnihist L.A., Ralix, Redur-PCM, Rescon MX

What is DuraTan PE (chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

Chlorpheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Methscopolamine is an anticholinergic (an-tye-kol-in-URJ-ik) that has a drying effect on the nasal passages.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine is used to treat runny nose, sneezing, itchy throat, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about DuraTan PE (chlorpheniramine, methscopolamine, and phenylephrine)?

Do not use this medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cold or allergy medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

Before using this medicine, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, or a heart rhythm disorder, circulation problems, glaucoma, diabetes, a thyroid disorder, kidney disease, or problem

Generic Name: vitamin e (Oral route)

VYE-ta-min E

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Alpha-E
  • Aqua Gem-E
  • Aquasol E
  • D-Alpha Gems
  • E-400
  • E-600
  • E-Gems
  • Formula E 400
  • Gamma E-Gems
  • Gamma E Plus
  • Key-E
  • Natural Vitamin Blend E-400IU
  • Nutr-E-Sol

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Liquid
  • Solution
  • Tablet
  • Capsule, Liquid Filled
  • Tablet, Chewable
  • Powder for Solution
  • Capsule

Therapeutic Class: Nutritive Agent

Pharmacologic Class: Vitamin E (class)

Uses For D-Alpha Gems

Vitamins are compounds that you must have for growth and health. They are needed in only small amounts and are available in the foods that you eat. Vitamin E prevents a chemical reaction called oxidation, which can sometimes result in harmful effects in your body. It is also important for the proper function of nerves and muscles.

Some conditions may increase your need for vitamin E. These include:

  • Intestine disease
  • Liver disease
  • Pancreas disease
  • Surgical removal of stomach

Increased need for vitamin E should be determined by your health care professional.

Infants who are receiving a formula that is not fortified with vitamin E may be likely to have a vitamin E deficiency. Also, diets high in polyunsaturated fatty acids may increase your need for vitamin E.

Claims that vitamin E is effective for treatment of cancer and for prevention or treatment of acne, aging, loss of hair, bee stings, liver spots on the hands, bursitis, diaper rash, frostbite, stomach ulcer, heart attacks, labor pains, certain blood diseases, miscarriage, muscular dystrophy, poor posture, sexual impotence, sterility, infertility, menopause, sunburn, and lung damage from air po

Generic Name: dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine (dex brom feh NEER a meen, dex tro meh THOR fan, and feh nill EFF rin)
Brand Names: Dexall, Tussall, Tussall-ER, Y-Cof DM

What is Dexall (dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Dexbrompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, cough, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dexall (dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. You should not use this medication if you have severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, or if you are unable to urinate. Do not use cough or cold medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, or overactive thyroid. Do not use cough or

Generic Name: Sodium Chloride
Class: Replacement Preparations
VA Class: TN400
Molecular Formula: NaCl
CAS Number: 7647-14-5

Introduction

Source of essential sodium and chloride ions.a g l

Uses for Dey-Pak

Hydration

Maintenance or replacement of sodium chloride and water for hydration.a b c d e l

Prevention of muscle cramps and heat prostration secondary to fluid loss from excessive perspiration during exposure to high temperatures.a

Electrolyte Balance

Prevention or treatment of deficiencies of sodium and chloride ions (e.g., caused by excessive diuresis or excessive salt restriction).a g h

Extracellular fluid replacement (isotonic [0.9%] sodium chloride injection).a e

Management of metabolic alkalosis in the presence of fluid loss and mild sodium depletion (0.9% sodium chloride injection).a e

Management of severe sodium chloride depletion (e.g., presence of heart failure, renal impairment, during surgery, postoperatively) when rapid electrolyte restoration is essential (hypertonic [3 or 5%] sodium chloride injection).a l

Management of hyponatremia and hypochloremia resulting from administration of sodium-free fluids during fluid

Pronunciation: dye-AZ-e-pam
Generic Name: Diazepam
Brand Name: Examples include Diastat and Diastat AcuDial

Diastat AcuDial Gel is used for:

Treating episodes of increased seizure activity (cluster seizures) in certain patients with epilepsy who already take other seizure medicines.

Diastat AcuDial Gel is a benzodiazepine. It works in the brain to decrease seizures.

Do NOT use Diastat AcuDial Gel if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Diastat AcuDial Gel
  • you have narrow-angle glaucoma, severe liver disease, or certain severe mental problems (eg, psychosis)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Diastat AcuDial Gel:

Some medical conditions may interact with Diastat AcuDial Gel. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines or other substances
  • if you have a history of liver or kidney problems, lung or breathing problems (eg, asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [COPD], pneumonia), myasthenia gravis, porphyria (a blood disease), or glaucoma, or you are at risk for narrow-angle glaucoma
  • if you have a history of depression, other mental or mood problems, suicidal thoughts or actions, or alcohol or other substance abuse or dependence
Pronunciation: klor-fen-IHR-ah-meen/sue-do-eh-FED-rin
Generic Name: Chlorpheniramine/Pseudoephedrine
Brand Name: Examples include Deconamine and Sudafed Plus

Deconamine is used for:

Relieving symptoms of sinus congestion, sinus pressure, runny nose, and sneezing due to colds, upper respiratory infections, and allergies. It may also used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Deconamine is an antihistamine and decongestant combination. The antihistamine works by blocking the action of histamine, which helps reduce symptoms such as watery eyes and sneezing. The decongestant promotes sinus and nasal drainage, relieving congestion and pressure.

Do NOT use Deconamine if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Deconamine
  • you have severe high blood pressure, severe heart blood vessel disease, rapid heartbeat, or severe heart problems
  • you take sodium oxybate (GHB) or if you have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (eg, phenelzine) within the last 14 days

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Deconamine:

Some medical conditions may interact with Deconamine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
Pronunciation: DYE-fen-HYE-dra-meen
Generic Name: Diphenhydramine
Brand Name: Examples include Benadryl Allergy and Complete Allergy

Diphenhydramine Chewable Tablets are used for:

Preventing or treating symptoms of hay fever, other allergies, and colds, such as stuffy nose, runny nose, sneezing, itching of the nose and throat, coughing, and itchy, watery eyes.

Diphenhydramine Chewable Tablets are an antihistamine. It works by blocking the action of histamine, which reduces the symptoms of an allergic reaction.

Do NOT use Diphenhydramine Chewable Tablets if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Diphenhydramine Chewable Tablets
  • you are taking sodium oxybate (GHB)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Diphenhydramine Chewable Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Diphenhydramine Chewable Tablets. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), chronic bronchitis, emphysema, lung disease, shortness of breath, or sleep apnea
  • if you have blockage of the stomach, intestine, or urinary tract; difficulty urinating; diabetes; enlargement of the prostate; glau

Generic Name: docetaxel (doe se TAX el)
Brand Names: Docefrez, Taxotere

What is docetaxel?

Docetaxel is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Docetaxel is used to treat breast cancer, lung cancer, prostate cancer, stomach cancer, and head/neck cancer.

Docetaxel may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about docetaxel?

Do not use docetaxel if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to docetaxel, or to drugs made with polysorbate 80.

Before you receive docetaxel, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, heart disease, congestive heart failure, or fluid retention or swelling problems.

You may need to take a steroid medicine to help prevent certain side effects of docetaxel. Try not to miss any doses of your steroid medication.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when docetaxel is injected. To make sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving docetaxel?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to docetaxel, or to drugs made with polysorbate 80.

To make sure you can safely receive docetaxel, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure;

  • fluid retention or swelling problems; or

  • if you have ever had an allergic reaction to docetaxel.

F
Pronunciation: dor-ZOLE-a-mide/TIM-oh-lol
Generic Name: Dorzolamide/Timolol
Brand Name: Cosopt

Dorzolamide/Timolol Drops are used for:

Treating increased pressure in the eye (ocular hypertension) and open-angle glaucoma in patients who do not respond to other medicine.

Dorzolamide/Timolol Drops are a carbonic anhydrase inhibitor and beta-blocker combination. It works by decreasing fluid production and pressure inside the eye.

Do NOT use Dorzolamide/Timolol Drops if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Dorzolamide/Timolol Drops
  • you have severe chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) or a history of asthma
  • you have heart block, heart failure, or an unusually slow heartbeat
  • you are in shock caused by severe heart problems
  • you have severe kidney problems
  • you are taking an oral carbonic anhydrase inhibitor (eg, acetazolamide)
  • you are using another beta-blocker eye drop (eg, betaxolol)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Dorzolamide/Timolol Drops:

Some medical conditions may interact with Dorzolamide/Timolol Drops. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to
Pronunciation: DOR-nase AL-fuh
Generic Name: Dornase Alfa
Brand Name: Pulmozyme

Dornase Alfa is used for:

Improving lung function and reducing the risk of respiratory tract infections in patients with cystic fibrosis.

Dornase Alfa is an enzyme. It works by decreasing the thickness and stickiness of mucus secretions in the airways of cystic fibrosis patients.

Do NOT use Dornase Alfa if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Dornase Alfa
  • you are allergic to Chinese hamster ovary cell products

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Dornase Alfa:

Some medical conditions may interact with Dornase Alfa. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Dornase Alfa. However, no specific interactions with Dornase Alfa are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Dornase Alfa may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Dornase Alfa:

Use Dornase Alfa as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

    Class: Carbapenems
    Chemical Name: (4R,5S,6S)-3-[((3S,5S)-5-[[(aminosulfonyl)amino] methyl]-3-pyrrolidinyl)thio]-6-[(1R)-1-hydroxyethyl]-4-methyl-7-oxo-1-azabicyclo [3.2.0]hept-2-ene-2-carboxylic acid monohydrate.
    Molecular Formula: C15H24N4O6S2
    CAS Number: 148016-81-3
    Brands: Doribax

    Introduction

    Antibacterial; carbapenem ?-lactam antibiotic.1 3

    Uses for Doripenem

    Intra-abdominal Infections

    Treatment of complicated intra-abdominal infections caused by susceptible Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Bacteroides fragilis, B. caccae, B. thetaiotaomicron, B. uniformis, B. vulgatus, Streptococcus intermedius, S. constellatus, or Peptostreptococcus micros.1 2 10

    Urinary Tract Infections

    Treatment of complicated urinary tract infections (including pyelonephritis) caused by susceptible E. coli (including cases with concurrent bacteremia) or susceptible K. pneumoniae, Proteus mirabilis, Ps. aeruginosa, or Acinetobacter baumannii.1 10

    Respiratory Tract Infections

    Has been used for treatment of bronchopulmonary infection in patients with cystic fibrosis who are colonized with Ps. aeruginosa or Burkholderia cepacia (designated an orphan drug by FDA for this use).16

    Has been used for treatment of nosocomial pneumonia, including ventilator-associated pneumonia (VAP).6

    valproic acid
    Dosage Form: capsule, oral solution
    Depakene®
    valproic acid
    capsules and oral solution, USP
    Boxed Warning

    BOX WARNING

    HEPATOTOXICITY

    HEPATIC FAILURE RESULTING IN FATALITIES HAS OCCURRED IN PATIENTS RECEIVING VALPROIC ACID. EXPERIENCE HAS INDICATED THAT CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF TWO YEARS ARE AT A CONSIDERABLY INCREASED RISK OF DEVELOPING FATAL HEPATOTOXICITY, ESPECIALLY THOSE ON MULTIPLE ANTICONVULSANTS, THOSE WITH CONGENITAL METABOLIC DISORDERS, THOSE WITH SEVERE SEIZURE DISORDERS ACCOMPANIED BY MENTAL RETARDATION, AND THOSE WITH ORGANIC BRAIN DISEASE. WHEN Depakene PRODUCTS ARE USED IN THIS PATIENT GROUP, THEY SHOULD BE USED WITH EXTREME CAUTION AND AS A SOLE AGENT. THE BENEFITS OF THERAPY SHOULD BE WEIGHED AGAINST THE RISKS. ABOVE THIS AGE GROUP, EXPERIENCE IN EPILEPSY HAS INDICATED THAT THE INCIDENCE OF FATAL HEPATOTOXICITY DECREASES CONSIDERABLY IN PROGRESSIVELY OLDER PATIENT GROUPS.

    THESE INCIDENTS USUALLY HAVE OCCURRED DURING THE FIRST SIX MONTHS OF TREATMENT. SERIOUS OR FATAL HEPATOTOXICITY MAY BE PRECEDED BY NON-SPECIFIC SYMPTOMS SUCH AS MALAISE, WEAKNESS, LETHARGY, FACIAL EDEMA, ANOREXIA, AND VOMITING. IN PATIENTS WITH EPILEPSY, A LOSS OF SEIZURE CONTROL MAY ALSO OCCUR. PATIENTS SHOULD BE MONITORED CLOSELY FOR APPEARANCE OF THESE SYMPTOMS. LIVER FUNCTION TESTS SHOULD BE PERFORMED PRIOR TO THERAPY AND AT FREQUENT INTERVALS THEREAFTER, ESPECIALLY DURING THE FIRST SIX MONTHS.

    TERATOGENICITY

    VALPROATE CAN PRODUCE TERATOGENIC EFFECTS SUCH AS NEURAL TUBE DEFECTS (E.G., SPINA BIFIDA). ACCORDINGLY, THE USE OF VALPROATE PRODUCTS IN WOMEN OF CHILDBEARING POTENTIAL REQUIRES THAT THE BENEFITS OF ITS USE BE WEIGHED AGAINST THE RISK OF INJURY TO THE FETUS. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT WHEN THE TREATMENT OF A SPONTANEOUSLY REVERSIBLE

    Generic Name: cholecalciferol (vitamin D3) (KOE le kal SIF e role)
    Brand Names: D 1000 IU, D3-5, D3-50, Delta D3, Vitamin D3

    What is cholecalciferol?

    Cholecalciferol is a vitamin D3. Vitamin D is important for the absorption of calcium from the stomach and for the functioning of calcium in the body.

    Cholecalciferol is used to treat or prevent many conditions caused by a lack of vitamin D, especially conditions of the skin or bones.

    Cholecalciferol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

    What is the most important information I should know about cholecalciferol?

    Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to vitamin D, or if you have high levels of calcium or vitamin D in your blood, or if you have any condition that makes it hard for your body to absorb nutrients from food (malabsorption).

    Before taking cholecalciferol, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have heart disease, kidney disease, or an electrolyte imbalance.

    Do not take other vitamin or mineral supplements unless your doctor has told you to.

    Avoid using calcium supplements or antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of supplement or antacid your doctor recommends. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

    Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of vitamin D can cause serious or life-threatening side effects.

    Overdose symptoms may include headache, weakness, drowsiness, dry mouth, nausea, vomiting, constipation, muscle or bone pain, metallic taste in the mouth, weight loss, itchy skin, changes in heart rate, loss of interest

    Pronunciation: dex-klor-fen-EER-a-meen/hye-droe-KOE-done/fen-ill-EF-rin
    Generic Name: Dexchlorpheniramine/Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine
    Brand Name: Examples include Hydex PD and Zotex HC

    Dexchlorpheniramine/Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid is used for:

    Relieving symptoms of sinus congestion, runny nose, sneezing, and cough due to colds, upper respiratory infections, and allergies. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Dexchlorpheniramine/Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid is a decongestant, antihistamine, and cough suppressant combination. The decongestant works by constricting blood vessels and reducing swelling in the nasal passages. The antihistamine works by blocking the action of histamine, which helps reduce symptoms, such as watery eyes and sneezing. The cough suppressant works in the brain to help decrease the cough reflex, which reduces a dry cough.

    Do NOT use Dexchlorpheniramine/Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Dexchlorpheniramine/Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid or any other codeine- or morphine-related medicine (eg, codeine)
    • you have severe high blood pressure, severe heart blood vessel disease, rapid heartbeat, or severe heart problems
    • you are unable to urinate or are having an asthma attack
    • you are taking sodium oxybate (GHB) or if you have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (eg, phenelzine) within the last 14 days

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Dexchlorpheniramine/Hydrocodone/Phenylephrine Liquid:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Dexchlorpheniramine/

    Pronunciation: dye-FLOR-a-sone die-ASS-eh-tate
    Generic Name: Diflorasone Diacetate
    Brand Name: Examples include Apexicon and Maxiflor

    Diflorasone Diacetate Cream is used for:

    Treating inflammation and itching due to certain skin conditions.

    Diflorasone Diacetate Cream is a topical corticosteroid. It works by reducing skin inflammation (redness, swelling, itching, and irritation).

    Do NOT use Diflorasone Diacetate Cream if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Diflorasone Diacetate Cream

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Diflorasone Diacetate Cream:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Diflorasone Diacetate Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have an acne-like rash, measles, inflammation of the skin around the mouth, thinning skin, skin infection, or chickenpox
    • if you have tuberculosis or have had a positive tuberculin skin test, or if you have recently had a vaccination

    Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Diflorasone Diacetate Cream. Because little, if any, of Diflorasone Diacetate Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

    This may not be a complete list of all


    Dosage Form: injection, solution

    Dianeal PD-1 Description

    Dianeal PD-1 peritoneal dialysis solutions in AMBU-FLEX III containers with a flanged port are sterile, nonpyrogenic solutions for intraperitoneal administration only. They contain no bacteriostatic or antimicrobial agents or added buffers.

    Composition, calculated osmolarity, pH and ionic concentrations are shown in Table 1.

    Potassium is omitted from DIANEAL solutions because dialysis may be performed to correct hyperkalemia. In situations in which there is a normal serum potassium level or hypokalemia, the addition of potassium chloride (up to a concentration of 4 mEq/L) may be indicated to prevent severe hypokalemia. Addition of potassium chloride should be made after careful evaluation of serum and total body potassium and only under the direction of a physician. Frequent monitoring of serum electrolytes is indicated.

    The osmolarities shown in Table 1 are calculated values. As an example, measured osmolarity by freezing point depression determination of Dianeal PD-1 peritoneal dialysis solution with 1.5% dextrose is approximately 334 mOsmol/L, compared with measured values in normal human serum of 280 mOsmol/L.

    The plastic container is fabricated from a specially formulated polyvinyl chloride (PL 146 Plastic). The amount of water that can permeate from inside the container into the overwrap is insufficient to affect the solution significantly.

    Solutions in contact with the plasti

    Class: 5-alpha-Reductase Inhibitors
    VA Class: HS900
    Chemical Name: 5?,17?)-N-[2,5-bis(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]-3-oxo-4-azaandrost-1-ene-17-carboxamide
    Molecular Formula: C27H30F6N2O2
    CAS Number: 164656-23-9
    Brands: Avodart

    Special Alerts:

    [Posted 06/09/2011] ISSUE: FDA notified healthcare professionals that the Warnings and Precautions section of the labels for the 5-alpha reductase inhibitor (5-ARI) class of drugs has been revised to include new safety information about the increased risk of being diagnosed with a more serious form of prostate cancer (high-grade prostate cancer).

    BACKGROUND: The new safety information is based on FDA’s review of two large, randomized controlled trials––the Prostate Cancer Prevention Trial (PCPT) and the Reduction by Dutasteride of Prostate Cancer Events (REDUCE) trial. Finasteride (Proscar), dutasteride (Avodart), and dutasteride in combination with tamsulosin (marketed combination product as Jalyn) are approved to improve symptoms of an enlarged prostate gland (benign prostatic hyperplasia or BPH). Proscar and Avodart are also approved to reduce the risk of urinary retention or surgery related to an enlarged prostate. Finasteride (Propecia) is approved to treat male pattern hair loss.

    RECOMMENDATION: Prior to initiating therapy with 5-ARIs, perform appropriate evaluation to rule out other urological conditions, including prostate cancer, that might mimic benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). See Drug Safety Communication for a Data Summary and additional information. For more information visit the FDA website at: and .

    Introduction

    Selective inhibitor of steroid 5?-reductase isoenzymes, which are necessary for conversion of testosterone to 5?-dihydrotestosterone (DHT).

    Generic Name: drotrecogin alfa (droe tre KOE gin AL fa)
    Brand Names: Xigris

    What is drotrecogin alfa?

    Drotrecogin alfa is a form of human protein (Protein C).

    Drotrecogin alfa is used to treat sepsis in patients who have a high risk of death due to multi-system organ failure.

    Drotrecogin alfa was withdrawn from the U.S. market in October 2011.

    Drotrecogin alfa may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

    What is the most important information I should know about drotrecogin alfa?

    You should not receive this medication if you have active internal bleeding, brain cancer, tumor, or bleeding in the brain. You should also not receive drotrecogin alfa if you have had brain or spine surgery or a head injury in the past 2 months, or if you have had a stroke within the past 3 months.

    Before receiving drotrecogin alfa, tell your doctor if you have severe liver disease, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, if you have recently had stomach or intestinal bleeding, or have recently taken aspirin, a blood-thinner, or medications to treat or prevent blood clots.

    What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving drotrecogin alfa?

    You should not use this medication if you are allergic to drotrecogin alfa, or if you have:
    • active internal bleeding;

    • brain cancer, tumor, or bleeding in the brain;

    • if you have had brain or spine surgery or a head injury in the past 2 months; or

    • if you have had a stroke within the past 3 months.

    Before you receive drotrecogin alfa, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

    • severe liver disease;

    • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

    • if you have had stomach or intestinal bleeding withi

    Generic Name: Dextroamphetamine sulfate
    Dosage Form: tablet
    Dextroamphetamine SULFATE TABLETS, USP, CII

    Revised APRIL 2008

    11001320

    Rx only

    WARNING:

    AMPHETAMINES HAVE A HIGH POTENTIAL FOR ABUSE. ADMINISTRATION OF AMPHETAMINES FOR PROLONGED PERIODS OF TIME MAY LEAD TO DRUG DEPENDENCE AND MUST BE AVOIDED. PARTICULAR ATTENTION SHOULD BE PAID TO THE POSSIBILITY OF SUBJECTS OBTAINING AMPHETAMINES FOR NON-THERAPEUTIC USE OR DISTRIBUTION TO OTHERS, AND THE DRUGS SHOULD BE PRESCRIBED OR DISPENSED SPARINGLY.

    MISUSE OF AMPHETAMINES MAY CAUSE SUDDEN DEATH AND SERIOUS CARDIOVASCULAR ADVERSE EVENTS.

    DESCRIPTION:

    Dextroamphetamine sulfate is the dextro isomer of the compound d,l-amphetamine sulfate, a sympathomimetic amine of the amphetamine group. Chemically, Dextroamphetamine is d-alpha-methylphenethylamine, and is present in all forms of Dextroamphetamine sulfate as the neutral sulfate. The structural formula is as follows:

    (C9H13N)2?H2SO4 Molecular Weight: 368.49

    Inactive Ingredients:

    Calcium sulfate, colloidal silicon dioxide, compressible sugar, magnesium stearate, microcrystallin

    Pronunciation: trye-AM-ter-een
    Generic Name: Triamterene
    Brand Name: Dyrenium

    Dyrenium may cause high blood potassium levels that can be fatal if not corrected. High blood potassium levels occur more commonly in patients with kidney problems, diabetes, elderly patients, those who are severely ill, or patients who are not taking an agent used to increase excretion of potassium. If you develop muscle weakness or irregular heartbeat, notify your doctor immediately.


    Dyrenium is used for:

    Treating swelling (edema) associated with conditions such as congestive heart failure, cirrhosis of the liver, and certain severe kidney problems (eg, nephrosis). It may be used alone or with other medicines. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Dyrenium is a potassium-sparing diuretic. It works by making the kidneys eliminate sodium (salt) and water from the body while retaining potassium.

    Do NOT use Dyrenium if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Dyrenium
    • you are taking potassium supplements, another potassium-sparing diuretic (eg, amiloride), or an aldosterone blocker (eg, eplerenone)
    • you are unable to urinate or have high blood potassium levels or severely decreased liver or kidney function

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Dyrenium:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Dyrenium. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or