Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List

Generic Name: kunecatechins (topical) (koo ne KAT e kins)
Brand Names: Veregen

What is kunecatechins?

Kunecatechins is an herbal product made from green tea leaves.

Kunecatechins is used to treat external (on the outside of the body) genital and anal warts in adult patients.

Kunecatechins will not cure genital or anal warts, and will not keep you from spreading the warts to other people through sexual intercourse or skin-to-skin contact. Kunecatechins will not treat genital warts that are caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV).

Kunecatechins may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about kunecatechins?

Before using kunecatechins, tell your doctor if you have human papilloma virus (HPV), HIV or AIDS, or a weak immune system (from disease or medications such as steroids, chemotherapy, or radiation treatments).

Kunecatechins will not cure genital or anal warts, and will not keep you from spreading the warts to other people through sexual intercourse or skin-to-skin contact. Kunecatechins will not treat genital warts that are caused by the human papilloma virus (HPV).

Keep using kunecatechins until your warts have completely cleared. Do not use this medication for longer than 16 weeks without your doctor's advice.

Call your doctor if your warts do not clear up, or if they go away and then come back after treatment.

Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing transmission of genital warts during sex.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking kunecatechins?

Using this medication will not prevent you from passing genital warts to another person during skin-to-skin contact or sexual intercourse. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing transmis

Generic Name: pancrelipase (oral) (pan kre LYE pace)
Brand Names: Cotazym, Creon, Dygase, Ku-Zyme, Ku-Zyme HP, Kutrase, Lapase, Palcaps 10, Pancrease MT 10, Pancrease MT 16, Pancrease MT 20, Pancrease MT 4, Pancrecarb MS-16, Pancrecarb MS-4, Pancrecarb MS-8, Panocaps, Panocaps MT 16, Ultrase, Ultrase MT 12, Ultrase MT 18, Ultrase MT 20, Viokase, Viokase 16, Zenpep

What is pancrelipase?

Pancrelipase is a combination of three enzymes (proteins): lipase, protease, and amylase. These enzymes are normally produced by the pancreas and are important in the digestion of fats, proteins, and sugars.

Pancrelipase is used to replace these enzymes when the body does not have enough of its own. Certain medical conditions can cause this lack of enzymes, including cystic fibrosis, chronic inflammation of the pancreas, or blockage of the pancreatic ducts.

Pancrelipase may also be used following surgical removal of the pancreas.

Pancrelipase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pancrelipase?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking pancrelipase, tell your doctor if you have gout, kidney disease, a history of intestinal blockage, a sudden onset of pancreatitis, or worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

If you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take

Generic Name: triamcinolone acetonide
Dosage Form: Cream USP

Kenalog Cream Description

The topical corticosteroids constitute a class of primarily synthetic steroids used as anti-inflammatory and antipruritic agents. The steroids in this class include triamcinolone acetonide. Triamcinolone acetonide is designated chemically as 9-Fluoro-11?,16?,17,21-tetrahydroxypregna-1,4-diene-3,20-dione cyclic 16,17-acetal with acetone. Graphic Formula:

Each gram of 0.025%, 0.1%, and 0.5% Kenalog Cream (Triamcinolone Acetonide Cream) provides 0.25 mg, 1 mg or 5 mg triamcinolone acetonide, respectively, in a vanishing cream base containing propylene glycol, cetearyl alcohol (and) ceteareth-20, white petrolatum, sorbitol solution, glyceryl monostearate, polyethylene glycol monostearate, simethicone, sorbic acid, and purified water.

Kenalog Cream - Clinical Pharmacology

Topical corticosteroids share anti-inflammatory, antipruritic and vasoconstrictive actions.

The mechanism of anti-inflammatory activity of the topical corticosteroids is unclear. Various laboratory methods, including vasoconstrictor assays, are used to compare and predict potencies and/or clinical efficacies of the topical corticosteroids. There is some evidence to suggest that a recognizable correlation exists between vasoconstrictor potency and therapeutic efficacy in man.

Pharmacokinetics

The extent of percutaneous absorption of topical corticosteroids is determined by many factors including the vehicle, the integrity of the epidermal barrier, and the use of occlu

Generic Name: morphine (Oral route)

MOR-feen

Oral route(Capsule, Extended Release)

Kadian(R): Capsule contains morphine sulfate, an opioid agonist and Schedule II controlled substance, with an abuse liability similar to other opioid analgesics. Kadian(R) is indicated for the management of moderate-to-severe pain when a continuous, around-the-clock opioid analgesic is needed for an extended period of time. The 100-mg and 200-mg capsules are for use in opioid-tolerant patients only. Kadian(R) capsules should be swallowed whole or the contents sprinkled on applesauce. Do not crush, chew, or dissolve capsule pellets due to the risk of rapid release and absorption of a potentially fatal dose of morphine .

Oral route(Capsule, Extended Release, 24 HR)

Avinza(R): Capsules are a modified-release formulation of morphine sulfate indicated for once daily administration for the relief of moderate to severe pain requiring continuous, around-the-clock opioid therapy for an extended period of time. Avinza(R) capsules should be swallowed whole or the contents sprinkled on applesauce. Do not crush, chew, or dissolve capsule beads due to the risk of rapid release and absorption of a potentially fatal dose of morphine. Avoid alcohol and alcohol-containing medications as consumption of alcohol may result in the rapid release and absorption of a potentially fatal dose of morphine .

Oral route(Solution)

Morphine oral solution is available in 10 mg/5 mL, 20 mg/5 mL and 100 mg/5 mL (20 mg/mL) concentrations. The 100 mg/5 mL (20 mg/mL) concentration is indicated for use in opioid-tolerant patients only. Take care to avoid dosing errors due to confusion between different conc

Pronunciation: SOE-dee-um POL-ee-STYE-reen SUL-foe-nate
Generic Name: Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate
Brand Name: Examples include Kionex and SPS

Kionex Suspension is used for:

Treating high potassium levels in the blood.

Kionex Suspension is a potassium-removing resin. It works by drawing potassium into the large intestine and then removing it from the body.

Do NOT use Kionex Suspension if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Kionex Suspension
  • you have low potassium levels in the blood
  • you have not yet had a bowel movement after recent surgery or if you have abnormal bowel function
  • you have obstructive bowel disease, constipation, or are at risk of constipation or impaction (eg, a history of impaction, chronic constipation, inflammatory bowel disease, ischemic colitis, previous bowel surgery, a bowel blockage)
  • the patient is a newborn with decreased bowel activity
  • you are taking magnesium hydroxide or sorbitol

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Kionex Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Kionex Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, f
Pronunciation: KEE-toe-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Ketoconazole
Brand Name: Xolegel

Ketoconazole Gel is used for:

Treating a skin condition called seborrheic dermatitis.

Ketoconazole Gel is an antifungal agent. It works by killing the fungus causing the skin condition.

Do NOT use Ketoconazole Gel if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Ketoconazole Gel

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Ketoconazole Gel:

Some medical conditions may interact with Ketoconazole Gel. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a weakened immune system, liver problems, or the blood disease porphyria

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Ketoconazole Gel. Because little, if any, of Ketoconazole Gel is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Ketoconazole Gel may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any

Generic Name: potassium bicarbonate and potassium citrate (poe TASS ee um bye KAR boe nate and poe TASS ee um SIT rate)
Brand Names: K-Lyte

What is K-Lyte (potassium bicarbonate and potassium citrate)?

Potassium is a mineral that is found in many foods and is needed for several functions of your body, especially the beating of your heart.

Potassium bicarbonate and potassium citrate is used to prevent or to treat low blood levels of potassium (hypokalemia). Potassium levels can be low as a result of a disease or from taking certain medicines, or after a prolonged illness with diarrhea or vomiting.

Potassium bicarbonate and potassium citrate may also be used for other purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about K-Lyte (potassium bicarbonate and potassium citrate)?

You should not use this medication if you have kidney failure, Addison's disease, severe burns or other tissue injury, if you are dehydrated, if you take certain diuretics (water pills), or if you have high levels of potassium in your blood (hyperkalemia). Do not chew the effervescent tablet or swallow it whole. It must be dissolved in water or fruit juice before you take it. Avoid lying down for at least 30 minutes after you take this medication. Take this medication with food or just after a meal.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood may need to be tested often. Your heart rate may also be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG) to measure electrical activity of the heart. This test will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with potassium. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Serious side effects of potassium include uneven heartbeat, muscle weakness or limp feeling, severe stomach pain, and numbness or tingling in you

Pronunciation: trye-am-SIN-oh-lone
Generic Name: Triamcinolone
Brand Name: Kenalog

Kenalog Lotion is used for:

Reducing itching, redness, and swelling associated with many skin conditions.

Kenalog Lotion is a corticosteroid. The exact way that it acts against most causes of inflammation is not known, but it is thought to slow or stop the chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, which helps relieve discomfort.

Do NOT use Kenalog Lotion if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Kenalog Lotion

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Kenalog Lotion:

Some medical conditions may interact with Kenalog Lotion. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a skin infection, measles, thinning of the skin, tuberculosis (TB), a positive TB skin test, chickenpox, shingles, or have recently had a vaccination

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Kenalog Lotion. Because little, if any, of Kenalog Lotion is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it in

Generic Name: ketorolac ophthalmic (KEE toe ROLE ak)
Brand Names: Acular, Acular LS, Acular PF, Acuvail

What is ketorolac ophthalmic?

Ketorolac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Ketorolac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Ketorolac ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to relieve eye itching caused by seasonal allergies.

Ketorolac ophthalmic is also used to reduce swelling, pain, and burning or stinging after cataract surgery or corneal refractive surgery.

Ketorolac ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ketorolac ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ketorolac or other NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs).

Before using ketorolac ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any medications, or if you have a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder, diabetes, arthritis, glaucoma, dry eye syndrome, or if you have had other recent eye surgeries.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Using the medication for longer than prescribed may increase the risk of serious side effects on your eyes.

While you are using this medication, do not wear any contact lens that has not been approved by your doctor. Do not use any other eye medications unless your doctor

Generic Name: potassium bicarbonate (poe tass EE um)
Brand Names: Effervescent Potassium, K-Effervescent, K-vescent

What is K-vescent (potassium bicarbonate)?

Potassium is a mineral that is found naturally in foods and is necessary for many normal functions of your body, especially the beating of your heart.

Potassium bicarbonate is used to prevent or to treat a potassium deficiency (hypokalemia).

Potassium bicarbonate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about K-vescent (potassium bicarbonate)?

Avoid taking potassium supplements or using other products that contain potassium without first asking your doctor. Salt substitutes or low-salt dietary products often contain potassium. If you take certain products together you may accidentally get too much potassium. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains potassium.

There are many other medicines that can interact with potassium bicarbonate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking K-vescent (potassium bicarbonate)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;
  • Addison's disease;

  • stomach ulcer or an intestinal blockage; or

  • chronic diarrhea (colitis).

If you have any of these conditions, you may

Generic Name: phosphate supplement (Oral route, Parenteral route)

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Fleet Phospho-soda EZ-Prep
  • K-Phos Neutral
  • K-Phos Original
  • OsmoPrep
  • Phospha 250 Neutral
  • Phospho-Soda
  • Visicol

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet
  • Tablet, Enteric Coated
  • Liquid

Uses For K-Phos Neutral

Phosphates are used as dietary supplements for patients who are unable to get enough phosphorus in their regular diet, usually because of certain illnesses or diseases. Phosphate is the drug form (salt) of phosphorus. Some phosphates are used to make the urine more acid, which helps treat certain urinary tract infections. Some phosphates are used to prevent the formation of calcium stones in the urinary tract.

Injectable phosphates are to be administered only by or under the supervision of your health care professional. Some of these oral preparations are available only with a prescription. Others are available without a prescription; however, your health care professional may have special instructions on the proper dose of this medicine for your medical condition. You should take phosphates only under the supervision of your health care professional.

Importance of Diet

For good health, it is important that you eat a balanced and varied diet. Follow carefully any diet program your health care professional may recommend. For your specific dietary vitamin and/or mineral needs, ask your health care professional for a list of appropriate foods. If you think that you are not getting enough vitamins and/or minerals in your diet, you may choose to take a dietary supplement.

The best dietary sources of phosphorus include dairy products, meat, poultry, fish, and cereal products.

The daily amount of phosphorus needed is defined in several differen

Pronunciation: SOE-dee-um POL-ee-STYE-reen SUL-foe-nate
Generic Name: Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate
Brand Name: Examples include Kayexalate and Kionex

Kayexalate Powder is used for:

Treating high potassium levels in the blood.

Kayexalate Powder is a potassium-removing resin. It works by drawing potassium into the large intestine and then removing it from the body.

Do NOT use Kayexalate Powder if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Kayexalate Powder
  • you have low potassium levels in the blood
  • you have not yet had a bowel movement after recent surgery or if you have abnormal bowel function
  • you have obstructive bowel disease, constipation, or are at risk of constipation or impaction (eg, a history of impaction, chronic constipation, inflammatory bowel disease, ischemic colitis, previous bowel surgery, a bowel blockage)
  • the patient is a newborn with decreased bowel activity
  • you are taking magnesium hydroxide or sorbitol

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Kayexalate Powder:

Some medical conditions may interact with Kayexalate Powder. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant,

Generic Name: phenylephrine and pyrilamine (FEN il EFF rin and pir IL a meen)
Brand Names: Aldex D, Deconsal CT Tannate, K-Tan, Pyril Tann-12, Pyrlex PD, Ry-T-12, Ryna-12, Ryna-12S, Rynesa 12S, V-Tann, Viravan-S, Viravan-T

What is this drug?

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Pyrilamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

The combination of phenylephrine and pyrilamine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

Phenylephrine and pyrilamine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this drug?

Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take cough or cold medicine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body. Do not use any other over-the-counter cough, cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of one or more types of medicine.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking this drug?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to phenylephrine or pyrilamine, o
Generic Name: levetiracetam
Dosage Form: injection
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

Indications and Usage for Keppra Injection

Keppra Injection is an alternative for adult patients (16 years and older) when oral administration is temporarily not feasible.

Partial Onset Seizures

KEPPRA is indicated as adjunctive therapy in the treatment of partial onset seizures in adults with epilepsy.

Myoclonic Seizures in Patients with Juvenile Myoclonic Epilepsy

KEPPRA is indicated as adjunctive therapy in the treatment of myoclonic seizures in adults with juvenile myoclonic epilepsy.

Primary Generalized Tonic-Clonic Seizures

KEPPRA is indicated as adjunctive therapy in the treatment of primary generalized tonic-clonic seizures in adults with idiopathic generalized epilepsy.

Keppra Injection Dosage and Administration

General Information

Keppra Injection is for intravenous use only and must be diluted prior to administration. Keppra Injection (500 mg/5 mL) should be diluted in 100 mL of a compatible diluent [see Dosage and Administration (2.7)] and administered intravenously as a 15-minute IV infusion.

Product with particulate matter or discoloration should not be used.

Any unused portion of the Keppra In

Dosage Form: tablet
Ketoconazole Tablets USP, 200 mg

Rx only

WARNING

When used orally, ketoconazole has been associated with hepatic toxicity, including some fatalities. Patients receiving this drug should be informed by the physician of the risk and should be closely monitored. See WARNINGS and PRECAUTIONS sections.

Coadministration of terfenadine with Ketoconazole Tablets is contraindicated. Rare cases of serious cardiovascular adverse events, including death, ventricular tachycardia and torsades de pointes have been observed in patients taking Ketoconazole Tablets concomitantly with terfenadine, due to increased terfenadine concentrations induced by Ketoconazole Tablets. See CONTRAINDICATIONS, WARNINGS, and PRECAUTIONS sections.

Pharmacokinetic data indicate that oral ketoconazole inhibits the metabolism of astemizole, resulting in elevated plasma levels of astemizole and its active metabolite desmethylastemizole which may prolong QT intervals. Coadministration of astemizole with Ketoconazole Tablets is therefore contraindicated. See CONTRAINDICATIONS, WARNINGS, and PRECAUTIONS sections.

Coadministration of cisapride with ketoconazole is contraindicated. Serious cardiovascular adverse events including ventricular tachycardia, ventricular fibrillation and torsades de pointes have occurred in patients taking ketoconazole concomitantly with cisapride. See CONTRAINDICATIONS,

Pronunciation: gra-NIS-e-tron
Generic Name: Granisetron
Brand Name: Kytril

Kytril is used for:

Preventing nausea and vomiting caused by cancer chemotherapy and radiation. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Kytril is a 5-HT3 receptor antagonist. It works by blocking a chemical called serotonin that can cause vomiting.

Do NOT use Kytril if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Kytril
  • you are taking apomorphine

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Kytril:

Some medical conditions may interact with Kytril. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you are allergic to other 5-HT3 receptor antagonists (eg, ondansetron)
  • if you have heart problems (eg, irregular heartbeat, conduction problems), blood electrolyte problems (eg, low calcium, potassium, or magnesium), an abnormal electrocardiogram (ECG), or you are receiving chemotherapy that may cause heart problems
  • if you have stomach or bowel problems (eg, pain, swelling) or if you have recently had stomach surgery

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Kytril. Tell

Generic Name: factor IX complex (injectable) (FAC tor NINE)
Brand Names: Alphanine SD, Bebulin VH, Benefix, Konyne 80, Mononine, Profilnine SD, Proplex T

What is factor IX complex?

Factor IX is a natural protein, normally present in the blood, that helps blood to clot. A lack of this protein causes hemophilia B (Christmas disease). Factor IX complex also contains small amounts of other blood clotting factors.

Factor IX complex is used to treat or prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia B. Some forms of factor IX complex may also be used to treat or prevent bleeding in people with factor VII deficiency or inhibitors to factor VIII.

Factor IX complex may also be used for purposes other than those listed here.

What is the most important information I should know about factor IX complex?

Factor IX complex is made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain infectious agents (e.g., viruses) that can cause disease. Although factor IX complex is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the possibility that it carries an infectious agent, it can still potentially transmit disease. Discuss with your doctor the risks and benefits of using factor IX complex.

Some viruses, such as parovovirus B19 and hepatitis A, may be more difficult to identify or remove from factor IX complex. Parovovirus B19 may more seriously affect pregnant women and those with poor immune systems. Symptoms of parovovirus B19 infection include fever, chills, runny nose, and drowsiness followed about 2 weeks later by a rash and joint pain. Symptoms of hepatitis A may include several days to weeks of poor appetite, tiredness, and low-grade fever followed by nausea, vomiting, and pain in the belly. Dark-colored urine and yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes may also occur. Contact your doctor if you develop any of these symptoms after treatment with factor IX

kan-a-MYE-sin

Injection routeSolution

Patients treated with aminoglycosides by any route should be under close clinical observation because of the potential toxicity associated with their use. As with other aminoglycosides, the major toxic effects of kanamycin are its action on the auditory and vestibular branches of the eighth nerve and the renal tubules. Neurotoxicity is manifested by bilateral auditory toxicity which often is permanent and, sometimes, by vestibular ototoxicity. Loss of high frequency perception usually occurs before there is noticeable clinical hearing loss and can be detected by audiometric testing. There may not be clinical symptoms to warn of developing cochlear damage. Vertigo may occur and may be evidence of vestibular injury. Other manifestations of neurotoxicity may include numbness, skin tingling, muscle twitching, and convulsions. The risk of hearing loss increases with the degree of exposure to either high peak or high trough serum concentrations and continues to progress after drug withdrawal.

Renal impairment may be characterized by decreased creatinine clearance, the presence of cells or casts, oliguria, proteinuria, deceased urine specific gravity, or evidence of increasing nitrogen retention (increasing BUN, NPN, or serum creatinine).

The risks of severe ototoxic and nephrotoxic reactions are sharply increased in patients with impaired renal function and in those with normal renal function who receive high doses or prolonged therapy.

Renal and eighth nerve function should be closely monitored, especially in patents with known or suspected reduced renal function at the onset of therapy, and also in those whose renal function is initially normal but who develop signs of renal dysfunction during therapy. Serum concentrations of parenterally administered aminoglycosides should be monitored when feasible to assure adequate levels and to avoid potentiall

Generic Name: antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) (injection) (an TEE hee moe FIH lick FAC tor)
Brand Names: Advate rAHF-PFM, Alphanate, Helixate, Helixate FS, Hemofil-M, Humate-P, Koate-DVI, Koate-HP, Kogenate, Kogenate FS, Monarc-M, Monoclate-P, Recombinate, Refacto

What is antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) is a naturally occurring protein in the blood that helps blood to clot. A lack of factor VIII is the cause of hemophilia A.

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) is used to treat or prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia A.

Antihemophilic factor (factor VIII) may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about antihemophilic factor (factor VIII)?

Some forms of this medication are made from human plasma (part of the blood) and may contain viruses and other infectious agents that can cause disease. Although donated human plasma is screened, tested, and treated to reduce the risk of it containing anything that could cause disease, there is still a small possibility it could transmit disease. Talk with your doctor about the risks and benefits of using this medication.

Some viruses, such as parovovirus B19 and hepatitis A, may be more difficult to identify or remove from antihemophilic factor (factor VIII). Parovovirus can seriously affect pregnant women and people with weak immune systems. Symptoms of parovovirus B19 infection include fever, chills, runny nose, and drowsiness followed about 2 weeks later by a rash and joint pain. Symptoms of hepatitis A may include several days to weeks of poor appetite, tiredness, and low-grade fever followed by nausea, vomiting, and stomach pain. Dark-colored urine and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes) may also occur. Contact your doctor if you develop any of these sy

Generic Name: psyllium (SIL ee um)
Brand Names: Fiberall, Hydrocil, Konsyl, Konsyl Orange Sugar-free, Konsyl-D, Konsyl-Orange, Laxmar, Laxmar Orange, Laxmar Sugar Free, Metamucil, Metamucil Berry Burst Smooth Texture Sugar Free, Metamucil Orange Coarse Milled Original Texture, Metamucil Orange Smooth Texture, Metamucil Orange Smooth Texture Sugar Free, Metamucil Original Texture Regular, Metamucil Pink Lemonade Smooth Texture Sugar-Free, Metamucil Unflavored Coarse Milled Original Texture, Metamucil Unflavored Smooth Texture Sugar Free, Natural Fiber Therapy, Perdiem Fiber Powder, Reguloid

What is Konsyl-D (psyllium)?

Psyllium is a bulk-forming fiber laxative. Psyllium works by absorbing liquid in the intestines and swelling to create a softer, bulky stool that is easier to pass.

Psyllium is used to treat occasional constipation or bowel irregularity. Psyllium may also be used to treat diarrhea and may help lower cholesterol when used together with a diet low in cholesterol and saturated fat.

Psyllium may also be used for purposes not listed in this product guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Konsyl-D (psyllium)?

Laxatives may be habit-forming if they are used too often or for too long. This can lead to damage of intestinal nerves or muscle tissues. Do not take psyllium for longer than directed on the label or prescribed by your doctor. You should not take this product if you are allergic to psyllium, or if you have trouble swallowing, a sudden change in bowel habits that lasts longer than 2 weeks, severe nausea, vomiting, or stomach pain, or if you have ever had a skin rash while taking psyllium.

Also talk with your doctor before using psyllium if you have a colostomy or ileostomy, rectal bleeding, or a blockage in your intestines.

Stop using psyllium and call your doctor at once if you have ch