Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List
Pronunciation: LOE-va-STAT-in
Generic Name: Lovastatin
Brand Name: Mevacor

Lovastatin is used for:

Lowering high cholesterol in certain patients. It is used along with an appropriate diet. It is used in certain patients to reduce the risk of heart attack and chest pain caused by angina. It is also used to slow blood vessel blockage and to reduce the need for medical procedures to open blocked heart blood vessels. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Lovastatin is an HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor, also known as a "statin." It works by reducing the production of certain fatty substances in the body, including cholesterol.

Do NOT use Lovastatin if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lovastatin
  • you have liver problems or unexplained abnormal liver function tests
  • you are pregnant or are breast-feeding
  • you are taking a macrolide antibiotic (eg, clarithromycin, erythromycin), an HIV protease inhibitor (eg, ritonavir), itraconazole, ketoconazole, mibefradil, nefazodone, or telithromycin

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Lovastatin:

Some medical conditions may interact with Lovastatin. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant,

Generic Name: benzoyl peroxide topical (BEN zoyl per OX ide)
Brand Names: Acne Treatment, Acne-Clear, Benzac AC, Benzac W, Benzashave 10, Benzashave 5, BenzEFoam, Benziq, Benziq Wash, BPO Foaming Cloths, Brevoxyl, Brevoxyl Acne Wash Kit, Brevoxyl-4 Creamy Wash Complete Pack, Brevoxyl-8 Creamy Wash Complete Pack, Breze, Clearplex, Clearskin, Clinac BPO, Desquam-E, Desquam-X 10, Desquam-X 5, Desquam-X Wash, Fostex Bar 10%, Fostex Gel 10%, Fostex Wash 10%, Inova, Lavoclen-4, Lavoclen-8, Loroxide, NeoBenz Micro, Neutrogena Acne Mask, Neutrogena On Spot Acne Treatment, Oscion, Oscion Cleanser, Oxy 10 Balance, Oxy Balance, Oxy Daily Wash Chill Factor, Oxy-10, Pacnex, PanOxyl, Panoxyl 10, Panoxyl 5, Panoxyl Aqua Gel, PanOxyl Maximum Strength Foaming Acne Wash, Persa-Gel, Seba-Gel, SoluCLENZ Rx, Triaz, Triaz Cleanser, Zaclir

What is Lavoclen-4 Creamy Wash (benzoyl peroxide topical)?

Benzoyl peroxide has an antibacterial effect. It also has a mild drying effect, which allows excess oils and dirt to be easily washed away from the skin.

Benzoyl peroxide topical (for the skin) is used to treat acne.

Benzoyl peroxide topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lavoclen-4 Creamy Wash (benzoyl peroxide topical)?

There are many brands and forms of benzoyl peroxide available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Do not use benzoyl peroxide topical while you are also using tretinoin (Altinac, Avita, Renova, Retin-A, Tretin-X). Using these medications together could cause severe skin irritation.

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Avoid getting this medication in your mouth or eyes. If it does get into any of these areas, rins

FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

WARNING: CIGARETTE SMOKING AND SERIOUS CARDIOVASCULAR EVENTS

Cigarette smoking increases the risk of serious cardiovascular events from combination oral contraceptives (COC) use. This risk increases with age, particularly in women over 35 years of age, and with the number of cigarettes smoked. For this reason, COCs should not be used by women who are over 35 years of age and smoke. [See CONTRAINDICATIONS (4).]

1. INDICATIONS AND USAGE

Levonorgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol tablets USP and ethinyl estradiol tablets USP are indicated for use by women to prevent pregnancy.

2. DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION

Take one tablet by mouth at the same time every day. The dosage of Levonorgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol tablet and ethinyl estradiol tablet is one orange tablet containing Levonorgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol daily for 84 consecutive days, followed by one mustard ethinyl estradiol tablet for 7 days. To achieve maximum contraceptive effectiveness, Levonorgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol tablets and ethinyl estradiol tablets must be taken exactly as directed and at intervals not exceeding 24 hours.  

Instruct the patient to begin taking Levonorgestrel and Ethinyl Estradiol tablets and ethinyl estradiol tablets on the first Sunday after the onset of menstruation.  If menstruation begins on a Sunday, the first orange tablet is taken that day. One orange tablet sho

Generic Name: brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine (BROM fen EER a meen and SOO doe ed FED rin)
Brand Names: Andehist NR Syrup, Bidhist-D, Bromaline, Bromhist Pediatric Drops, Bromhist-NR, BroveX PD, BroveX PSE, Brovex SR, Di-Bromm, Histex SR, J-TanD PD, Lodrane 12D, Lodrane 24D, Lodrane D, Lodrane Liquid, LoHist-12D, LoHist-PD, Q-Tapp, Sildec, Touro Allergy, Ultrabrom, Ultrabrom PD

What is LoHist-PD (brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine)?

Brompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine is used to treat sneezing, cough, runny or stuffy nose, itchy or watery eyes, hives, skin rash, itching, and other symptoms of allergies and the common cold.

Brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about LoHist-PD (brompheniramine and pseudoephedrine)?

There are many brands and forms of this medicine available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 2 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or sleep medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain drug. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains an antihistamine or decongestant. Do not u

Generic Name: sargramostim (sar GRA moe stim)
Brand Names: Leukine

What is sargramostim?

Sargramostim is a man-made form of a protein that stimulates the growth of white blood cells in your body. White blood cells help your body fight against infection.

Sargramostim is used to increase white blood cells and help prevent serious infection in conditions such as leukemia, bone marrow transplant, and pre-chemotherapy blood cell collection. Sargramostim is for use in adults who are at least 55 years old.

Sargramostim may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sargramostim?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sargramostim or to yeast. Sargramostim should not be used within 24 hours before or after you receive chemotherapy or radiation.

Before you receive sargramostim, tell your doctor if you have fluid retention (especially around your lungs), heart disease, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, bone marrow cancer, a seizure disorder, liver or kidney disease, or a breathing disorder such as COPD or asthma.

Tell your caregiver right away if you feel dizzy, nauseated, light-headed, short of breath, or have a fast heartbeat, chest tightness, or trouble breathing when you inject this medication.

Call your doctor at once if you have any other serious side effects such as fever, chills, sore throat, flu symptoms, mouth sores, easy bruising or bleeding, and swelling or rapid weight gain.

Using sargramostim may increase your risk of developing other cancers. Ask your doctor about your individual risk.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using sargramostim?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to sargramostim or to yeast. Sargramostim should no
Pronunciation: LOO-proe-lide
Generic Name: Leuprolide
Brand Name: Lupron Depot

Lupron Depot is used for:

Treating symptoms of advanced prostate cancer. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Lupron Depot is a gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) agonist. It works by decreasing levels of certain hormones produced by the testes and ovaries. This prevents the growth of certain tumors that need these hormones to grow.

Do NOT use Lupron Depot if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lupron Depot, to GnRH, or to another GnRH agonist (eg, histrelin)
  • you are pregnant, able to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Lupron Depot:

Some medical conditions may interact with Lupron Depot. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a history of diabetes or high blood sugar, urinary problems (eg, a blockage of the bladder or ureters), spinal cord problems, abnormal growths on or near the spinal cord, a certain type of irregular heartbeat (congenital long QT syndrome) or other heart problems (eg, congestive heart failure), blood vessel problems, or a stroke

lee-voe-FLOX-a-sin

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Iquix
  • Quixin

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Solution

Therapeutic Class: Antibiotic

Chemical Class: Fluoroquinolone

Uses For levofloxacin

Ophthalmic levofloxacin is used in the eye to treat bacterial infections of the eye. Ophthalmic levofloxacin works by killing bacteria.

levofloxacin is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using levofloxacin

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For levofloxacin, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to levofloxacin or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Use is not recommended in infants under 1 year of age. In children older than 1 year, levofloxacin is not expected to cause different side effects or problems than it does in adults.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of levofloxacin in the elderly with use in other age groups, levofloxacin is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in olde

Generic Name: fluocinonide topical (floo oh SIN oh nide)
Brand Names: Fluocinonide-E, Lidex, Lidex-E, Vanos

What is Lidex (fluocinonide topical)?

Fluocinonide is a topical (for the skin) steroid. It reduces the actions of chemicals in the body that cause inflammation, redness, and swelling.

Fluocinonide topical is used to treat the inflammation and itching caused by a number of skin conditions such as allergic reactions, eczema, and psoriasis.

Fluocinonide topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lidex (fluocinonide topical)?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as it has been prescribed by your doctor. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Topical steroid medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or other covering unless your doctor has told you to. Plastic film covering (such as plastic wrap) is sometimes used when treating psoriasis. Follow your doctor's instructions.

If you are treating the diaper area of a baby, do not use plastic pants or tight-fitting diapers. Covering the skin that is treated with fluocinonide topical can increase the amount of medicine your skin absorbs, which may lead to unwanted side effects.

Do not use this medication on a child without a doctor's advice. Children are more likely to absorb large amounts of a topical steroid through the skin. Steroid absorption in children may cause unwanted side effects, or a delay in growth with long-term use. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication over a long treatment period. Contact your doctor if your condition does not improve

Class: HIV Protease Inhibitors
VA Class: AM800
Chemical Name: [1S - [R*(R*),3R*,4R*]] - N - [4 - [[2,6 - Dimethylphenoxy) - acetyl]amino] - 3 - hydroxy - 5 - phenyl - 1 - (phenylmethyl)pentyl]tetrahydro - ? - (1 - methylethyl) - 2 - oxo - 1(2H) - pyrimidineacetamide
Molecular Formula: C37H48N4O5C37H48N6O5S2
CAS Number: 192725-17-0
Brands: Kaletra

Special Alerts:

[Posted 03/08/2011] ISSUE: FDA notified healthcare professionals of serious health problems that have been reported in premature babies receiving lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) oral solution. Lopinavir/ritonavir oral solution contains the ingredients alcohol and propylene glycol. Premature babies may be at increased risk for health problems because they have a decreased ability to eliminate propylene glycol; this could lead to adverse events such as serious heart, kidney, or breathing problems. Because the consequences of using lopinavir/ritonavir oral solution in babies immediately after birth can be severe or possibly fatal, the label is being revised to include a new warning.

BACKGROUND: Lopinavir/ritonavir oral solution is an antiviral medication used in combination with other antiretroviral drugs for the treatment of HIV-1 infection in pediatric patients 14 days of age (whether premature or full term) or older and in adults.

RECOMMENDATION: The use of lopinavir/ritonavir oral solution should be avoided in premature babies until 14 days after their due date, or in full-term babies younger than 14 days of age unless a healthcare professional believes that the benefit of using lopinavir/ritonavir oral solution to treat HIV infection immediately after birth outweighs the potential risks. In such cases, FDA strongly recommends monitoring for inc

Generic Name: chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride (Oral route)

klor-dye-az-e-POX-ide hye-droe-KLOR-ide

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Librium

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Capsule
  • Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Antianxiety

Pharmacologic Class: Chlordiazepoxide

Uses For Libritabs

Chlordiazepoxide is used to relieve symptoms of anxiety, including nervousness or anxiety that happens before a surgery. It may also be used to treat symptoms of alcohol withdrawal.

Chlordiazepoxide is a benzodiazepine. Benzodiazepines belong to the group of medicines called central nervous system (CNS) depressants, which are medicines that slow down the nervous system.

This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Libritabs

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Appropriate studies have not been performed on the relationship of age to the effects of chlordiazepoxide in children below 6 years of age. Safety and efficacy have not been established.

Geriatric

Appropriate studies per

Generic Name: Pitavastatin Calcium
Class: HMG-CoA Reductase Inhibitors
VA Class: CV350
Molecular Formula: C50H46CaF2N2O8

Introduction

Antilipemic agent; hydroxymethylglutaryl-CoA (HMG-CoA) reductase inhibitor (i.e., statin).1

Uses for Livalo

Dyslipidemias

Adjunct to dietary therapy to decrease elevated serum total cholesterol, LDL-cholesterol, apolipoprotein B (apo B), and triglyceride concentrations, and to increase HDL-cholesterol concentrations in the management of primary hypercholesterolemia or mixed dyslipidemia.1

Reductions in LDL-cholesterol concentrations achieved with usual dosages (1–4 mg daily) of pitavastatin are similar to or greater than those achieved with low to medium dosages of certain other statins (i.e., atorvastatin, pravastatin, simvastatin).1 3 4 5 9

Safety and efficacy not established in patients with Fredrickson Type I, III, or V dyslipidemia.1 Effect on cardiovascular morbidity and mortality not established.1

Livalo Dosage and Administration

General

  • Patients should be placed on a standard lipid-lowering diet before initiation of pitavastatin therapy and should remain on this diet during treatment with the drug.1

Monit

Pronunciation: la-MIV-ue-deen
Generic Name: Lamivudine
Brand Name: Epivir

Lamivudine Solution may cause severe and sometimes fatal liver problems or high blood acid levels (lactic acidosis). Contact your doctor right away if you develop yellowing of the skin or eyes; dark urine; pale stools; stomach pain; nausea; vomiting; diarrhea; persistent loss of appetite; fast or difficult breathing; slow or irregular heartbeat; unusual weakness or tiredness; muscle pain or tenderness; unusual feeling of cold (eg, in arms or legs); or unusual drowsiness, dizziness, or lightheadedness.

Some patients with both hepatitis B virus (HBV) and HIV infection who took Lamivudine Solution experienced severe worsening of HBV infection after they stopped it. Patients who have both HBV and HIV infection need close medical follow-up to check for worsening liver problems for at least several months after they stop Lamivudine Solution. Keep all doctor and lab appointments. Do not stop taking Lamivudine Solution without checking with your doctor.

Lamivudine Solution contains a higher dose of the same ingredient found in Epivir-HBV. Do not switch between Epivir and Epivir-HBV without checking with your doctor. Epivir-HBV does not contain the correct amount of medicine to treat HIV infection.


Lamivudine Solution is used for:

Treating HIV infection in combination with other medicines.

Lamivudine Solution is a nucleoside analogue. It works by blocking the growth of HIV.

Do NOT use Lamivudine Solution if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lamivudine Solution
  • you have an enlarged liver, abnormal liver function tests, or high levels of lactic acid in the blood (lactic acidosis)
  • you are taking
Pronunciation: lor-AT-ah-DEEN/soo-doe-eh-FED-rin
Generic Name: Loratadine/Pseudoephedrine
Brand Name: Examples include Alavert Allergy & Sinus and Claritin-D 12 Hour

Loratadine/Pseudoephedrine 12-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets are used for:

Temporarily relieving symptoms of hay fever or respiratory allergies such as stuffy or runny nose, sneezing, itchy or watery eyes, itchy nose or throat, or sinus congestion or pressure. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Loratadine/Pseudoephedrine 12-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets are an antihistamine and decongestant combination. The antihistamine works by blocking the action of histamine, which helps reduce symptoms such as watery eyes and sneezing. The decongestant promotes sinus and nasal drainage, relieving congestion and pressure.

Do NOT use Loratadine/Pseudoephedrine 12-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Loratadine/Pseudoephedrine 12-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets
  • you have narrow-angle glaucoma, severe high blood pressure, severe heart/blood vessel disease (coronary artery disease), or severe difficulty urinating
  • you are taking droxidopa or have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (eg, phenelzine) within the last 14 days
  • you have experienced serious side effects such as irregular heart rhythms with decongestants (eg, pseudoephedrine, phenylephrine)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Loratadine/Pseudoephedrine 12-Hour Sustained-Release Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Loratadine/Pseudoephedrine 12-Hour Sustain

Generic Name: fenofibrate (FEN oh FYE brate)
Brand Names: Antara, Fenoglide, Lipofen, Lofibra, TriCor, Triglide

What is Lofibra (fenofibrate)?

Fenofibrate helps reduce cholesterol and triglycerides (fatty acids) in the blood. High levels of these types of fat in the blood are associated with an increased risk of atherosclerosis (clogged arteries).

Fenofibrate is used to treat high cholesterol and high triglyceride levels.

Fenofibrate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lofibra (fenofibrate)?

Fenofibrate is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your diet, medication, and exercise routines very closely.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking fenofibrate. Alcohol can raise triglyceride levels, and may also damage your liver while you are taking fenofibrate. Fenofibrate has been associated with a rare but serious side effect of the muscles. Contact your doctor at once if you have unusual muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if accompanied by fever or flu-like feeling.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Lofibra (fenofibrate)?

You should not use fenofibrate if you have:

  • hepatitis or cirrhosis of the liver;

  • severe kidney disease; or
  • gallbladder disease.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease;
  • hypothyroidism (an underactive thyroid gland); or

  • diabetes.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fenofibrate is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking th
Pronunciation: fure-OH-se-mide
Generic Name: Furosemide
Brand Name: Lasix

Lasix is used for:

Treating high blood pressure. It is also used to treat water retention (swelling) associated with congestive heart failure, liver disease, or kidney disease. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Lasix is a loop diuretic. Loop diuretics work by making the kidneys eliminate larger amounts of electrolytes (especially sodium and potassium salts) and water than normal (diuretic effect). Loop diuretics are useful for treating many conditions in which salt and water retention (eg, edema, swelling) is a problem.

Do NOT use Lasix if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lasix
  • you are unable to urinate
  • you are taking chloral hydrate or ethacrynic acid

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Lasix:

Some medical conditions may interact with Lasix. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
Generic Name: pitavastatin
Dosage Form: tablet, film coated
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

Indications and Usage for Livalo

Drug therapy should be one component of multiple-risk-factor intervention in individuals who require modifications of their lipid profile. Lipid-altering agents should be used in addition to a diet restricted in saturated fat and cholesterol only when the response to diet and other nonpharmacological measures has been inadequate.

Primary Hyperlipidemia and Mixed Dyslipidemia

Livalo® is indicated as an adjunctive therapy to diet to reduce elevated total cholesterol (TC), low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C), apolipoprotein B (Apo B), triglycerides (TG), and to increase HDL-C in adult patients with primary hyperlipidemia or mixed dyslipidemia.

Limitations of Use

Doses of Livalo greater than 4 mg once daily were associated with an increased risk for severe myopathy in premarketing clinical studies. Do not exceed 4 mg once daily dosing of Livalo.

The effect of Livalo on cardiovascular morbidity and mortality has not been determined.

Livalo has not been studied in Fredrickson Type I, III, and V dyslipidemias.

Livalo Dosage and Administration

General Dosing Information

The dose range for Livalo is 1 to 4 mg orally once daily at any time of the day with or without food. The recommended starting dose is 2 mg

Pronunciation: di-JOX-in
Generic Name: Digoxin
Brand Name: Lanoxin

Lanoxin is used for:

Treating heart failure or slowing the heart rate in patients with chronic atrial fibrillation, a type of abnormal heart rhythm. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Lanoxin is a digitalis glycoside. It works by increasing the force of contraction of the heart and slowing heart rate.

Do NOT use Lanoxin if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lanoxin or other digitalis medicines
  • you have certain types of heart rhythm problems, such as ventricular fibrillation

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Lanoxin:

Some medical conditions may interact with Lanoxin. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have severe heart failure or other heart problems (eg, inflammation, heart block, cor pulmonale, cardiomyopathy, amyloid heart disease ), extra heart beats (premature ventricular contractions [PVCs]), o
Dosage Form: tablet

Active ingredient

(in each tablet)

Loratadine USP, 10 mg

Purpose

Antihistamine

Uses

temporarily relieves these symptoms due to hay fever or other upper respiratory allergies:

  • runny nose
  • itchy, watery eyes
  • sneezing
  • itching of the nose or throat

Warnings

Do not use

if you have ever had an allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients.

Ask a doctor before use if you have

liver or kidney disease. Your doctor should determine if you need a different dose.

When using this product

do not take more than directed. Taking more than directed may cause drowsiness.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

an allergic reaction to this product occurs. Seek medical help right away.

Generic Name: fenofibrate (Oral route)

fen-oh-FYE-brate

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Antara
  • Fenoglide
  • Lipofen
  • Lofibra
  • Tricor
  • Triglide

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet
  • Capsule

Therapeutic Class: Antihyperlipidemic

Chemical Class: Fibric Acid

Uses For Lipofen

Fenofibrate is used together with a proper diet to treat high cholesterol and triglyceride (fat-like substances) levels in the blood. This may help prevent the development of pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas) caused by high levels of triglycerides in the blood.

This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Lipofen

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

In addition to its helpful effects in treating your medical problem, this type of medicine may have some harmful effects. Results of large studies using other agents that are similar to fenofibrate seem to suggest that fenofibrate may increase the patient's risk of cancer, pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas), gallstones, and problems from gallbladder surgery. Studies with fenofibrate in rats found an increased risk of liver and pancreatic tumors when doses up to 6 times the human dose were given for a long time. Be sure you have discussed this with your doctor before taking this medicine.

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescr

Generic Name: ciclopirox (Topical route)

sye-kloe-PIR-ox

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • CNL8
  • Loprox
  • Loprox TS
  • Penlac

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Lotion
  • Gel/Jelly
  • Cream
  • Suspension
  • Shampoo
  • Solution
  • Powder

Therapeutic Class: Antifungal

Uses For Loprox

Ciclopirox is used to treat infections caused by fungus. It works by killing the fungus or preventing its growth.

Ciclopirox cream, gel, or lotion are applied to the skin to treat:

  • ringworm of the body (tinea corporis);
  • ringworm of the foot (tinea pedis; athlete's foot);
  • ringworm of the groin (tinea cruris; jock itch);
  • “sun fungus” (tinea versicolor; pityriasis versicolor); and
  • certain other fungus infections, such as Candida (Monilia) infections.

Ciclopirox gel or shampoo may also be applied to the scalp to treat seborrheic dermatitis.

Ciclopirox topical solution (nail lacquer) is applied to the nails to treat ringworm of the nails (tinea unguium).

Ciclopirox is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Loprox

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on this medicine have been done only in adult p