Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List

Generic Name: pancrelipase (oral) (pan kre LYE pace)
Brand Names: Cotazym, Creon, Dygase, Ku-Zyme, Ku-Zyme HP, Kutrase, Lapase, Palcaps 10, Pancrease MT 10, Pancrease MT 16, Pancrease MT 20, Pancrease MT 4, Pancrecarb MS-16, Pancrecarb MS-4, Pancrecarb MS-8, Panocaps, Panocaps MT 16, Ultrase, Ultrase MT 12, Ultrase MT 18, Ultrase MT 20, Viokase, Viokase 16, Zenpep

What is pancrelipase?

Pancrelipase is a combination of three enzymes (proteins): lipase, protease, and amylase. These enzymes are normally produced by the pancreas and are important in the digestion of fats, proteins, and sugars.

Pancrelipase is used to replace these enzymes when the body does not have enough of its own. Certain medical conditions can cause this lack of enzymes, including cystic fibrosis, chronic inflammation of the pancreas, or blockage of the pancreatic ducts.

Pancrelipase may also be used following surgical removal of the pancreas.

Pancrelipase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pancrelipase?

You should not take pancrelipase if you are allergic to pork proteins.

Before taking pancrelipase, tell your doctor if you have gout, kidney disease, a history of intestinal blockage, a sudden onset of pancreatitis, or worsening of chronic pancreatic disease.

Use pancrelipase regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not hold the tablets or capsule contents in your mouth. The medication may irritate the inside of your mouth.

Do not inhale the powder from a pancrelipase capsule, or allow it to touch your skin. It may cause irritation, especially to your nose and lungs.

If you miss a dose of this medicine, skip the missed dose and wait until your next scheduled dose to take

Pronunciation: lor-A-ta-deen
Generic Name: Loratadine
Brand Name: Examples include Alavert and Claritin

Loratadine Syrup is used for:

Relieving symptoms of seasonal allergies such as runny nose; sneezing; itchy, watery eyes; or itching of the nose and throat. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Loratadine Syrup is an antihistamine. It works by blocking a substance in the body called histamine. This helps to decrease allergy symptoms.

Do NOT use Loratadine Syrup if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Loratadine Syrup

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Loratadine Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Loratadine Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have kidney or liver problems, or you are on a low-sodium diet

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Loratadine Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

    lir-a-GLOO-tide

    Subcutaneous route(Solution)

    Liraglutide causes dose-dependent and treatment-duration-dependent thyroid C-cell tumors at clinically relevant exposures in animals. It is unknown whether liraglutide causes thyroid C-cell tumors, including medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC), in humans. Liraglutide is contraindicated in patients with a personal or family history of MTC and Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2). It is unknown whether monitoring with serum calcitonin or thyroid ultrasound will mitigate risk. Patients should be counseled regarding the risk and symptoms of thyroid tumors .

    Commonly used brand name(s)

    In the U.S.

    • Victoza

    Available Dosage Forms:

    • Solution

    Pharmacologic Class: Glucagon-Like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonist

    Uses For liraglutide

    Liraglutide injection is used to treat a type of diabetes mellitus (sugar diabetes) called type 2 diabetes. Liraglutide is to be used when diet and exercise do not result in good blood sugar control.

    liraglutide is available only with your doctor's prescription.

    Before Using liraglutide

    In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For liraglutide, the following should be considered:

    Allergies

    Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to liraglutide or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

    Pediatric

    Appropriate studies have not been performed on the relationship of age to the effects of liraglutide in the pedia

    Generic Name: levobetaxolol ophthalmic (lee voe bay TAX oh lol)
    Brand Names: Betaxon

    What is levobetaxolol ophthalmic?

    Levobetaxolol is in a class of drugs called beta-blockers. Levobetaxolol ophthalmic reduces pressure inside the eye.

    Levobetaxolol ophthalmic is used to treat glaucoma or increased pressure in the eye.

    Levobetaxolol ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

    What is the most important information I should know about levobetaxolol ophthalmic?

    Do not touch the dropper to any surface, including the eyes or hands. The dropper is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

    Apply light pressure to the inside corner of the eye (near the nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down the tear duct.

    What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using levobetaxolol ophthalmic?

    Before using levobetaxolol ophthalmic, tell your doctor if you have

    • asthma or a chronic lung disease;

    • a very slow heart rate;

    • heart disease such as high blood pressure, heart failure, or heart block;

    • a muscle weakness disease;

    • diabetes; or

    • an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism).

    You may not be able to use levobetaxolol ophthalmic, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

    Levobetaxolol ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether levobetaxolol ophthalmic will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether levobetaxolol ophthalmic passes
    Dosage Form: capsule, orally disintegrating, delayed release
    FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

    Indications and Usage for Lansoprazole Orally Disintegrating Tablets

    Short-Term Treatment of Active Duodenal Ulcer

    Lansoprazole delayed-release capsules and lansoprazole delayed-release orally disintegrating tablets are indicated for short-term treatment (for 4 weeks) for healing and symptom relief of active duodenal ulcer [see Clinical Studies (14)].

    H. pylori Eradication to Reduce the Risk of Duodenal Ulcer Recurrence

    Triple Therapy: lansoprazole/amoxicillin/clarithromycin

    Lansoprazole delayed-release capsules and lansoprazole delayed-release orally disintegrating tablets in combination with amoxicillin plus clarithromycin as triple therapy are indicated for the treatment of patients with H. pylori infection and duodenal ulcer disease (active or one-year history of a duodenal ulcer) to eradicate H. pylori. Eradication of H. pylori has been shown to reduce the risk of duodenal ulcer recurrence [see Clinical Studies (14)].

    Please refer to the full prescribing information for amoxicillin and clarithromycin.

    Dual Therapy: lansoprazole/amoxicillin

    Lansoprazole delayed-release capsules and lansoprazole delayed-release orally disintegrating tablets in combination with amoxicillin as dual therapy are indicated for the treatment of patients with H. pylori infection and duodenal ulc

    Generic Name: charcoal (CHAR coal)
    Brand Names: Actidose-Aqua, Activated Charcoal, Charcoal Plus DS, EZChar, Insta-Char, Liqui-Char, Optimum Charcoal

    What is Liqui-Char (charcoal)?

    Charcoal is used to treat stomach pain caused by excess gas, diarrhea, or indigestion.

    Charcoal also is used to relieve itching related to kidney dialysis treatment and to treat poisoning or drug overdose.

    Charcoal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

    What is the most important information I should know about Liqui-Char (charcoal)?

    You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to charcoal.

    Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver or kidney disease, or any type of serious illness.

    In a poisoning or overdose situation, it may not be possible before you are treated to tell your caregivers about any health conditions you have or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. However, make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows that you have received this medication.

    If you are taking charcoal at home to treat diarrhea, stop taking it and call your doctor if your diarrhea lasts longer than 2 days or you also have a fever. Do not take charcoal with any other medicine. Take your dose of charcoal at least 2 hours before or 1 hour after a dose of any other medicine. Charcoal binds to other drugs and can make them less effective, which could become dangerous.

    What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Liqui-Char (charcoal)?

    You should not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to charcoal.

    If possible, before you receive charcoal, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

    • liver disease;

    levonorgestrel and ethinyl estradiol
    Dosage Form: tablets

    SUPPLEMENTAL PATIENT MATERIAL

    Patients should be counseled that this product does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) and other sexually transmitted diseases.

    ORAL CONTRACEPTIVE AGENTS DESCRIPTION

    Levora®0.15/30-28 Tablets provide an oral contraceptive regimen consisting of 21 white tablets containing levonorgestrel 0.15 mg and ethinyl estradiol 0.03 mg followed by 7 peach tablets containing inert ingredients.

    Levonorgestrel is a totally synthetic progestogen with the chemical name (–)-13-Ethyl-17-hydroxy-18,19-dinor-17?-pregn-4-en-20-yn-3-one. Ethinyl estradiol is an estrogen with the chemical name 19-Nor-17?-pregna-1,3,5(10)-trien-20-yne-3,17-diol. Their structural formulae follow:

    LEVONORGESTREL

    ETHINYL ESTRADIOL

    The white Levora® 0.15/30 tablets contain the following inactive ingredients: croscarmellose sodium, lactose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, and povidone.

    The inactive peach tablets in the 28-day regimen of Levora® 0.15/30 contain the following inactive ingredients: FD&C Yellow No. 6 Lake, Lactose Anhydrous, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate and Microcrystalline Cellulose.

    Levora - Clinical Pharmacology

    Combination oral contraceptives act by suppression of gonadotrophins. Although the primary mechanism of this action is inhibition of ovulation, other alterations include changes in the cervical mucus (which increase the difficulty of sperm entry into the uterus) and the endometrium (which may reduce the likelihood of implantation).

    Indications and Usage for Levora

    Oral contraceptives are indicated for the prevention of pregnancy in women who elect to use


    FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION
    Warning
    Fluoroquinolones, including levofloxacin, are associated with an increased risk of tendinitis and tendon rupture in all ages. This risk is further increased in older patients usually over 60 years of age, in patients taking corticosteroid drugs, and in patients with kidney, heart or lung transplants [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

    Fluoroquinolones, including levofloxacin,  may exacerbate muscle weakness in persons with myasthenia gravis. Avoid levofloxacin in patients with a known history of myasthenia gravis [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

    Indications and Usage for Levofloxacin Tablets


    To reduce the development of drug-resistant bacteria and maintain the effectiveness of Levofloxacin Tablets and other antibacterial drugs, Levofloxacin Tablets should be used only to treat or prevent infections that are proven or strongly suspected to be caused by susceptible bacteria. When culture and susceptibility information are available, they should be considered in selecting or modifying antibacterial therapy. In the absence of such data, local epidemiology and susceptibility patterns may contribute to the empiric selection of therapy.
     
    Levofloxacin Tablets are indicated for the treatment of adults (?18 years of age) with mild, moderate, and severe infections caused by susceptible strains of the designated microorganisms in the conditions listed in this section. Levofloxacin injection is indicated when intravenous administration offers a route of administration advantageous to the patient (e.g., patient cannot tolerate an oral dosage form)
    Pronunciation: la-KOE-sa-mide
    Generic Name: Lacosamide
    Brand Name: Vimpat

    Lacosamide is used for:

    Treating partial-onset seizures in certain patients with epilepsy. It is used in combination with other medicines.

    Lacosamide is an anticonvulsant. Exactly how it works is not known, but it may work by slowing abnormal nerve impulses in the brain.

    Do NOT use Lacosamide if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lacosamide
    • you have severe liver problems

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Lacosamide:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Lacosamide. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have diabetes or nerve problems due to diabetes, liver problems, kidney problems, or you are on dialysis
    • if you have a history of heart problems (eg, heart failure, heart block, irregular heartbeat), or heart blood vessel problems
    • if you have a history of mental or mood problems (eg, depression), or suicidal thoughts or actions

    Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Lacosamide. However, no specific interactions with Lacosamide are known at this time.

    Ask your health care provider i

    LYE-doe-kane hye-droe-KLOR-ide, hye-droe-KOR-ti-sone AS-e-tate

    Commonly used brand name(s)

    In the U.S.

    • AnaMantle HC
    • Lida Mantle HC
    • LidaMantle HC Relief
    • LidoCort
    • Peranex HC

    Available Dosage Forms:

    • Cream
    • Pad
    • Gel/Jelly
    • Lotion

    Therapeutic Class: Anesthetic Combination

    Pharmacologic Class: Hydrocortisone

    Chemical Class: Lidocaine

    Uses For lidocaine and hydrocortisone

    Lidocaine and hydrocortisone combination is used to relieve pain and itching caused by conditions such as hemorrhoids, sunburn, minor burns, insect bites or stings, poison ivy, poison oak, poison sumac, minor cuts, or scratches.

    Lidocaine belongs to a group of medicines known as topical local anesthetics. It deadens the nerve endings in the skin. lidocaine and hydrocortisone does not cause unconsciousness as general anesthetics do when used for surgery.

    Hydrocortisone is a corticosteroid (cortisone-like medicine) that is used to relieve the redness, itching, and swelling caused by skin conditions.

    lidocaine and hydrocortisone is available only with your doctor's prescription.

    Before Using lidocaine and hydrocortisone

    In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For lidocaine and hydrocortisone, the following should be considered:

    Allergies

    Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to lidocaine and hydrocortisone or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

    Pediatric

    Appropriat

    Generic Name: ammonium lactate topical (a MOE nee um LAK tate)
    Brand Names: Amlactin, AmLactin Foot Cream Therapy, Amlactin XL, Kerasal AL, Lac-Hydrin, Lac-Hydrin 5, Laclotion

    What is ammonium lactate?

    Ammonium lactate is a combination of lactic acid and ammonium hydroxide. Ammonium lactate is a moisturizer.

    Ammonium lactate is used to treat dry, scaly, itchy skin.

    Ammonium lactate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

    What is the most important information I should know about ammonium lactate?

    Do not apply ammonium lactate to your face unless your doctor has told you to. Avoid getting this medication in your mouth or eyes. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with water. Do not apply ammonium lactate topical after shaving or use it on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, irritated, or broken skin. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Ammonium lactate can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

    Call your doctor if your skin condition does not improve or if it gets worse even with ammonium lactate treatment.

    Stop using the medication and call your doctor if you have severe burning, stinging, redness, or peeling of the skin treated with ammonium lactate.

    What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Lac-Hydrin 5 (ammonium lactate topical)?

    You should not use this medication if you are allergic to ammonium lactate.

    Ammonium lactate may be more likely to cause skin irritation in people who have fair or sensitive skin.

    FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

    Generic Name: levodopa (lee voe DOE pa)
    Brand names: Larodopa, Dopar

    What is levodopa?

    Levodopa is a medication used to treat Parkinson's disease. Parkinson's disease is associated with low levels of a chemical called dopamine (doe PA meen) in the brain. Levodopa is turned into dopamine in the body and therefore increases levels of this chemical.

    Levodopa is used to treat the stiffness, tremors, spasms, and poor muscle control of Parkinson's disease. Levodopa is also used to treat these same muscular conditions when they are caused by drugs such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), fluphenazine (Prolixin), perphenazine (Trilafon), and others.

    Levodopa may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

    What is the most important information I should know about levodopa?

    Contact your doctor immediately if you experience uncontrollable movements of the face, eyelids, mouth, tongue, neck, arms, hands, or legs; severe or persistent nausea or vomiting; an irregular heartbeat or fluttering in the chest; or unusual changes in mood or behavior.

    Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Levodopa may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience dizziness or drowsiness, avoid these activities.

    What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking levodopa?

    Do not take levodopa if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), or phenelzine (Nardil) withinin the past 2 weeks. Do not take levodopa without first talking to your doctor if you have
    • narrow-angle glaucoma (angle closure glaucoma), or

    • malignant melanoma (a type of skin cancer).

    Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

    • any kind of

    Pronunciation: lor-A-ta-deen
    Generic Name: Loratadine
    Brand Name: Claritin Liqui-Gels

    Loratadine Capsules is used for:

    Relieving symptoms of seasonal allergies such as runny nose; sneezing; itchy, watery eyes; or itching of the nose and throat. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Loratadine Capsules is an antihistamine. It works by blocking a substance in the body called histamine. This helps to decrease allergy symptoms.

    Do NOT use Loratadine Capsules if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Loratadine Capsules

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Loratadine Capsules:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Loratadine Capsules. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have kidney or liver problems

    Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Loratadine Capsules. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

    Pronunciation: ES-sye-TAL-oh-pram
    Generic Name: Escitalopram
    Brand Name: Lexapro

    Antidepressants may increase the risk of suicidal thoughts or actions in children, teenagers, and young adults. However, depression and certain other mental problems may also increase the risk of suicide. Talk with the patient's doctor to be sure that the benefits of using Lexapro outweigh the risks.

    Families and caregivers must closely watch patients who take Lexapro. It is important to keep in close contact with the patient's doctor. Tell the doctor right away if the patient has symptoms like worsened depression, suicidal thoughts, or changes in behavior. Discuss any questions with the patient's doctor.


    Lexapro is used for:

    Treating depression or generalized anxiety disorder. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Lexapro is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI). It works by restoring the balance of serotonin, a natural substance in the brain, which helps to improve certain mood problems.

    Do NOT use Lexapro if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lexapro or to citalopram
    • you have a certain type of irregular heartbeat (long QT syndrome) or uncorrected low blood potassium or magnesium levels
    • you are taking citalopram
    • you are taking or have taken linezolid, methylene blue, a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (eg, phenelzine, selegiline), or St. John's wort within the last 14 da
    Pronunciation: LYE-doe-kane
    Generic Name: Lidocaine
    Brand Name: Aloe Vera Burn Relief Spray with Lidocaine

    Lidocaine Aerosol is used for:

    Relieving pain caused by sunburn, cuts, and insect bites. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Lidocaine Aerosol is an anesthetic. It works by preventing nerves from sending painful impulses to the brain.

    Do NOT use Lidocaine Aerosol if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lidocaine Aerosol or to similar medicines (eg, amide-type local anesthetics)
    • you have an infection (eg, oozing, warmth, pain) or injury at the affected area

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Lidocaine Aerosol:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Lidocaine Aerosol. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, difficulty breathing, dizziness) to any anesthetic medicine
    • if you have heart, liv

    Generic Name: furosemide (Oral route)

    fure-OH-se-mide

    Oral route(Tablet)

    Furosemide is a potent diuretic which, if given in excessive amounts, can lead to a profound diuresis with water and electrolyte depletion. Therefore, careful medical supervision is required and dose and dose schedule must be adjusted to the individual patient's needs .

    Commonly used brand name(s)

    In the U.S.

    • Furocot
    • Lasix

    Available Dosage Forms:

    • Tablet
    • Solution

    Therapeutic Class: Cardiovascular Agent

    Pharmacologic Class: Diuretic, Loop

    Uses For Lasix

    Furosemide belongs to a group of medicines called loop diuretics (also known as water pills). Furosemide is given to help treat fluid retention (edema) and swelling that is caused by congestive heart failure, liver disease, kidney disease, or other medical conditions. It works by acting on the kidneys to increase the flow of urine.

    Furosemide is also used alone or together with other medicines to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). High blood pressure adds to the workload of the heart and arteries. If it continues for a long time, the heart and arteries may not function properly. This can damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, resulting in a stroke, heart failure, or kidney failure. High blood pressure may also increase the risk of heart attacks. These problems may be less likely to occur if blood pressure is controlled.

    This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription.

    Before Using Lasix

    In deciding to use a me

    Generic Name: bimatoprost (Ophthalmic route)

    bye-MAT-oh-prost

    Commonly used brand name(s)

    In the U.S.

    • Latisse
    • Lumigan

    Available Dosage Forms:

    • Solution

    Therapeutic Class: Antiglaucoma

    Pharmacologic Class: Prostaglandin

    Uses For Lumigan

    Bimatoprost ophthalmic (eye) drop is used to treat certain diseases of the eye like open-angle glaucoma and ocular (eye) hypertension which occurs in many people as they grow older. Glaucoma is caused by high pressure in your eye and can lead to pain from pressure in your eye and then can eventually harm your vision. This medicine can help you keep your sight by reducing the pressure in your eye and stopping eye pain.

    Bimatoprost ophthalmic (eye) solution is also used to treat eyelash hypotrichosis (not enough eyelashes) by increasing their growth and making the eyelashes longer, thicker, and darker.

    This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription.

    Before Using Lumigan

    In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

    Allergies

    Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

    Pediatric

    Appropriate studies have not


    Lindane LOTION, USP 1%

    Rx only

    Warnings

    Lindane Lotion should only be used in patients who cannot tolerate or have failed first-line treatment with safer medications for the treatment of scabies. (See INDICATIONS AND USAGE.)

    Neurologic Toxicity

    Seizures and deaths have been reported following Lindane Lotion use with repeat or prolonged application, but also in rare cases following a single application used according to directions. Lindane Lotion should be used with caution for infants, children, the elderly, and individuals with other skin conditions (e.g., atopic dermatitis, psoriasis) and in those who weigh < 110 lbs (50 kg) as they may be at risk of serious neurotoxicity.

    Contraindications

    Lindane Lotion is contraindicated in premature infants and individuals with known uncontrolled seizure disorders.

    Proper Use

    Instruct patients on the proper use of Lindane Lotion, the amount to apply, how long to leave it on, and avoiding retreatment. Inform patients that itching occurs after the successful killing of scabies and is not necessarily an indication for retreatment with Lindane Lotion. (See DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION.)

    Lindane Description

    Lindane Lotion, USP 1%, is an ectoparasiticide and ovicide. In addition to the active ingredient, Lindane, it contains 2-amino-2-methyl-1-propanol, carrageenan, cetyl alcohol, cocoa butter, glyceryl monostearate, methylparaben, propylene glycol, propylparaben, purified water, stearic acid and trolamine to form a lotion. The pH range is between 6.5 and 8.5. Lindane is the gamma isomer of 1,

    Pronunciation: L Y E-doe-cane
    Generic Name: Lidocaine
    Brand Name: Examples include L-M-X4 and LidaMantle

    LidaMantle Cream is used for:

    Treating pain, itching, soreness, and discomfort of the skin or mucous membranes due to certain conditions such as eczema, scratches, minor burns, insect bites, and hemorrhoids.

    LidaMantle Cream is an anesthetic. It works by preventing nerves from transmitting painful impulses to the brain.

    Do NOT use LidaMantle Cream if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in LidaMantle Cream or to similar medications (eg, amide-type local anesthetics)
    • there are signs of infection (eg, oozing, warmth, pain) or tissue damage in the affected area

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using LidaMantle Cream:

    Some medical conditions may interact with LidaMantle Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, difficulty breathing, dizziness) to any anesthetic medicine
    • if you have heart, liver, or kidney problems

    Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with LidaMantle Cream. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other med

    Pronunciation: LYE-doe-kane/BEN-zal-KOE-nee-um
    Generic Name: Lidocaine/Benzalkonium
    Brand Name: Examples include A + D Cracked Skin Relief and Dr. Scholl's Cracked Heel Relief

    Lidocaine/Benzalkonium Cream is used for:

    Relieving pain and itching caused by minor cuts, scrapes, and burns. It may also be used as first aid treatment to help prevent skin infection.

    Lidocaine/Benzalkonium Cream is an antiseptic and anesthetic combination. It works by cleansing the wound. It also stops nerves from transmitting painful impulses to the brain.

    Do NOT use Lidocaine/Benzalkonium Cream if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lidocaine/Benzalkonium Cream or to similar medicines (eg, amide-type local anesthetics)
    • you have signs of infection (eg, oozing, warmth, pain) or tissue damage in the affected area

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Lidocaine/Benzalkonium Cream:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Lidocaine/Benzalkonium Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, difficulty breathing, dizziness) to any anesthetic medicine
    • if you have heart, liver, o