Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List
Pronunciation: lor-AT-a-deen
Generic Name: Loratadine
Brand Name: Children's Claritin Allergy

Loratadine Chewable Tablets are used for:

Relieving symptoms of seasonal allergies such as runny nose; sneezing; itchy, watery eyes; or itching of the nose and throat. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Loratadine Chewable Tablets are an antihistamine. It works by blocking a substance in the body called histamine. This helps to decrease allergy symptoms.

Do NOT use Loratadine Chewable Tablets if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Loratadine Chewable Tablets

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Loratadine Chewable Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Loratadine Chewable Tablets. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have kidney or liver problems or phenylketonuria (PKU)
  • if you have lung or breathing problems (eg, asthma, emphysema, chronic bronchitis)

Some MEDICINES

Generic Name: etodolac (ee toe DOE lak)
Brand Names: Lodine, Lodine XL

What is etodolac?

Etodolac is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Etodolac works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Etodolac is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis.

Etodolac may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about etodolac?

This medicine can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use etodolac. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking etodolac. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without firs
Pronunciation: LOE-va-STAT-in
Generic Name: Lovastatin
Brand Name: Altoprev

Lovastatin Extended-Release Tablets are used for:

Lowering high cholesterol and triglycerides in certain patients. It also increases high-density lipoprotein (HDL, "good") cholesterol levels. It is used along with an appropriate diet. It is used in certain patients to reduce the risk of heart attack and chest pain caused by angina. It is also used to slow blood vessel blockage and to reduce the need for medical procedures to open blocked heart blood vessels. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Lovastatin Extended-Release Tablets are an HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor, also known as a "statin." It works by reducing the production of certain fatty substances in the body, including cholesterol.

Do NOT use Lovastatin Extended-Release Tablets if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lovastatin Extended-Release Tablets
  • you have liver problems or unexplained abnormal liver function tests
  • you are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • you are taking macrolide antibiotics (eg, clarithromycin, erythromycin), an HIV protease inhibitor (eg, ritonavir), itraconazole, ketoconazole, mibefradil, nefazodone, or telithromycin

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Lovastatin Extended-Release Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Lovastatin Extended-Release Tablets

Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and metoprolol (HYE droe klor oh THYE a zide and me TOE proe lole)
Brand Names: Lopressor HCT

What is Lopressor HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and metoprolol)?

Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Metoprolol is a beta-blocker. Beta-blockers affect the heart and circulation (blood flow through arteries and veins).

The combination of hydrochlorothiazide and metoprolol is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Hydrochlorothiazide and metoprolol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lopressor HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and metoprolol)?

You should not use this medication if you have severe or uncontrolled heart failure, a heart condition called "sick sinus syndrome" or "AV block," severe blood circulation problems, an adrenal gland tumor, an allergy to beta-blockers, or if you are unable to urinate.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have congestive heart failure, kidney or liver disease, cirrhosis, glaucoma, asthma or bronchitis, gout, lupus, diabetes, a thyroid disorder, or if you are allergic to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar carefully. Using metoprolol can make it harder for you to tell when you have low blood sugar. Your insulin or diabetic medication needs may change while you are taking hydrochlorothiazide and metoprolol. Talk with your doctor before changing any doses.

Drinking alcohol can further lower your blood pressure and may increase certain side effects of hydrochlorothiazide and metoprolol.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the

loe-te-PRED-nol et-a-BOE-nate, toe-bra-MYE-sin

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Zylet

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Suspension

Therapeutic Class: Aminoglycoside/Corticosteroid Combination

Pharmacologic Class: Loteprednol

Chemical Class: Aminoglycoside

Uses For loteprednol etabonate and tobramycin

Loteprednol and tobramycin ophthalmic (eye) solution or drops is used to treat inflammation or swelling in the eye that is caused by a bacterial infection.

Loteprednol and tobramycin solution is a combination of a steroid (loteprednol) and an antibiotic (tobramycin). Loteprednol reduces swelling and inflammation. Tobramycin works by killing the bacteria or preventing it from growing.

loteprednol etabonate and tobramycin is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using loteprednol etabonate and tobramycin

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For loteprednol etabonate and tobramycin, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to loteprednol etabonate and tobramycin or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Appropriate studies have not been performed on the relationship of age to the effects of loteprednol and tobramycin eye drops in the pediatric population. Safety and efficacy have not been established.

Geriatric

Appropriate studies performed to date have not demonstrated geriatric-specific problems that would limit

Generic Name: piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins topical (pi PER o nil bue TOX ide and pye RETH rins)
Brand Names: A-200 Lice Control, A-200 Lice Treatment, Good Sense Lice Killing Shampoo, Step 1, Lice Treatment Maximum Strength, Pronto Lice Kill System, Pronto Shampoo & Cream Rinse, Pronto Shampoo Kit, Pronto Spray, Pronto with Metal Comb, R & C Lice Treatment Kit, Rid Pediculicide, Tegrin-LT Lice Spray, Tegrin-LT Lice Treatment Kit, Tegrin-LT Shampoo, Triple X Pediculicide

What is Lice Treatment Maximum Strength (piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins topical)?

Piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins are insecticide chemicals.

Piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins topical (for the skin) is used to treat lice.

Piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lice Treatment Maximum Strength (piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins, or if you have an allergy to chrysanthemums or ragweed.

Check all household members for signs of lice. Lice can be spread from person to person by sharing a hairbrush, a comb, hats, or headbands. It can also be spread through head-to-head contact.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the lice infestation is completely cleared. Call your doctor if your condition does not improve, or if your symptoms get worse while using this medication.

Stop using piperonyl butoxide and pyrethrins and call your doctor at once if you have severe stinging, burning, itching, swelling, or irritation where the medication is applied.

To prevent reinfection with lice, wash all clothing, hats, bed linens, stuffed toys, hair brushes, and combs in h

loteprednol etabonate
Dosage Form: ophthalmic ointment
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

Indications and Usage for Lotemax Eye Ointment

LOTEMAX« ointment is a corticosteroid indicated for the treatment of post-operative inflammation and pain following ocular surgery.

Lotemax Eye Ointment Dosage and Administration

Apply a small amount (approximately ? inch ribbon) into the conjunctival sac(s) four times daily beginning 24 hours after surgery and continuing throughout the first 2 weeks of the post-operative period.

Dosage Forms and Strengths

LOTEMAX is supplied sterile in a 3.5 gram tube filled with loteprednol etabonate ophthalmic ointment, 0.5%.

Contraindications

LOTEMAX ointment, as with other ophthalmic corticosteroids, is contraindicated in most viral diseases of the cornea and conjunctiva including epithelial herpes simplex keratitis (dendritic keratitis), vaccinia, and varicella, and also in mycobacterial infection of the eye and fungal diseases of ocular structures.

Warnings and Precautions

Intraocular pressure (IOP) increase

Prolonged use of corticosteroids may result in glaucoma with damage to the optic nerve, defects in visual acuity and fields of vision. If this product is used for 10 days or longe

Pronunciation: a-SEET-a-MIN-oh-fen/AS-pir-in/KAF-een/SAL-i-SIL-a-mide
Generic Name: Acetaminophen/Aspirin/Caffeine/Salicylamide
Brand Name: Examples include Levacet and Painaid

Levacet is used for:

Relieving migraine headaches. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Levacet is an analgesic and antipyretic combination. It works by blocking substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation. Caffeine constricts blood vessels, which helps to relieve migraine headache.

Do NOT use Levacet if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Levacet
  • you are a child or teenager with influenza (flu) or chickenpox
  • you have bleeding problems, such as hemophilia, von Willebrand disease, or low blood platelets
  • you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to aspirin, tartrazine, or a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) (eg, celecoxib, ibuprofen, naproxen)
  • you are taking an anticoagulant (eg, warfarin) or methotrexate

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Levacet:

Some medical conditions may interact with Levacet. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you h

LOX-a-peen

Oral route(Capsule)

Elderly patients with dementia-related psychosis treated with atypical antipsychotic drugs are at an increased risk of death compared with placebo. Although the causes of death in clinical trials were varied, most of the deaths appeared to be either cardiovascular (eg, heart failure, sudden death) or infectious (eg, pneumonia) in nature. Observational studies suggest that, similar to atypical antipsychotic drugs, treatment with conventional antipsychotic drugs may increase mortality. It is unclear from these studies to what extent the mortality findings may be attributed to the antipsychotic drug as opposed to patient characteristics. Loxapine is not approved for the treatment of patients with dementia-related psychosis .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Loxitane

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet
  • Capsule
  • Solution

Therapeutic Class: Antipsychotic

Chemical Class: Dibenzoxazepine

Uses For loxapine

Loxapine is used to treat a mental condition called schizophrenia.

loxapine is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using loxapine

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For loxapine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to loxapine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Appropriate studies have not been performed on the relationship of age to

Pronunciation: LAN-tha-num KAR-bo-nate
Generic Name: Lanthanum Carbonate
Brand Name: Fosrenol

Lanthanum Carbonate is used for:

Reducing blood phosphate levels in patients with end-stage kidney disease. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Lanthanum Carbonate is a phosphate binder. It works by blocking the absorption of phosphate, which reduces phosphate and calcium phosphate levels in the blood.

Do NOT use Lanthanum Carbonate if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Lanthanum Carbonate
  • you have a blockage in your bowels (eg, ileus, impaction)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Lanthanum Carbonate:

Some medical conditions may interact with Lanthanum Carbonate. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have constipation, diabetes, or stomach or bowel problems (eg, an ulcer, ulcerative colitis, Crohn disease)
  • if you have a history of colon cancer, or have had stomach or bowel surgery
  • if you have dental problems that make chewing difficult. You may need to crush Lanthanum Carbonate before taking it

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Lant