Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List

Generic Name: acetaminophen, codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine (a SEET oh MIN oh fen, KOE deen, gwye FEN e sin, SOO doe ee FED rin)
Brand Names: Maxiflu CD, Maxiflu CDX

What is Maxiflu CDX (acetaminophen, codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine)?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and fever reducer.

Codeine is a narcotic cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen mucus congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of acetaminophen, codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine is used to treat headache, fever, body aches, cough, chest congestion, stuffy nose, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Acetaminophen, codeine, guaifenesin, and pseudoephedrine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about this medicine?

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver or cause death. Tell your doctor if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis) or if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day. You should not use this medicine if you have inflammatory bowel disease, severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, severe colitis or toxic megacolon, if you have a colostomy or ileostomy, if you are unable to urinate, if you have been sick with diarrhea, if you recently drank large amounts of alcohol, or if you have a head injury or brain tumo

mye-koe-FEN-oh-late MOE-fe-til hye-droe-KLOR-ide

Intravenous route(Powder for Solution)

Increased susceptibility to infection and the possible development of lymphoma may result from immunosuppression. Only physicians experienced in immunosuppressive therapy and management of organ transplant recipients should prescribe, and they should have complete information requisite for the follow-up of the patient. Female contraception must be used due to increased risk of congenital malformations and pregnancy loss .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Cellcept

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Powder for Solution

Therapeutic Class: Immune Suppressant

Uses For mycophenolate mofetil

Mycophenolate injection belongs to a group of medicines known as immunosuppressive agents. It is used with other medicines to lower the body's natural immunity in patients who receive organ transplants (e.g., kidney, heart, or liver).

When a patient receives an organ transplant, the body's white blood cells will try to get rid of (reject) the transplanted organ. Mycophenolate injection prevents the white blood cells from rejecting the transplanted organ.

mycophenolate mofetil is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Once a medicine has been approved for marketing for a certain use, experience may show that it is also useful for other medical problems. Although this use is not included in product labeling, mycophenolate is used in certain patients with the following medical condition:

  • Lupus nephritis.

Before Using mycophenolate mofetil

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For mycophenolate mofetil, the following should

Generic Name: barium sulfate (oral and rectal) (BER ee um SUL fate)
Brand Names: Anatrast, Bar-Test, Baricon, Baro-Cat, Barosperse, Bear-E-Yum GI, CheeTah, CheeTah Butterscotch, CheeTah Chocolaty-Fudge, CheeTah Orange, CheeTah Raspberry, Digibar 190, E-Z AC, E-Z Disk, E-Z Dose Kit with Polibar Plus, E-Z Paste, E-Z-Cat, E-Z-Cat Dry, E-Z-HD, E-Z-Paque, Enecat, Eneset 2, Enhancer, Entero VU, Entero-H, Entrobar, Esopho-Cat, Intropaste, Liqui-Coat HD, Liquid Barosperse, Liquid E-Z Paque, Liquid Polibar, Liquid Polibar Plus, Maxibar, Medebar Plus, Medebar Super 250, Polibar ACB, Readi-Cat, Readi-Cat 2, Scan C, Sitzmarks, Smoothie Readi-Cat 2, Sol-O-Pake, Tagitol V, Tonojug, Tonopaque, Varibar Honey, Varibar Nectar, Varibar Pudding, Varibar Thin, Varibar Thin Honey, Volumen

What is barium sulfate?

Barium sulfate is in a group of drugs called contrast agents. Barium sulfate works by coating the inside of your esophagus, stomach, or intestines which allows them to be seen more clearly on a CT scan or other radiologic (x-ray) examination.

Barium sulfate is used to help diagnose certain disorders of the esophagus, stomach, or intestines.

Barium sulfate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about barium sulfate?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to barium sulfate. Tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a contrast agent.

Before you use barium sulfate, tell your doctor if you have any allergies, or if you have asthma, cystic fibrosis, heart disease or high blood pressure, rectal cancer, a colostomy, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, a condition called pseudotumor cerebri, or if you have recently had a rectal biopsy or surgery on your esophagus, stomach, or intestines.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or b

Dosage Form: FOR ANIMAL USE ONLY
ELANCO* AF1372
For Use In Broiler Chicken Feeds Only
Maxiban® 72

*
Net Weight 50 lbs
                     (22.68 kg)

Type A Medicated Article

Do not feed undiluted.

Active Drug Ingredients:

Narasin           36 g per lb

Nicarbazin      36 g per lb

For the prevention of coccidiosis in broiler chickens caused by Eimeria necatrix, E. tenella, E. acervulina, E. brunetti, E. mivati, and E. maxima.

Important: Must be thoroughly mixed into feeds before use.

Mixing Directions: (Broiler Chickens): Thoroughly mix the following amounts of Maxiban 72 in one ton of complete feed to provide from 27 to 45 grams per ton each of narasin and nicarbazin. The dosage should be adjusted to meet the severity of the coccidial challenge, which varies with environmental and management conditions. It is recommended that a preblend of the Maxiban 72 in 15-20 lbs of feed be made before incorporating into the total amount of finished feed.

Narasin and Nicarbazin Maxiban 72
(Grams Per Ton) (Lbs Per Ton of Type C Feed)
54

mye-koe-FEN-oh-late SOE-dee-um

Oral route(Tablet, Enteric Coated)

Increased susceptibility to infection and the possible development of lymphoma and other neoplasms may result from immunosuppression. Only physicians experienced in immunosuppressive therapy and management of organ transplant recipients should prescribe mycophenolate sodium, and they should have complete information requisite for the follow-up of the patient. Female contraception must be used due to increased risk of congenital malformations and pregnancy loss .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Myfortic

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet, Enteric Coated

Therapeutic Class: Immune Suppressant

Uses For mycophenolate sodium

Mycophenolate belongs to a group of medicines known as immunosuppressive agents. It is used with other medicines to lower the body's natural immunity in patients who receive kidney transplants.

When a patient receives an organ transplant, the body's white blood cells will try to get rid of (reject) the transplanted organ. Mycophenolate prevents the white blood cells from rejecting the transplanted organ.

mycophenolate sodium is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using mycophenolate sodium

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For mycophenolate sodium, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to mycophenolate sodium or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or packa

Generic Name: morphine sulfate
Dosage Form: Preservative-Free Injection, USP

CII

Rx only

WARNING: MAY BE HABIT FORMING.

PCA Vial

Protect from light

ONLY FOR USE WITH A COMPATIBLE HOSPIRA PCA PUMP SET WITH INJECTOR AND A COMPATIBLE HOSPIRA INFUSION DEVICE.

Morphine Injection PF Description

Morphine, the most important alkaloid of opium, is classified pharmacologically as a narcotic analgesic. Morphine Sulfate, USP (pentahydrate), is chemically designated 7, 8-didehydro-4, 5?-epoxy-17-methylmorphinan-3, 6?-diol sulfate (2:1) (salt), pentahydrate, a white crystalline powder, soluble in water. It has the following structural formula:

Preservative-free Morphine Sulfate Injection, USP, is a sterile, nonpyrogenic solution of morphine sulfate in water for injection. This product was designed to be administered by the intravenous route with a compatible Hospira infusion device.

For 0.5 mg or 1 mg presentation, each mL contains morphine sulfate, USP (pentahydrate) 0.5 mg or 1 mg, respectively, and sodium chloride, USP, 9 mg in water for injection, USP. May contain sodium hydroxide and/or hydrochloric acid for pH adjustments. For 5 mg presentation, each mL contains morphine sulfate, USP (pentahydrate), 5 mg, sodium chloride, USP, 7.6 mg, with citric acid, USP, anhydrous 0.4 mg and sodium citrate, USP, dihydrate 0.2 mg added as buffers in water for injection, USP. May contain additional citric acid and/or sodium citrate for pH adjustment. The pH range for all preservative-free Morphine Sulfate Injection, USP presentations is 2.5 to 6.5. Morphine

Pronunciation: met-a-proe-TER-e-nol
Generic Name: Metaproterenol
Brand Name: Alupent

Metaproterenol is used for:

Treating or preventing symptoms of asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, and other reversible breathing problems. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Metaproterenol is a beta-adrenergic agonist bronchodilator. It works by relaxing the smooth muscle in the airways, allowing air to flow in and out of the lungs more easily.

Do NOT use Metaproterenol if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Metaproterenol
  • you have had an unexpected reaction to another sympathomimetic (eg, albuterol, pseudoephedrine)
  • you have a fast heartbeat
  • you are taking another beta-adrenergic bronchodilator (eg, albuterol) or droxidopa

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Metaproterenol:

Some medical conditions may interact with Metaproterenol. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have heart problems (eg, irregular heartbeat, congestive heart failure) or high blood pressure
  • if you have a history of seizures (eg, epilepsy), diabetes, an
Pronunciation: te-tra-hye-DROZ-oh-leen
Generic Name: Tetrahydrozoline
Brand Name: Examples include Eye Moisturizing Relief and Murine Tears

Murine Tears Drops are used for:

Temporarily relieving redness, burning, and irritation caused by dry eyes. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Murine Tears Drops are an eye decongestant and lubricant. It works by constricting the blood vessels in the eye and coating the eye, which relieves redness and dryness.

Do NOT use Murine Tears Drops if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Murine Tears Drops
  • you have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor (eg, phenelzine) within the past 14 days

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Murine Tears Drops:

Some medical conditions may interact with Murine Tears Drops. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have glaucoma, high blood pressure, diabetes, heart problems, or thyroid problems, or you are taking medicine for high blood pressure

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Murine Tears Drops. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

    Pronunciation: PRAZ-oh-sin
    Generic Name: Prazosin
    Brand Name: Minipress

    Minipress is used for:

    Treating high blood pressure or benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Minipress is an alpha-blocker. It works by causing the blood vessels and the muscles around the urethra (the tube leading out of the bladder) to relax. This helps to lower blood pressure and to improve urinary symptoms associated with enlargement of the prostate (BPH).

    Do NOT use Minipress if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Minipress

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Minipress:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Minipress. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
    • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
    • if you have chest pain, heart disease, narcolepsy, or kidney problems
    • if you will be having eye surgery

    Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Minipress. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

    • Diuretics (eg, furosemide, hydrochlorothiazide) or verapamil because they may increase the risk of

    Generic Name: Amiloride Hydrochloride
    Class: Potassium-sparing Diuretics
    VA Class: CV704
    CAS Number: 17440-83-4

    • Hyperkalemia (i.e., serum potassium concentrations >5.5 mEq/L) may occur with all potassium-sparing agents, including amiloride.a b c

    • Hyperkalemia occurs in about 10% of patients not receiving a kaliuretic diuretic and more frequently in patients with renal impairment or diabetes (even without evidence of renal impairment) and in geriatric patients.b In patients without the mentioned complications, incidence of hypercalcemia is reduced to 1–2% by concomitant use of amiloride with a thiazide diuretic.b

    • Uncorrected hyperkalemia may be fatal; monitor serum potassium concentrations carefully, especially during initial therapy or dosage adjustments, and in patients with concurrent illness that may affect renal function.a b c

    Introduction

    Potassium-sparing diuretic; pyrazinecarbonyl guanidine derivative.a b

    Uses for Midamor

    Amiloride should rarely be used alone, because such use may result in increased risk of hyperkalemia.a b Use alone only when persistent hypokalemia has been documented.b

    Hypokalemia Induced by Kaliuretic Diuretics

    Treatment or prevention of hypokalemia induced by thiazide or other kaliuretic diuretics in patients with CHF or hypertension.

    Pronunciation: GAD-oh-PEN-te-tate di-ME-gloo-meen
    Generic Name: Gadopentetate Dimeglumine
    Brand Name: Magnevist

    Magnevist increases the risk of a possibly severe and sometimes fatal condition called nephrogenic systemic fibrosis in certain patients with kidney problems. Nephrogenic systemic fibrosis results in thickening or hardening (fibrosis) of tissues in the body (eg, skin, muscle, internal organs). Before you receive Magnevist, tell your doctor if you have a history of kidney or liver problems, liver transplant, or if you receive dialysis. Your doctor may need to perform kidney function tests before you receive Magnevist. Tell your doctor right away if you develop joint stiffness; red or dark patches, pain, burning, or swelling of the skin; scaling, hardening, or thickening of the skin; skin lesions; or muscle pain or weakness.


    Magnevist is used for:

    Providing a better picture with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).

    Magnevist is a diagnostic aid. When used with an MRI, it works by aiding in the detection of abnormalities in the brain, spinal cord, or whole body.

    Do NOT use Magnevist if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Magnevist
    • you have kidney injury or severe kidney problems

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Magnevist:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Magnevist. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

    • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
    • if y
    Pronunciation: mag-NEE-shum sa-LIS-ah-late/fen-ill-tole-OX-a-meen
    Generic Name: Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine
    Brand Name: Examples include Magsal and Myogesic

    Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine is used for:

    Treating mild to moderate aches and pains associated with arthritis. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine is a salicylate and antihistamine combination. It works by blocking substances in the body that cause fever, pain, and inflammation.

    Do NOT use Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine
    • you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to aspirin, tartrazine, or a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) (eg, celecoxib, ibuprofen, naproxen)
    • you have bleeding problems, such as hemophilia, von Willebrand disease, or low blood platelets
    • you have lung problems (asthma, emphysema, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [COPD]), difficulty urinating due to an enlarged prostate, or glaucoma
    • you are a child or teenager with influenza (flu) or chickenpox
    • you are taking an anticoagulant (eg, warfarin), methotrexate, or sodium oxybate (GHB)

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Magnesium Salicylate/Phenyltoloxamine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply

    Pronunciation: SOO-doe-e-FED-rin/BROME-fen-IR-a-meen/KOE-deen
    Generic Name: Pseudoephedrine/Brompheniramine/Codeine
    Brand Name: Mar-cof BP

    Mar-cof BP Liquid is used for:

    Relieving symptoms of sinus congestion, runny nose, sneezing, and cough due to colds, upper respiratory infections, or allergies. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

    Mar-cof BP Liquid is a decongestant, antihistamine, and cough suppressant combination. The decongestant works by constricting blood vessels and reducing swelling in the nasal passages. The antihistamine works by blocking the action of histamine, which helps reduce symptoms such as watery eyes and sneezing. The cough suppressant works in the brain to help decrease the cough reflex to reduce a dry cough.

    Do NOT use Mar-cof BP Liquid if:

    • you are allergic to any ingredient in Mar-cof BP Liquid or any other codeine- or morphine-related medicine (eg, codeine, oxycodone)
    • you have severe high blood pressure, severe heart blood vessel disease, rapid heartbeat, severe heart problems, stomach ulcer, or narrow-angle glaucoma
    • you are unable to urinate or are having an asthma attack
    • you take droxidopa, sodium oxybate (GHB), or you have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) (eg, phenelzine) within the last 14 days

    Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

    Before using Mar-cof BP Liquid:

    Some medical conditions may interact with Mar-cof BP Liquid. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

      Pronunciation: a-MOX-i-SIL-in
      Generic Name: Amoxicillin
      Brand Name: Moxatag

      Moxatag Extended-Release Tablets are used for:

      Treating tonsillitis or pharyngitis caused by certain bacteria. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

      Moxatag Extended-Release Tablets are a penicillin antibiotic. It works by killing sensitive bacteria.

      Do NOT use Moxatag Extended-Release Tablets if:

      • you are allergic to any ingredient in Moxatag Extended-Release Tablets or to another penicillin antibiotic (eg, ampicillin)
      • you have recently received or will be receiving live oral typhoid vaccine
      • you have infectious mononucleosis (mono)

      Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

      Before using Moxatag Extended-Release Tablets:

      Some medical conditions may interact with Moxatag Extended-Release Tablets. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

      • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
      • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
      • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
      • if you have a history of allergies, asthma, hay fever, or hives
      • if you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, breathing difficulties, dizziness) to a cephalosporin (eg, cephalexin) or another beta-lactam antibiotic (eg, imipenem)

      Generic Name: hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril (hye droe klor oh THY a zide and foe SIN oh pril)
      Brand Names: Monopril HCT

      What is Monopril HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril)?

      Hydrochlorothiazide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

      Fosinopril is an ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Fosinopril lowers blood pressure and also relieves symptoms of fluid retention.

      The combination of hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril is used to treat hypertension (high blood pressure) or congestive heart failure.

      Hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

      What is the most important information I should know about Monopril HCT (hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril)?

      FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril if you are pregnant. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant. Do not use this medication if you are unable to urinate.

      You should not use this medication if you are allergic to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik).

      Before taking hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease (or are on dialysis), liver disease, glaucoma, gout, lupus, diabetes, or an allergy to sulfa drugs or penicillin.

      Avoid the regular use of salt substitutes in your diet, and do not take potassium supplements while taking hydrochlorothiazide and fosinopril, unless your doctor has told you to.

      Conditions that may cause very low blood pressure include: vomiting, diarrhea, heavy

      mycophenolic acid
      Dosage Form: tablet, delayed release
      Myfortic®
      (mycophenolic acid*)
      delayed-release tablets
      *as mycophenolate sodium
      Rx only
      Prescribing Information
      WARNING

      Immunosuppression may lead to increased susceptibility to infection and possible development of lymphoma and other neoplasms. Only physicians experienced in immunosuppressive therapy and management of organ transplant recipients should use Myfortic® (mycophenolic acid). Patients receiving Myfortic should be managed in facilities equipped and staffed with adequate laboratory and supportive medical resources. The physician responsible for maintenance therapy should have complete information requisite for the follow-up of the patient.

      Female users of childbearing potential must use contraception. Use of Myfortic® during pregnancy is associated with increased risks of pregnancy loss and congenital malformations.

      DESCRIPTION

      Myfortic® (mycophenolic acid) delayed-release tablets are an enteric formulation of mycophenolate sodium that delivers the active moiety mycophenolic acid (MPA). Myfortic is an immunosuppressive agent. As the sodium salt, MPA is chemically designated as (E)-6-(4-hydroxy-6-methoxy-7-methyl-3-oxo-1,3-dihydroisobenzofuran-5-yl)-4-methylhex-4-enoic acid sodium salt.

      Its empirical formula is C17H19O6Na. The molecular weight is 342.32 and the structural formula is

      Myfortic, as the sodium salt, is a white to off-white, crystalline powder and is highly soluble in aqueous media at physiological pH and practically insoluble in 0.1 N hydrochloric acid.

      Myfortic is available for oral use as delayed-release tablets containing either 180 mg or 360 mg of mycophenolic acid. Inactive ingre

      Generic Name: mestranol and norethindrone (MESS tra nol and nor eth IN drone)
      Brand names: Necon 1/50, Norinyl 1+50, Ortho-Novum 1/50, Norinyl 1/50, Genora 1/50, Norethin 1/50 M, Nelova 1/50 M

      What is mestranol and norethindrone?

      Mestranol and norethindrone contains a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medication also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

      Mestranol and norethindrone is used as contraception to prevent pregnancy.

      Mestranol and norethindrone may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

      What is the most important information I should know about mestranol and norethindrone?

      Do not use birth control pills if you are pregnant or if you have recently had a baby. Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills.

      What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking mestranol and norethindrone?

      This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, or if you miss two menstrual periods in a row. If you have recently had a baby, wait at least 4 weeks before taking birth control pills (6 weeks if you are breast-feeding). Do not use this medication if you have:
      • a history of a stroke, blood clot, or circulation problems;

      • a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer;

      • abnormal vaginal bleeding;

      Generic Name: morphine sulfate
      Dosage Form: capsule, extended release
      Morphine Sulfate
      Extended-release
      Capsules, USP

      Revised: May 2011 CII

      Rx only     198528

      Morphine Sulfate Extended-release Capsules, USP CII

      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules, USP 20 mg
      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules, USP 30 mg
      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules, USP 50 mg
      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules, USP 60 mg
      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules, USP 80 mg
      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules, USP 100 mg

      Rx only

      WARNING:

      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules contains morphine sulfate, an opioid agonist and a Schedule II controlled substance, with an abuse liability similar to other opioid analgesics. Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules can be abused in a manner similar to other opioid agonists, legal or illicit. This should be considered when prescribing or dispensing morphine sulfate extended-release capsules in situations where the physician or pharmacist is concerned about an increased risk of misuse, abuse or diversion.

      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules are an extended-release oral formulation of morphine sulfate indicated for the management of moderate to severe pain when a continuous, around-the-clock opioid analgesic is needed for an extended period of time.

      Morphine sulfate extended-release capsules are NOT for use a

      Generic Name: Primidone
      Class: Barbiturates
      VA Class: CN400
      Chemical Name: 5-ethyldihydro-5-phenyl-4,6(1H, 5H)-pyrimidinedione
      CAS Number: 125-33-7

      REMS:

      FDA approved a REMS for primidone to ensure that the benefits of a drug outweigh the risks. However, FDA later rescinded REMS requirements. See the FDA REMS page () or the ASHP REMS Resource Center ().

      Introduction

      Anticonvulsant; a structural analog of phenobarbital; related to barbiturate-derivative anticonvulsants.a b c d

      Uses for Mysoline

      Used alone or with other anticonvulsants (e.g., phenytoin, phenobarbital); a c d however, some clinicians do not recommend concurrent use of primidone and phenobarbital because of possible increased sedation.a

      Generalized Seizures

      Prophylactic management of tonic-clonic (grand mal) seizures, particularly those refractory to other anticonvulsant therapy.a c d

      Prophylactic management of other partial seizures (e.g., those with autonomic symptoms), including atonic (also known as akinetic) seizures.a b

      Partial Seizures

      Prophylactic management of partial seizures with complex symptomatology (psychomotor seizures).a c d

      Prophylactic management of other partial seizures, including focal seizures.

      Pronunciation: byoo-TEN-a-feen
      Generic Name: Butenafine
      Brand Name: Mentax

      Mentax Cream is used for:

      Treating certain fungal infections of the skin. It may also be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor, which may not be listed in the professional package insert.

      Mentax Cream is a topical antifungal. It works by killing sensitive fungi by interfering with the formation of the fungal cell membrane and weakening it.

      Do NOT use Mentax Cream if:

      • you are allergic to any ingredient in Mentax Cream

      Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

      Before using Mentax Cream:

      Some medical conditions may interact with Mentax Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

      • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
      • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
      • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

      Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Mentax Cream. However, no specific interactions with Mentax Cream are known at this time.

      This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Mentax Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

      How to use Mentax Cream:

      Use Mentax Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.