Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List

Generic Name: ibuprofen (EYE bue PROE fen)
Brand Names: Advil, Advil Childrens, Advil Junior Strength, Advil Liquigel, Advil Migraine, Advil Pediatric, Children's Ibuprofen Berry, Genpril, IBU, Midol IB, Midol Maximum Strength Cramp Formula, Motrin Childrens, Motrin IB, Motrin Infant Drops, Motrin Junior Strength, Motrin Migraine Pain, Nuprin

What is Nuprin (ibuprofen)?

Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Ibuprofen works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Ibuprofen is used to reduce fever and treat pain or inflammation caused by many conditions such as headache, toothache, back pain, arthritis, menstrual cramps, or minor injury.

Ibuprofen may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Nuprin (ibuprofen)?

This medicine may cause life-threatening heart or circulation problems such as heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term. Do not use ibuprofen just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine may also cause serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and can occur without warning while you are taking ibuprofen, especially in older adults.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of ibuprofen can cause damage to your stomach or intestines. Use only the smallest amount of ibuprofen needed to get relief from your pa

Generic Name: oxymetazoline nasal (ox ee me TAZ oh leen)
Brand Names: Afrin, Afrin Nasal Sinus, Allerest 12 Hour Nasal Spray, Duramist Plus, Duration, Four-Way Nasal Spray, Genasal, Neo-Synephrine 12 Hour, Nostrilla, NRS Nasal, NTZ Long Acting Nasal, Oxyfrin, Oxymeta-12, Sinarest Nasal, Sinex Long-Acting, Twice-A-Day

What is Neo-Synephrine 12 Hour (oxymetazoline nasal)?

Oxymetazoline is a decongestant. It works by constricting (shrinking) blood vessels (veins and arteries) in your body. The nasal formulation acts directly on the blood vessels in your nasal tissues. Constriction of the blood vessels in your nose and sinuses leads to drainage of these areas and a decrease in congestion.

Oxymetazoline nasal is used to treat congestion associated with allergies, hay fever, sinus irritation, and the common cold.

Oxymetazoline nasal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Neo-Synephrine 12 Hour (oxymetazoline nasal)?

Do not use oxymetazoline nasal for longer than 3 to 5 days. Longer use could cause damage to your nasal tissue and lead to chronic congestion. If your symptoms do not improve, see your doctor.

Do not use more of this medication than is recommended on the package or by your doctor.

Who should not use Neo-Synephrine 12 Hour (oxymetazoline nasal)?

Do not use oxymetazoline nasal if you have taken a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. This could cause a very dangerous drug interaction with serious side effects.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • high blood pressure;

  • any type of heart disease, hardening of the arteries, or irregular heart beats;

Pronunciation: per-METH-rin
Generic Name: Permethrin
Brand Name: Nix

Nix Cream Rinse is used for:

Treating head lice.

Nix Cream Rinse is a scabicide. It works by killing lice, although this process is not fully understood. It may attack the nervous system of adult lice or interfere with the development of the eggs they produce.

Do NOT use Nix Cream Rinse if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Nix Cream Rinse

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Nix Cream Rinse:

Some medical conditions may interact with Nix Cream Rinse. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Nix Cream Rinse. Because little, if any, of Nix Cream Rinse is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Nix Cream Rinse may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Nix Cream Rinse:

Use Nix Cream Rinse as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

  • Before using, wash hair with regu

Generic Name: nitazoxanide (nye tah ZOX ah nide)
Brand Names: Alinia

What is nitazoxanide?

Nitazoxanide is an antiprotozoal agent.

Nitazoxanide is used to treat diarrhea in adults and children caused by the protozoa Giardia lamblia. Nitazoxanide is also used to treat diarrhea caused by the protozoa Cryptosporidium parvum. These conditions are also sometimes referred to as travelers' diarrhea.

Nitazoxanide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nitazoxanide?

Take nitazoxanide with food.

Talk to your doctor before taking other prescription or over-the-counter medications, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products during treatment with nitazoxanide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nitazoxanide?

Talk to your doctor before taking nitazoxanide if you have

  • liver disease;
  • kidney disease; or
  • HIV infection or problems with your immune system.

You may not be able to take nitazoxanide, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

The nitazoxanide oral suspension contains 1.48 grams of sucrose per 5 mL (teaspoon). Individuals with diabetes may need to monitor their intake of sucrose.

Nitazoxanide is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take nitazoxanide without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether nitazoxanide passes into breast milk. Do not take nitazoxanide without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take nitazoxanide?

Take nitazoxanide

Pronunciation: NYE-a-sin-a-mide
Generic Name: Niacinamide
Brand Name: Nicomide-T

Niacinamide Gel is used for:

Treating acne.

Niacinamide Gel is a vitamin B supplement. Exactly how Niacinamide Gel works is unknown.

Do NOT use Niacinamide Gel if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Niacinamide Gel

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Niacinamide Gel:

Some medical conditions may interact with Niacinamide Gel. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Niacinamide Gel. However, no specific interactions with Niacinamide Gel are known at this time.

Ask your health care provider if Niacinamide Gel may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Niacinamide Gel:

Use Niacinamide Gel as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

  • Wash the affected area with a mild cleanser or other cleansing product prescribed by your doctor and completely dry.
  • Apply a thin layer of the medicine to the affected area twic
nicotine polacrilex
Dosage Form: chewing gum, White Ice Mint
Drug Facts

Active Ingredient

Nicotine polacrilex (equal to 2mg nicotine)

Nicotine polacrilex (equal to 4mg nicotine)

Purpose

Stop smoking aid

Uses

  • reduces withdrawal symptoms, including nicotine craving, associated with quitting smoking

Warnings

If you are pregnant or breast feeding, only use this medicine on the advice of you health care provider.

Smoking can seriously harm your child. Try to stop smoking without using any nicotine replacement medicine. This medicine is believed to be safer than smoking. However, the risks to your child from this medicine are not fully known.

Do not use

  • If you continue to smoke, chew tobacco, use snuff, or use a nicotine patch or other nicotine containing products

Ask a doctor before use if you have

  • a sodium-restricted diet
  • heart disease, recent heart attack, or irregular heartbeat. Nicotine can increase your heart rate.
  • high blood pressure not controlled with medication. Nicotine can increase blood pressure.
  • stomach ulcer or diabetes

Ask a doctor or a pharmacist before use if you are

  • using a non-nicotine stop smoking drug
  • taking prescription medicine for depression or asthma. Your prescription dose may need to be adjusted.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

  • mouth, teeth or jaw pro

Generic Name: nitric oxide (inhalation gas) (NYE trik OX ide)
Brand Names: INOmax

What is nitric oxide?

Nitric oxide is a gas that is inhaled. It works by relaxing smooth muscle to widen (dilate) blood vessels, especially in the lungs.

Nitric oxide is used together with a breathing machine (ventilator) to treat respiratory failure in premature babies.

Nitric oxide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nitric oxide?

Your baby will receive this medication in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) or similar hospital setting.

Nitric oxide is inhaled into the baby's lungs through the mouth or nose. Your baby may also be using a breathing tube connected to a ventilator (a machine that moves air in and out of the lungs to help your baby breathe easier and get enough oxygen).

Your baby will remain under constant supervision during treatment with nitric oxide.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before my child receives nitric oxide?

To best participate in the care of your baby while he or she is in the NICU, carefully follow all instructions provided by your baby's caregivers.

How is nitric oxide given?

Nitric oxide is inhaled into the baby's lungs through the mouth or nose. Your baby will receive this medication in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) or similar hospital setting.

Your baby may also be using a breathing tube connected to a ventilator (a machine that moves air in and out of the lungs to help your baby breathe easier and get enough oxygen).

Nitric oxide is usually given for up to 14 days. You baby may need to be weaned off this medication slowly, using less and less before treatment is stopped completely.

Your baby's breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, and other vital signs

Generic Name: cromolyn (Nasal route)

KROE-mo-lin

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Nasalcrom

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Spray

Therapeutic Class: Nasal Agent

Pharmacologic Class: Mast Cell Stabilizer

Uses For Nasalcrom

Cromolyn nasal solution is used to help prevent or treat the symptoms (sneezing, wheezing, runny nose, itching) of seasonal (short-term) or chronic (long-term) allergic rhinitis. Cromolyn powder for nasal inhalation is used to help prevent seasonal (short-term) allergic rhinitis.

This medicine works by acting on certain cells in the body, called mast cells, to prevent them from releasing substances that cause the allergic reaction.

When cromolyn is used to treat chronic (long-term) allergic rhinitis, an antihistamine and/or a nasal decongestant may be used with this medicine, especially during the first few weeks of treatment.

Nasal cromolyn is available without a prescription.

Before Using Nasalcrom

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on this medicine have been done only in adult patients, and there is no specific information comparing use of nasal cromolyn in children up to 6 years of age (in Canada, up to 5 years of age) with use in other age groups. In older children, this

posaconazole
Dosage Form: oral suspension
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

1. INDICATIONS AND USAGE

Prophylaxis of Invasive Fungal Infection

Noxafil Oral Suspension is indicated for prophylaxis of invasive Aspergillus and Candida infections in patients, 13 years of age and older, who are at high risk of developing these infections due to being severely immunocompromised, such as hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT) recipients with graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) or those with hematologic malignancies with prolonged neutropenia from chemotherapy.

Treatment of Oropharyngeal Candidiasis Including Oropharyngeal Candidiasis Refractory to Itraconazole and/or Fluconazole

Noxafil is indicated for the treatment of oropharyngeal candidiasis, including oropharyngeal candidiasis refractory to itraconazole and/or fluconazole.

2. DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION

Dosage

Indication Dose and Duration of Therapy
Prophylaxis of Invasive Fungal Infections 200 mg (5 mL) three times a day. The duration of therapy is based on recovery from neutropenia or immunosuppression.
Oropharyngeal Candidiasis Loading dose of 100 mg (2.5 mL) twice a day on the first day, then 100 mg (2.5 mL) once a day for
Pronunciation: NYE-troe-GLIS-er-in
Generic Name: Nitroglycerin
Brand Name: Examples include Minitran and Nitro-Dur

Nitro-Dur Patch is used for:

Preventing chronic chest pain caused by heart disease. It also may be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Nitro-Dur Patch is a nitrate. It works by relaxing (widening) blood vessels. Chest pain occurs when the heart needs more oxygen than it can get. Relaxing blood vessels allows blood to flow more easily. This reduces the heart's workload and the amount of oxygen needed by the heart.

Do NOT use Nitro-Dur Patch if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Nitro-Dur Patch
  • you are allergic to the adhesive that makes the patch stick to your skin
  • you have increased pressure in or severe injury to the head
  • you have severe anemia
  • you are taking a phosphodiesterase type 5 inhibitor (eg, sildenafil, tadalafil, vardenafil)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Nitro-Dur Patch:

Some medical conditions may interact with Nitro-Dur Patch. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you drink alco
Pronunciation: vi-NOR-el-been
Generic Name: Vinorelbine
Brand Name: Navelbine

If Navelbine accidentally leaks into surrounding tissue, the skin and/or muscle may be severely damaged. Notify your doctor immediately if you feel pain or irritation at the injection site. Fatalities have occurred when medicines similar to vinorelbine were injected into the spine. This drug is for intravenous (IV; into a vein) use only.

Navelbine can cause blood disorders (eg, granulocytopenia) than can decrease your ability to fight infection. Notify your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection, such as persistent sore throat or fever.


Navelbine is used for:

Treating cancer.

Navelbine is an antineoplastic. It works by targeting cancer cells and interfering with their reproduction.

Do NOT use Navelbine if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Navelbine
  • you have chickenpox or certain blood problems (eg, low granulocyte counts)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Navelbine:

Some medical conditions may interact with Navelbine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have liver problems, bone m

Dosage Form: gel
NAFTIN®
NAFTIFINE HCl 1% GEL

Rx Only

Naftin Gel Description

Naftin® Gel, 1% contains the synthetic, broad-spectrum, antifungal agent naftifine hydrochloride. Naftin® Gel, 1% is for topical use only.

Chemical Name

(E)-N-Cinnamyl-N-methyl-1-naphthalenemethylamine hydrochloride.

Naftifine hydrochloride has an empirical formula of C21H21N•HCl and a molecular weight of 323.86.

Contains

Active Ingredient
Naftifine hydrochloride 1%

Inactive Ingredients
polysorbate 80, carbomer 934P, diisopropanolamine, edetate disodium, alcohol (52%v/v) and purified water.

Naftin Gel - Clinical Pharmacology

Naftifine hydrochloride is a synthetic allylamine derivative. The following in vitro data are available, but their clinical significance is unknown. Naftifine hydrochloride has been shown to exhibit fungicidal activity in vitro against a broad spectrum of organisms, including Trichophyton rubrum, Trichophyton mentagrophytes, Trichophyton tonsurans, Epidermophyton floccosum, Microsporum canis, Microsporum audouini, and Microsporum gypseum; and fungistatic activity against Candida species, including Candida albicans. Naftin® Gel, 1% has only been shown to be clinically effective against the disease entities listed in the INDICATIONS AND USAGE section.

Although the exact mechanism

Generic Name: coagulation factor viia (Intravenous route)

koh-a-gyoo-LAY-shun FAK-tor SEV-en A

Intravenous route(Powder for Solution)

Serious arterial and venous thrombotic and thromboembolic adverse events, including fatalities, are associated with the use of coagulation factor VIIa when used outside labeling indications. Patients should be advised and monitored on the signs/symptoms of thrombotic and thromboembolic events .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Novoseven
  • NovoSeven RT

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Powder for Solution

Therapeutic Class: Hemostatic

Uses For NovoSeven RT

Factor VIIa is used to treat and prevent bleeding episodes in patients with Hemophilia A or B who have formed antibodies against other clotting proteins (e.g., Factor VIII or Factor IX) that help bleeding to stop. It is also used to treat or prevent bleeding in patients with acquired hemophilia or congenital Factor VII deficiency.

Factor VIIa is a man-made protein produced to replicate the naturally occurring activated factor VII (factor VIIa) in the body. It is used to stop bleeding of injuries for patients with hemophilia by helping the blood to clot.

Factor VIIa is to be administered only by or under the supervision of your doctor or other health care professional.

Before Using NovoSeven RT

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as t

methazolamide
Dosage Form: tablet
NeptazaneTM
Methazolamide Tablets USP
25 mg and 50 mg

Neptazane Description

Methazolamide, a sulfonamide derivative, is a white crystalline powder, weakly acidic, slightly soluble in water, alcohol and acetone. The chemical name for methazolamide is: N-[5-(aminosulfonyl)-3-methyl-1,3,4-thiadiazo1-2(3H)-ylidene]-acetamide and it has the following structural formula:

C5H8N4O3S2 236.26

Each tablet, for oral administration, contains 25 mg or 50 mg methazolamide. In addition, each tablet contains the following inactive ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, magnesium stearate (powder), and microcrystalline cellulose.

Neptazane - Clinical Pharmacology

Methazolamide is a potent inhibitor of carbonic anhydrase.

Methazolamide is well absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract. Peak plasma concentrations are observed 1 to 2 hours after dosing. In a multiple-dose, pharmacokinetic study, administration of methazolamide 25 mg bid, 50 mg bid, and 100 mg bid demonstrated a linear relationship between plasma methazolamide levels and methazolamide dose. Peak plasma concentrations (Cmax) for the 25 mg, 50 mg and 100 mg bid regimens were 2.5 mcg/mL, 5.1 mcg/mL, and 10.7 mcg/mL, respectively. The area under the plasma concentration-time curves (AUC) was 1130 mcg.min/mL, 2571 mcg.min/mL, and 5418 mcg.min/mL for the 25 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg dosage regimens, respectively.

Methazolamide is distributed throughout the body including the plasma, cerebrospinal fluid, aqueous humor of the eye, red blood cells, bile and

Generic Name: dienogest and estradiol (dye EN oh jest and ESS tra DYE ole)
Brand Names: Natazia

What is dienogest and estradiol?

Dienogest and estradiol is a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). This medication also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Dienogest and estradiol is used as contraception to prevent pregnancy.

Dienogest and estradiol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dienogest and estradiol?

Smoking can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack caused by birth control pills, especially if you are older than 35. This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use dienogest and estradiol if you are pregnant. Do not use this medication if you have a history of heart attack or stroke, a history of blood clot or coronary artery disease, circulation problems (especially if caused by diabetes), a blood clotting disorder, breast or uterine cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, eye problems or kidney problems caused by diabetes, liver disease or liver cancer, uncontrolled high blood pressure, severe migraine headaches, a heart valve or heart rhythm disorder, or if you smoke and you are over 35 years old.

Some drugs can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor about all medications you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using dienogest and estradiol?

This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, or if you miss two

Generic Name: indomethacin (Rectal route)

in-doe-METH-a-sin

Rectal route(Suppository)

NSAIDs may cause an increased risk of serious cardiovascular thrombotic events, myocardial infarction, and stroke, which can be fatal. This risk may be increased in patients with cardiovascular disease or risk factors for cardiovascular disease. Indomethacin is contraindicated for the treatment of peri-operative pain in the setting of coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery. NSAIDs can also cause an increased risk of serious gastrointestinal adverse events especially in the elderly, including bleeding, ulceration, and perforation of the stomach or intestines, which can be fatal .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Indocin

In Canada

  • Indocid
  • Novo-Methacin Suppositories
  • Ratio-Indomethacin
  • Rhodacine

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Suppository

Therapeutic Class: Analgesic

Pharmacologic Class: NSAID

Chemical Class: Acetic Acid (class)

Uses For Novo-Methacin Suppositories

Indomethacin is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) used to treat mild to moderate pain and help relieve symptoms of arthritis (e.g., osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis) or gout, such as inflammation, swelling, stiffness, and joint pain. However, this medicine does not cure arthritis and will help you only as long as you continue to take it.

Indomethacin is also used to treat ankylosing spondylitis, which is a type of arthritis that affects the joints in the spine. This medicine may also be used to treat painful shoulder cau

Pronunciation: DEX-tros/FRUK-tose/fos-FOR-ik AS-id
Generic Name: Dextrose/Fructose/Phosphoric Acid
Brand Name: Examples include Emetrol and Nausetrol

This product contains sugar and should not be taken by diabetic patients except under the advice and supervision of a health care provider.


Nausetrol Solution is used for:

Treating nausea and vomiting.

Nausetrol Solution is an antiemetic combination. It is unknown exactly how Nausetrol Solution works.

Do NOT use Nausetrol Solution if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Nausetrol Solution
  • you have hereditary fructose intolerance (HFI)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Nausetrol Solution:

Some medical conditions may interact with Nausetrol Solution. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have diabetes

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Nausetrol Solution. However, no specific interactions with Nausetrol Solution are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Nausetrol Solution may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your he

Generic Name: prenatal multivitamins (PRE nay tal VYE ta mins)
Brand Names: Advance Care Plus, Bright Beginnings, Cavan Folate, Cavan One, Cavan-Heme OB, Cenogen Ultra, CitraNatal Rx, Co Natal FA, Complete Natal DHA, Complete-RF, CompleteNate, Concept OB, Docosavit, Dualvit OB, Duet, Edge OB, Elite OB 400, Femecal OB, Folbecal, Folcaps Care One, Folivan-OB, Foltabs, Gesticare, Icar Prenatal, Icare Prenatal Rx, Inatal Advance, Infanate DHA, Kolnatal DHA, Lactocal-F, Marnatal-F, Maternity, Maxinate, Mission Prenatal, Multi-Nate 30, Multinatal Plus, Nata 29 Prenatal, Natachew, Natafort, Natelle, Neevo, Nestabs, Nexa Select with DHA, Novanatal, NovaStart, O-Cal Prenatal, OB Complete, OB Natal One, Ob-20, Obtrex DHA, OptiNate, Paire OB Plus DHA, PNV Select, PNV-Total, PR Natal 400, Pre-H-Cal, Precare, PreferaOB, Premesis Rx, PrenaCare, PrenaFirst, PrenaPlus, Prenatabs OBN, Prenatabs Rx, Prenatal 1 Plus 1, Prenatal Elite, Prenatal Multivitamins, Prenatal Plus, Prenatal S, Prenatal-U, Prenate Advanced Formula, Prenate DHA, Prenate Elite, Prenavite FC, PreNexa, PreQue 10, Previte Rx, PrimaCare, Pruet DHA, RE OB Plus DHA, Renate, RightStep, Rovin-NV, Se-Care, Se-Natal One, Se-Plete DHA, Se-Tan DHA, Select-OB, Seton ET, Strongstart, Stuart Prenatal with Beta Carotene, Tandem OB, Taron-BC, Tri Rx, TriAdvance, TriCare, Trimesis Rx, Trinate, Triveen-PRx RNF, UltimateCare Advance, Ultra-Natal, Vemavite PRX 2, VeNatal FA, Verotin-BY, Verotin-GR, Vinacal OR, Vinatal Forte, Vinate Advanced (New Formula), Vinate AZ, Vinate Care, Vinate Good Start, Vinate II (New Formula), Vinate III, Vinate One, Vitafol-OB, VitaNatal OB plus DHA, Vitaphil, Vitaphil Aide, Vitaphil Plus DHA, Vitaspire, Viva DHA, Vol-Nate, Vol-Plus, Vol-Tab Rx, Vynatal F.A., Zatean-CH, Zatean-PN

What are NovaStart (prenatal multivitamins)?

There are many brands and forms of prenatal vitamin available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Pronunciation: nor-eth-IN-drone/ETH-in-il ess-tra-DYE-ole
Generic Name: Norethindrone/Ethinyl Estradiol
Brand Name: Examples include Loestrin 1/20 and Ovcon 35

Cigarette smoking increases the risk of serious heart and blood vessel side effects from birth control pill use. This risk increases with age and with heavy smoking (15 or more cigarettes per day) and is quite significant in women older than 35 years of age. Women who use birth control pills are strongly advised not to smoke.


Norethindrone/Ethinyl Estradiol is used for:

Prevention of pregnancy. It may also be used to regulate the menstrual cycle. It does NOT protect against HIV infection (AIDS) and other sexually transmitted diseases. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Norethindrone/Ethinyl Estradiol is a combination of 2 female sex hormones, estrogen and progestin. Norethindrone/Ethinyl Estradiol works by preventing the ovaries from releasing eggs. When there is no egg to be fertilized, pregnancy cannot occur. It also thickens the cervical mucus, making it difficult for sperm to enter the uterus.

Do NOT use Norethindrone/Ethinyl Estradiol if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Norethindrone/Ethinyl Estradiol
  • you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
  • you have or have ever had abnormal growth or cancer of the breast, cervical or uterine cancer, or unexplained vaginal bleeding
  • you have or have ever had stoppage or rupture of blood vessels in the brain (stroke); blockage of blood vessels (blood clots) in the legs, lungs, heart (heart attack or angina/chest pain), or other parts of the body; heart valve problems; or severe high blood pressure

Generic Name: neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic (nee oh MYE sin DEX a METH a sone off THAL mik)
Brand Names:

What is Neo-Dexair (neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic)?

Neomycin is an antibiotic. It is used to treat bacterial infections.

Dexamethasone is a steroid. It is used to treat the inflammation associated with bacterial infections of the eye.

Neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic is used to treat bacterial infections of the eyes.

Neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Neo-Dexair (neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic)?

Contact your doctor if your symptoms begin to get worse or if you do not see any improvement in your condition after a few days.

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in your eye.

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down your tear duct.

Who should not use Neo-Dexair (neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic)?

Do not use neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic if you have a viral or fungal infection in your eye. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria only. Neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is also not known whether neomycin and dexamethasone ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Neo-Dexair (neomycin a