Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List

Generic Name: rivaroxaban (RIV a ROX a ban)
Brand Names: Xarelto

What is rivaroxaban?

Rivaroxaban is an anticoagulant (blood thinner) that prevents the formation of blood clots.

Rivaroxaban is used to prevent a type of blood clot called deep vein thrombosis (DVT), which can lead to blood clots in the lungs (pulmonary embolism). A DVT can occur after certain types of surgery.

Rivaroxaban may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rivaroxaban?

Rivaroxaban can cause a very serious blood clot around your brain or spinal cord if you undergo a spinal tap or receive spinal anesthesia (epidural), especially if you have a genetic spinal defect, a history of spinal surgery or repeated spinal taps, or if you are using other medications to treat or prevent blood clots. Symptoms of this type of blood clot include numbness, tingling, muscle weakness, or loss of movement. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using rivaroxaban. Many other drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can increase your risk of bleeding or life-threatening blood clots, and it is very important to tell your doctor about all medicines you have recently used.

Blood clots around the brain or spinal cord may occur if you use rivaroxaban with other drugs that can affect blood clotting, including aspirin, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as Advil or Motrin, and any other medications to treat or prevent blood clots.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have signs of bleeding such as black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, confusion, feeling like you might pass out, or any bleeding that will not stop.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking rivaroxaban?

You should not use this medication if you are a

Dosage Form: tablet, film coated
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION
WARNINGS: (A) DISCONTINUING Xarelto IN PATIENTS WITH NONVALVULAR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION INCREASES RISK OF STROKE, (B) SPINAL/EPIDURAL HEMATOMA

 A. DISCONTINUING Xarelto IN PATIENTS WITH NONVALVULAR ATRIAL FIBRILLATION

 Discontinuing Xarelto places patients at an increased risk of thrombotic events. An increased rate of stroke was observed following Xarelto discontinuation in clinical trials in atrial fibrillation patients. If anticoagulation with Xarelto must be discontinued for a reason other than pathological bleeding, consider administering another anticoagulant [see Dosage and Administration (2.1), Warnings and Precautions (5.1), and Clinical Studies (14.1)].

B. SPINAL/EPIDURAL HEMATOMA

Epidural or spinal hematomas have occurred in patients treated with Xarelto who are receiving neuraxial anesthesia or undergoing spinal puncture. These hematomas may result in long-term or permanent paralysis. Consider these risks when scheduling patients for spinal procedures. Factors that can increase the risk of developing epidural or spinal hematomas in these patients include:

  • use of indwelling epidural catheters
  • concomitant use of other drugs that affect hemostasis, such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), platelet inhibitors, other anticoagulants
  • a history of traumatic or repeated epidural or spinal punctures
  • a history of spinal deformity or spinal surgery

[see Warnings and Precautions (5.2, 5.3) and Adverse Reactions (6.2)].

Monitor patients frequently for signs and symp

Generic Name: guaifenesin and hydrocodone (gwye FEN e sin and HYE droe KOE done)
Brand Names: A-Cof DH, Canges-XP, Codiclear DH, Condasin, Cotuss V, Execlear, Extendryl HC, Hycotuss Expectorant, Hydrocod-GF, Kwelcof, Monte-G HC, Narcof, Pancof XP, Pneumotussin 2.5, Relasin-HCX, Touro HC, Tussicle, Tusso-DF, Vi-Q-Tuss, Vitussin Expectorant, Xpect-HC, Z-Cof HCX

What is Xpect-HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Hydrocodone is a narcotic cough suppressant.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone is used to treat cough and reduce chest congestion caused by the common cold, flu, or allergies.

Guaifenesin and hydrocodone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xpect-HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of guaifenesin and hydrocodone. Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as other cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by guaifenesin and hydrocodone. Hydrocodone may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Xpect-HC (guaifenesin and hydrocodone)?

Hydrocodone may be habit forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Never share this medication with another person, espe
Pronunciation: al-PRA-zoe-lam
Generic Name: Alprazolam
Brand Name: Xanax

Xanax is used for:

Treating anxiety and panic disorder. It may also be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Xanax is a benzodiazepine. It works in the brain to decrease anxiety.

Do NOT use Xanax if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xanax or other benzodiazepines (eg, diazepam)
  • you have acute narrow-angle glaucoma
  • you are taking delavirdine, itraconazole, ketoconazole, or sodium oxybate (GHB)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Video: Treatment for Depression

Treatments for depression are getting better everyday and there are things you can start doing right away.

Before using Xanax:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xanax. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are able to become pregnant
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a history of seizures, gla

Dosage Form: capsule
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

Indications and Usage for Xenical

Xenical is indicated for obesity management including weight loss and weight maintenance when used in conjunction with a reduced-calorie diet. Xenical is also indicated to reduce the risk for weight regain after prior weight loss. Xenical is indicated for obese patients with an initial body mass index (BMI) ?30 kg/m2 or ?27 kg/m2 in the presence of other risk factors (eg, hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia).

Table 1 illustrates body mass index (BMI) according to a variety of weights and heights. The BMI is calculated by dividing weight in kilograms by height in meters squared. For example, a person who weighs 180 lbs and is 5?5? would have a BMI of 30.

Table 1 Body Mass Index (BMI), kg/m2*
*
Conversion Factors:
Weight in lbs ? 2.2 = weight in kilograms (kg)
Height in inches ? 0.0254 = height in meters (m)
1 foot = 12 inches

Xenical Dosage and Administration

Recommended Dosing

The recommended dose of Xenical is one 120-mg capsule three times a day with each main meal containing fat (during or up to 1 hour after the meal).

The patient should be on a nutritionally balanced, reduced-calorie diet that contains approximately 30% of calories from fat. The daily intake of fat, carbohydrate, and pro

Pronunciation: lev-al-BYOO-ter-ol
Generic Name: Levalbuterol
Brand Name: Xopenex HFA

Xopenex HFA Aerosol is used for:

Treating and preventing breathing problems in patients who have asthma or certain airway diseases. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Xopenex HFA Aerosol is a sympathomimetic (beta-agonist) bronchodilator. It works by relaxing the smooth muscle in the airway, which allows air to flow in and out of the lungs more easily.

Do NOT use Xopenex HFA Aerosol if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xopenex HFA Aerosol or to albuterol

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Xopenex HFA Aerosol:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xopenex HFA Aerosol. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a history of heart problems (eg, fast or irregular heartbeat, low blood output), blood vessel problems, high blood pressure, or low blood potassium levels
  • if you have a history of seizures, diabetes, overactive thyroid, kidney problems, or adrenal gland tumor (pheochromocytoma)
  • if you have ever had an unusual reaction to another sympathomimetic medicine (eg, pseu

Generic Name: lidocaine viscous (LYE doe kane VIS kus)
Brand Names: Xylocaine Viscous

What is Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Lidocaine viscous is used to treat sores inside the mouth, during dental procedures to numb the gums, and to numb the skin for a medical procedure (such as getting stitches).

Lidocaine viscous may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin or gums and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor (such as during a cosmetic procedure like laser hair removal). Overdose symptoms may include uneven heartbeats, seizure (convulsions), coma, slowed breathing, or respiratory failure (breathing stops). Your body may absorb more of this medication if you use too much, if you apply it over large areas, or if you apply heat to treated skin areas. Skin or gum tissue that is cut or irritated may also absorb more medication than healthy tissue.

Use the smallest amount of this medication needed to numb or relieve pain. Do not use large amounts of lidocaine viscous.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Xylocaine Viscous (lidocaine viscous)?

An overdose of numbing medications can cause fatal side effects if too much of the medicine is absorbed through your skin and into your blood. This is more likely to occur when using a numbing medicine without the advice of a medical doctor (such as during a cosmetic procedure like laser hair removal). Ov

Generic Name: ketoconazole (Topical route)

kee-toe-KON-a-zole

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Extina
  • Nizoral
  • Nizoral A-D
  • Xolegel

In Canada

  • Ketoderm

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Shampoo
  • Foam
  • Gel/Jelly
  • Solution
  • Cream

Therapeutic Class: Antifungal

Chemical Class: Imidazole

Uses For Xolegel

Ketoconazole is used to treat infections caused by a fungus or yeast. It works by killing the fungus or yeast or preventing its growth.

Ketoconazole cream is used to treat:

  • Athlete's foot (tinea pedis; ringworm of the foot);
  • Ringworm of the body (tinea corporis);
  • Ringworm of the groin (tinea cruris; jock itch);
  • Seborrheic dermatitis;
  • "Sun fungus" (tinea versicolor; pityriasis versicolor); and
  • Yeast infection of the skin (cutaneous candidiasis).

Ketoconazole foam or gel is used to treat seborrheic dermatitis (scaly areas on your skin or scalp).

Ketoconazole 1% shampoo is used to treat dandruff.

Ketoconazole 2% shampoo is used to treat "sun fungus" (tinea versicolor; pityriasis versicolor).

This medicine may also be used for other fungus infections of the skin as determined by your doctor.

Most forms of this medicine are available only with your doctor's prescription. Some forms are available without a prescription. However, your doctor may have special instructions on the proper use for your medical condition.

Before Using Xolegel

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Al

Pronunciation: OR-li-stat
Generic Name: Orlistat
Brand Name: Xenical

Xenical is used for:

Managing obesity in adults and adolescents 12 years old and older. It is also used to reduce the risk of weight regain after previous weight loss. It is used along with a reduced-calorie diet.

Xenical is a gastrointestinal lipase inhibitor. It works by blocking the digestion of fats from the diet.

Do NOT use Xenical if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xenical
  • you constantly have problems absorbing food (chronic malabsorption)
  • you have gallbladder problems
  • you have cholestasis (a problem of bile flow from the liver to the intestines)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Xenical:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xenical. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have an underactive thyroid
  • if you have a history of kidney stones, pancreas problems, liver problems, diabetes, or an eating disorder (eg, anorexia, bulimia)
  • if you are taking another medicine for weight loss

Some MEDICINES MAY

Pronunciation: TET-ra-BEN-a-zine
Generic Name: Tetrabenazine
Brand Name: Xenazine

Xenazine may increase the risk of depression and suicidal thoughts or actions in patients with Huntington disease. Tell your doctor if you have a history of depression or suicidal thoughts or attempts. Do not take Xenazine if you have untreated depression, if your treatment for depression is not working well, or if you feel suicidal.

Family and caregivers must closely observe patients who take Xenazine for signs of new or worsening depression, suicidal thoughts, or unusual changes in behavior. Tell the patient's doctor right away if these effects occur.

Be sure that the benefits of using Xenazine outweigh the risks. Talk with your doctor for more information.


Xenazine is used for:

Treating involuntary movements (chorea) in patients with Huntington disease.

Xenazine is a monoamine depleter. It works by reducing the amount of certain chemicals in the brain (eg, dopamine, norepinephrine, serotonin). How it works to reduce involuntary muscle movements is not fully known.

Do NOT use Xenazine if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xenazine
  • you have suicidal thoughts, untreated depression, or if you are being treated for depression and your treatment is not working well
  • you have decreased liver function, a certain heart problem (long QT syndrome), or a history of irregular heartbeat
  • you take certain medicines that may affect your heartbeat, including certain antibiotics (eg, moxifloxacin), certain medicines for irregular heartbeat (eg, amiodarone, sotalol, quinidine, procainamide), or certain medicines for mood or mental problems (eg, chl
drotrecogin alfa (activated)
Dosage Form: injection, powder, lyophilized, for solution
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

Indications and Usage for Xigris

Xigris® is indicated for the reduction of mortality in adult patients with severe sepsis (sepsis associated with acute organ dysfunction) who have a high risk of death (e.g., as determined by APACHE II score ?25) [see Clinical Studies (14.1)].

Limitations of use:

Xigris is not indicated in adult patients with severe sepsis and a lower risk of death (e.g., APACHE II score <25) [see Clinical Studies (14.3)].

Xigris is not indicated in pediatric patients [see Clinical Studies (14.4)].

Xigris Dosage and Administration

Recommended Dosing and Administration Overview

Xigris should be administered intravenously at an infusion rate of 24 mcg/kg/hr (based on actual body weight) for a total duration of infusion of 96 hours. Dose adjustment based on clinical or laboratory measurements is not recommended [see Drug Interactions (7.3)]. Dose escalation or bolus doses of Xigris are not recommended.

If the infusion is interrupted, Xigris should be restarted at the 24 mcg/kg/hr infusion rate.

In the event of clinically important bleeding, immediately stop the infusion [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Xigris should be administered via a dedicated intravenous line or a dedicated lumen of a multilumen venous catheter. The ONLY other solutions that can be administered through the same line are 0.9% Sodium Chloride Injection, USP; Lactated Ringer's Injection, USP; Dextrose Injection, USP; and Dextro

Pronunciation: KEE-toe-KON-a-zole/HYE-droe-KOR-ti-sone
Generic Name: Ketoconazole/Hydrocortisone
Brand Name: Xolegel CorePak

Xolegel CorePak Gel is used for:

Treating a skin condition called seborrheic dermatitis. It may also help to reduce itching, redness, and swelling.

Xolegel CorePak Gel kit contains an antifungal medicine and a topical corticosteroid. The antifungal works by killing the fungus causing the skin condition. The corticosteroid works by reducing skin inflammation, which helps relieve redness, swelling, itching, and irritation.

Do NOT use Xolegel CorePak Gel if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xolegel CorePak Gel

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if this applies to you.

Before using Xolegel CorePak Gel:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xolegel CorePak Gel. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a weakened immune system, liver problems, or the blood disease porphyria
  • if you have a skin infection, measles, thinning of the skin, tuberculosis (TB), chickenpox, shingles, a positive TB skin test, or have recently had a vaccination

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Xolegel CorePak Gel. Because little, if any, of Xolegel CorePak Ge

bromfenac sodium
Dosage Form: ophthalmic solution
Xibrom™ (bromfenac ophthalmic solution) 0.09%

Sterile

Xibrom Description

Xibrom (bromfenac ophthalmic solution) 0.09% is a sterile, topical, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) for ophthalmic use. Each mL of Xibrom contains 1.035 mg bromfenac sodium (equivalent to 0.9 mg bromfenac free acid). Bromfenac sodium is designated chemically as sodium 2-amino-3-(4-bromobenzoyl) phenylacetate sesquihydrate, with an empirical formula of C15H11BrNNaO3 • 1?H2O. The structural formula of bromfenac sodium is:

Bromfenac sodium is a yellow to orange crystalline powder. The molecular weight of bromfenac sodium is 383.17. Xibrom ophthalmic solution is supplied as a sterile aqueous 0.09% solution, with a pH of 8.3. The osmolality of Xibrom ophthalmic solution is approximately 300 mOsmol/kg. Each mL of Xibrom ophthalmic solution contains: Active: bromfenac sodium hydrate 0.1035%. Inactives: benzalkonium chloride (0.05 mg/mL), boric acid, disodium edetate (0.2 mg/mL), polysorbate 80 (1.5 mg/mL), povidone (20 mg/mL), sodium borate, sodium sulfite anhydrous (2 mg/mL), sodium hydroxide to adjust the pH, and water for injection, USP.

CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY

Mechanism of Action:

Bromfenac is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that has anti-inflammatory activity. The mechanism of its action is thought to be due to its ability to block prostaglandin synthesis by inhibiting c

Pronunciation: LIE-doe-cane
Generic Name: Lidocaine
Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.

Xylocaine Viscous Solution is used for:

Temporarily relieving pain of the mouth and throat. It is also used to reduce gagging during certain dental procedures or for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Xylocaine Viscous Solution is a local anesthetic. It works by preventing nerves from transmitting painful impulses to the brain.

Do NOT use Xylocaine Viscous Solution if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xylocaine Viscous Solution or other similar medicines (eg, amide-type anesthetics)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Xylocaine Viscous Solution:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xylocaine Viscous Solution. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a blood infection or severe injury of the mouth or throat
  • if you have heart, liver, or kidney problems
  • if you have had a severe allergic reaction (eg, severe rash, hives, difficulty breathing, dizziness) to any anesthetic medicine

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Xylocaine Viscous Solution. Tell your health care provi

Pronunciation: kriz-OH-ti-nib
Generic Name: Crizotinib
Brand Name: Xalkori

Xalkori is used for:

Treating certain types of lung cancer. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Xalkori is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor. It works by preventing the growth of cancer cells.

Do NOT use Xalkori if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xalkori
  • you have previously developed a certain lung problem (pneumonitis) from taking Xalkori
  • you have a history of certain types of irregular heartbeat (eg, QT prolongation, long QT syndrome)
  • you are taking alfentanil, certain azole antifungals (eg, itraconazole, ketoconazole, voriconazole), carbamazepine, cyclosporine, ergot derivatives (eg, ergotamine), fentanyl, certain macrolide antibiotics (eg, clarithromycin, troleandomycin), nefazodone, phenobarbital, pimozide, certain protease inhibitors (eg, ritonavir), quinidine, rifamycins (eg, rifampin), sirolimus, St. John's wort, tacrolimus, or telithromycin

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Xalkori:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xalkori. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are able to become pregnant
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you

Generic Name: lidocaine injection (LYE doe kane)
Brand Names: Anestacaine, UAD Caine, Xylocaine HCl, Xylocaine-MPF

What is Xylocaine HCl (lidocaine injection)?

Lidocaine is a local anesthetic (numbing medication). It works by blocking nerve signals in your body.

Lidocaine injection is used to numb an area of your body to help reduce pain or discomfort caused by invasive medical procedures such as surgery, needle punctures, or insertion of a catheter or breathing tube.

Lidocaine injection is also given in an epidural (spinal block) to reduce the discomfort of contractions during labor.

Lidocaine injection is sometimes used to treat irregular heart rhythms that may signal a possible heart attack.

Lidocaine injection may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Xylocaine HCl (lidocaine injection)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to lidocaine or any other type of numbing medicine.

Before you receive lidocaine injection, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, heart disease, coronary artery disease, circulation problems, or a history of malignant hyperthermia.

To treat irregular heart rhythms, your doctor may prescribe a LidoPen auto-injector. This is a prefilled automatic injection device to be used in an emergency. Keep the device with you at all times.

Your doctor will describe the signs and symptoms to watch for when deciding when it's time to use lidocaine injection at home. Never use the LidoPen auto-injector without first calling your doctor.

With the LidoPen auto-injector you will also receive a CardioBeeper to transmit your heart rate and rhythm to your doctor over a telephone. Read all provided instructions and practice using the CardioBeeper.

Lidocaine can cause sid
Pronunciation: al-PRA-zoe-lam
Generic Name: Alprazolam
Brand Name: Xanax XR

Xanax XR Extended-Release Tablets are used for:

Treating panic disorder. It may also be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Xanax XR Extended-Release Tablets are a benzodiazepine. It works in the brain to decrease anxiety.

Do NOT use Xanax XR Extended-Release Tablets if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xanax XR Extended-Release Tablets or other benzodiazepines (eg, diazepam)
  • you have acute narrow-angle glaucoma
  • you are taking delavirdine, itraconazole, ketoconazole, or sodium oxybate (GHB)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Video: Treatment for Depression

Treatments for depression are getting better everyday and there are things you can start doing right away.

Before using Xanax XR Extended-Release Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xanax XR Extended-Release Tablets. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are able to become pregnant
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
lidocaine hydrochloride
Dosage Form: Jelly

Xylocaine Jelly Description

Xylocaine (lidocaine HCl) 2% Jelly is a sterile aqueous product that contains a local anesthetic agent and is administered topically. (See INDICATIONS for specific uses.)

Xylocaine 2% Jelly contains lidocaine HCl which is chemically designated as acetamide, 2-(diethylamino)-N-(2,6-dimethylphenyl)-, monohydrochloride and has the following structural formula:

Xylocaine 2% Jelly also contains hypromellose, and the resulting mixture maximizes contact with mucosa and provides lubrication for instrumentation. The unused portion should be discarded after initial use.

Composition of Xylocaine 2% Jelly 30 mL and 5 mL tubes: Each mL contains 20 mg of lidocaine HCl. The formulation also contains methylparaben, propylparaben, hypromellose, and sodium hydroxide and/or hydrochloric acid to adjust pH to 6.0?7.0.

Xylocaine Jelly - Clinical Pharmacology

Mechanism of Action:

Lidocaine stabilizes the neuronal membrane by inhibiting the ionic fluxes required for the initiation and conduction of impulses, thereby effecting local anesthetic action.

Onset of Action:

The onset of action is 3?5 minutes. It is ineffective when applied to intact skin.

Hemodynamics:

Excessive blood levels may cause changes in cardiac output, total peripheral resistance, and mean arterial pressure. These changes may be attributable to a direct depressant effect of the local anesthetic agent on various components of the cardiovascular system.

Pharmacokinetics and Metabolism:

Lidocaine may be absorbed following topical administration to mucous membranes, its rate and ex

Generic Name: incobotulinumtoxina (Intramuscular route)

in-koe-bot-ue-LYE-num-tox-in-ay

Intramuscular route(Powder for Solution)

The effects of incobotulinumtoxinA and all botulinum toxin products may spread from the area of injection to produce symptoms consistent with botulinum toxin effects. These symptoms have been reported hours to weeks after injection. Swallowing and breathing difficulties can be life threatening and there have been reports of death. The risk of symptoms is probably greatest in children treated for spasticity, but symptoms can also occur in adults, particularly in those patients who have underlying conditions that would predispose them to these symptoms. Cases of spread of effect have occurred at doses comparable to those used to treat cervical dystonia and at lower doses .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Xeomin

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Powder for Solution

Pharmacologic Class: Botulinum Toxin Type A

Uses For Xeomin

IncobotulinumtoxinA is used to treat the abnormal head position and neck pain that result from cervical dystonia (severe muscle spasms of the neck). This medicine is also used to treat certain eye condition called blepharospasm (a condition where the eyelid will not stay open because of a muscle spasm) in patients who have already been treated with onabotulinumtoxinA (Botox®). IncobotulinumtoxinA is also used cosmetically to improve the appearance of deep facial lines or wrinkles between the eyebrows (glabellar lines).

IncobotulinumtoxinA is a botulinum toxin A product. It works on the nervous system to relax the muscles.

This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription and will be administered by your doctor.

Before Using Xeomin

In deciding to use a medicine,

Pronunciation: ay-SYE-kloe-vir/HYE-droe-KOR-ti-sone
Generic Name: Acyclovir/Hydrocortisone
Brand Name: Xerese

Xerese Cream is used for:

Treating cold sores on the lips or around the mouth that are caused by the herpes virus. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Xerese Cream is an antiviral and topical corticosteroid combination. The antiviral works by stopping viral replication. The topical corticosteroid works by decreasing inflammation, swelling, redness, and itching. Xerese Cream decreases the chance of ulcer-like cold sores and also shortens the time it takes for cold sores to heal.

Do NOT use Xerese Cream if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Xerese Cream or valacyclovir

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Xerese Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Xerese Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have immune system problems (eg, weakened immune system, HIV infection)

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Xerese Cream. Because little, if any, of Xerese Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Xerese Cream may