Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List
Pronunciation: yoh-HIM-bean
Generic Name: Yohimbine
Brand Name: Examples include Aphrodyne and Yocon

Yohimbine is used for:

Dilating the pupils of the eye or treating erectile dysfunction due to diabetes, blood vessel problems, or psychological reasons. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Yohimbine is an alpha-blocker. It works by increasing certain chemicals in the body, which dilate the pupils of the eye. It also dilates blood vessels and increases blood flow in the penis, which helps to improve erectile function.

Do NOT use Yohimbine if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Yohimbine
  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • you have heart problems, kidney problems, ulcers of the stomach or intestines, or a history of mental or mood disorders
  • you are taking medicines for mental or mood problems (eg, antidepressants, tranquilizers)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Yohimbine:

Some medical conditions may interact with Yohimbine. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have a history of heart problems, kidney problems, high blood pressure, angina (chest pain), stomach or intestinal ulcers, or liver disease

Generic Name: aspirin (oral) (AS pir in)
Brand Names: Arthritis Pain, Aspergum Cherry, Aspergum Orginal, Aspir 81, Aspir-Low, Aspirin Lite Coat, Aspirin Litecoat, Aspirin Low Dose, Aspirin Low Strength, Bayer Aspirin, Bayer Aspirin Regimen, Bayer Aspirin Sugar Free, Bayer Aspirin with Calcium, Bayer Childrens Aspirin, Bayer Low Strength, Bayer Plus, Buffered Aspirin, Bufferin, Bufferin Arthritis Strength, Bufferin Extra Strength, Easprin, Ecotrin, Ecotrin Adult Low Strength, Ecotrin Maximum Strength, Fasprin, Genacote, Halfprin, Litecoat Aspirin, Norwich Aspirin, St. Joseph Aspirin, St. Joseph Aspirin Adult Chewable, St. Joseph Aspirin Adult EC, Stanback Analgesic, Tri-Buffered Aspirin, YSP Aspirin, Zorprin

What is aspirin?

Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Aspirin is used to treat mild to moderate pain, and also to reduce fever or inflammation. Aspirin is sometimes used to treat or prevent heart attacks, strokes, and chest pain (angina). Aspirin should be used for cardiovascular conditions only under the supervision of a doctor.

Aspirin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aspirin?

There are many brands and forms of aspirin available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Aspirin should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. Symptoms include black, bloody, or tarry stools, and coughing up blood or vomit that looks l

Pronunciation: eye-oh-doe-KWIN-ole
Generic Name: Iodoquinol
Brand Name: Yodoxin

Yodoxin is used for:

Treating certain infections of the intestine. It may also be used for certain conditions as determined by your doctor.

Yodoxin is an amebicide. It works by killing parasites (amoeba) in the intestine.

Do NOT use Yodoxin if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Yodoxin, 8-hydroxyquinolines (eg, iodoquinol, iodochlorhydroxyquin), or iodine-containing preparations
  • you have liver disease
  • you have an eye disease called optic neuropathy

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Yodoxin:

Some medical conditions may interact with Yodoxin. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have an eye disease or thyroid disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Yodoxin. However, no specific interactions with Yodoxin are known at this time.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Yodoxin may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to

Generic Name: drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol (Oral route)

droe-SPYE-re-none, ETH-i-nil es-tra-DYE-ol

Oral route(Tablet)

Cigarette smoking increases the risk of serious cardiovascular events from oral contraceptive use. This risk increases with age, particularly in women over 35 years of age, and with the number of cigarettes smoked. Women who are over 35 years of age and smoke should not use oral contraceptives .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Gianvi
  • Loryna
  • Ocella
  • Syeda
  • Vestura
  • Yasmin
  • YAZ
  • Yaz 28
  • Zarah

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Monophasic Contraceptive Combination

Pharmacologic Class: Progestin

Uses For Yaz 28

Drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol combination is used as an oral contraceptive. Oral contraceptives are known also as the Pill, OCs, BCs, BC tablets, or birth control pills. This medicine usually contains two types of hormones, estrogens and progestins and, when taken properly, prevents pregnancy. It works by stopping a woman's egg from fully developing each month. The egg can no longer accept a sperm and fertilization is prevented. Although oral contraceptives have other effects that help prevent a pregnancy from occurring, this is the main action.

This medicine is also used to treat premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD). PMDD is a severe form of premenstrual syndrome (PMS). Patients with PMDD may experience severe emotional and physical symptoms 10 to 14 days before their menstrual flow starts .

No contraceptive method is 100 percent effective. Discuss with your health care professional your options for birth control .

Drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol combination is also used to treat acne in women at least 14 years of age, who have alr

Generic Name: iodoquinol (eye oh DOE quih nol)
Brand Names: Diquinol, Yodoxin

What is Yodoxin (iodoquinol)?

Iodoquinol is an amebicidal drug. The exact way that iodoquinol works is not known.

Iodoquinol is used to treat intestinal infections caused by amoebae.

Iodoquinol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Yodoxin (iodoquinol)?

Use caution when driving or performing other hazardous activities until you know how this medication affects you. Iodoquinol may cause dizziness or visual disturbances. Report any vision changes to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Yodoxin (iodoquinol)?

Do not take iodoquinol without first talking to your doctor if you have
  • liver disease;
  • optic neuritis (inflammation of the optic nerve) or other vision problems;

  • nerve problems (peripheral neuropathy, numbness or tingling); or

  • thyroid disease.

You may not be able to take iodoquinol, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during your therapy if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether iodoquinol will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take iodoquinol without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. It is not known if iodoquinol will affect a nursing infant. Do not take iodoquinol without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Yodoxin (iodoquinol)?

Take iodoquinol exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Ta
Pronunciation: droe-SPYE-re-none/ETH-i-nil ES-tra-DYE-ol
Generic Name: Drospirenone/Ethinyl Estradiol
Brand Name: Yasmin

Cigarette smoking increases the risk of serious heart problems associated with use of Yasmin. This risk increases with age and with heavy smoking (15 or more cigarettes per day). Women who are older than 35 years old have a greater risk. Women who use Yasmin should not smoke.


Yasmin is used for:

Preventing pregnancy. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Yasmin is a progesterone and estrogen combination birth control pill. It works by preventing ovulation, thickening the mucus in the cervix, and changing the lining of the uterus.

Do NOT use Yasmin if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Yasmin
  • you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
  • you have a history of blood clotting problems, severe blood clots (eg, in the lungs, legs, eyes), certain blood vessel problems (eg, bleeding in the brain, heart attack, stroke), or breast cancer
  • you have certain heart problems (eg, heart valve problems, certain types of irregular heartbeat); chest pain caused by angina; certain blood problems (eg, porphyria); certain types of headaches or migraines with aura; severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; diabetes that affects circulation; endometrial, cervical, or vaginal cancer; estrogen-dependent growths; or undiagnosed abnormal vaginal bleeding
Pronunciation: IP-i-LIM-ue-mab
Generic Name: Ipilimumab
Brand Name: Yervoy

Yervoy may cause severe and sometimes fatal reactions. In instances when these reactions occur, they most commonly involve intestinal inflammation, liver problems, severe skin problems, nerve problems, or endocrine problems. Most of these reactions occurred during treatment with Yervoy. However, some occurred weeks or months after treatment was stopped.

Medical assessments and lab tests, including liver and thyroid function, should be performed before you start to take Yervoy and before each dose. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments.

Tell your doctor right away if you develop any of the following:

  • Fever; stomach pain or tenderness; increased stool frequency; diarrhea; blood or mucus in the stool; black, tarry stools
  • Yellowing of the skin or eyes, persistent nausea or stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, pale stools
  • Red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin; mouth sores or inflammation
  • Burning, tingling, or numbness; unusual muscle weakness
  • Feeling of being unusually cold or hot, inability to concentrate, mental or mood changes (eg, forgetfulness, irritability), dizziness, fainting, persistent or unusual headache, unusual fatigue, change in bowel habits, unexplained weight changes
  • Vision changes (eg, blurred vision, double vision), eye pain or redness

Yervoy is used for:

Treating certain types of melanoma (a kind of skin cancer). It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your

Generic Name: ipilimumab (Intravenous route)

ip-i-LIM-ue-mab

Intravenous route(Solution)

Ipilimumab can result in severe and fatal immune-mediated adverse reactions due to T-cell activation and proliferation that may involve any organ system and manifest during treatment or weeks to months after discontinuation. The most common severe reactions are enterocolitis, hepatitis, dermatitis (including toxic epidermal necrolysis), neuropathy, and endocrinopathy. Assess patients for signs/symptoms of severe reactions and evaluate clinical chemistries (eg, liver function tests, thyroid function tests) at baseline and before each dose. Permanently discontinue ipilimumab and initiate systemic high-dose corticosteroid therapy for severe immune-mediated reactions .

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Yervoy

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Solution

Pharmacologic Class: Monoclonal Antibody

Uses For Yervoy

Ipilimumab injection is used to treat melanoma (a type of skin cancer) that has spread or cannot be removed by surgery. It is a monoclonal antibody that changes the immune system to help control the growth of cancer cells in the skin.

This medicine is to be administered only by or under the immediate supervision of your doctor.

Before Using Yervoy

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescripti

Generic Name: yellow fever vaccine (Subcutaneous route)

YEL-oh FEE-ver VAX-een

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Yf-Vax

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Powder for Solution
  • Powder for Suspension
  • Injectable

Therapeutic Class: Vaccine

Uses For Yf-Vax

Yellow fever vaccine is used to prevent infection by the yellow fever virus. This vaccine works by causing your body to produce its own protection (antibodies) against the virus.

Vaccination against yellow fever is recommended for all persons 9 months of age and older who are traveling to or living in areas of Africa, South America, or other countries where there is yellow fever infection and for people who are traveling to countries that require yellow fever immunization (certificate of vaccination). It is also needed by other people who might come into contact with the yellow fever virus.

Pregnant women should be vaccinated only if they must travel to areas where there is an epidemic of yellow fever and they cannot be protected from mosquito bites.

The certificate of vaccination for yellow fever is valid for 10 years beginning 10 days after the first vaccination, or on the date of the second vaccination if within 10 years of the first injection.

Yellow fever vaccine may not protect all persons given the vaccine.

This vaccine is given only at authorized Yellow Fever Vaccination Centers. The location of these centers can be obtained from your state, province, and local health departments.

Before Using Yf-Vax

In deciding to use a vaccine, the risks of taking the vaccine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this vaccine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had

Pronunciation: droe-SPYE-re-none/ETH-i-nil ES-tra-DYE-ol
Generic Name: Drospirenone/Ethinyl Estradiol
Brand Name: YAZ

Cigarette smoking increases the risk of serious heart problems associated with use of YAZ. This risk increases with age and with heavy smoking (15 or more cigarettes per day). Women who are older than 35 years old have a greater risk. Women who use YAZ should not smoke.


YAZ is used for:

Preventing pregnancy. It is also used to treat premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD) or certain types of acne in women who are using YAZ for birth control. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

YAZ is a progesterone and estrogen combination birth control pill. It works by preventing ovulation, thickening the mucus in the cervix, and changing the lining of the uterus.

Do NOT use YAZ if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in YAZ
  • you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
  • you have a history of blood clotting problems, severe blood clots (eg, in the lungs, legs, eyes), certain blood vessel problems (eg, bleeding in the brain, heart attack, stroke), or breast cancer
  • you have certain heart problems (eg, heart valve problems, certain types of irregular heartbeat); chest pain caused by angina; certain blood problems (eg, porphyria); certain types of headaches or migraines with aura; severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; diabetes that affects circulation; endometrial, cervical

Generic Name: Yellow Fever Vaccine
Class: Vaccines
ATC Class: J07B101
VA Class: IM100

Introduction

Live, attenuated virus vaccine.102 106 107 Yellow fever vaccine commercially available in the US contains organisms of the 17D-204 strain of yellow fever virus and is used to stimulate active immunity to infection by the virus.106 Different yellow fever vaccines may be available in other countries.107

Uses for YF-VAX

Prevention of Yellow Fever Virus Infection

Prevention of yellow fever virus infection in adults, adolescents, and children ?9 months of age at high risk of exposure to yellow fever virus.101 106 107

Yellow fever is an acute viral illness caused by a flavivirus transmitted to humans by mosquito vectors.101 106 107 Yellow fever virus occurs only in sub-Saharan Africa and South America where it is endemic and intermittently epidemic.101 106 107 WHO estimates that about 200,000 cases of yellow fever occur annually worldwide and the fatality rate is approximately 20%.101 106 107 Fatalities associated with yellow fever have occurred in recent years (at least 6 during 1996–2002) in unvaccinated American and European tourists visiting rural areas within the yellow fever endemic zone.101

Generic Name: dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine (dex brom feh NEER a meen, dex tro meh THOR fan, and feh nill EFF rin)
Brand Names: Dexall, Tussall, Tussall-ER, Y-Cof DM

What is Y-Cof DM (dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Dexbrompheniramine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Dextromethorphan is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Phenylephrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

The combination of dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine is used to treat runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, cough, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu.

This medicine will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Y-Cof DM (dexbrompheniramine, dextromethorphan, and phenylephrine)?

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 4 years old. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. You should not use this medication if you have severe constipation, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, or if you are unable to urinate. Do not use cough or cold medicine if you have untreated or uncontrolled diseases such as glaucoma, asthma or COPD, high blood pressure, heart disease, coronary artery disease, or overactive thyroid. Do not use cough

Generic Name: yohimbine (yo HIM bean)
Brand Names: Erex, Testomar, Yocon, Yohimar, Yohimbe, Yohimex

What is Yocon (yohimbine)?

Yohimbine increases the amount of blood that is allowed to flow into the penis and prevents blood from flowing out of the penis. It can cause an erection.

Yohimbine is used to treat and diagnose some types of impotence.

Yohimbine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this product guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Yocon (yohimbine)?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Yohimbine may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Use caution when rising from a sitting or lying position. Yohimbine may be more likely to cause dizziness when changing positions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Yocon (yohimbine)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have kidney disease;
  • have peptic ulcer disease (stomach ulcers);

  • are suffering from depression;

  • are being treated for a psychiatric condition; or

  • have any type of heart disease.

You may not be able to take yohimbine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during therapy if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Yohimbine should not be used by women. Do not take this medication if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding. Yohimbine should not be used by children.

How should I take Yocon (yohimbine)?

Take yohimbine exactly as directed. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Yohimbine is usually taken three tim

Pronunciation: EYE-bri-TOOM-oh-mab tye-UX-e-tan/I-tree-um
Generic Name: Ibritumomab Tiuxetan with Yttrium-90
Brand Name: Y-90 Zevalin

Rituximab, a medicine used along with Y-90 Zevalin, may cause serious, sometimes fatal side effects, such as difficulty breathing, lung problems, heart attack, irregular heartbeats, or shock. If these side effects occur, they usually occur with the first infusion within 30 minutes to 2 hours. Seek immediate medical attention if you develop trouble breathing; swelling; dizziness; lightheadedness; fainting; irregular heartbeat; chest pain; numbness of an arm of leg; sudden, severe headache or vomiting; or sudden vision changes.

Y-90 Zevalin causes severe and prolonged blood problems in most patients. Patients who have certain bone marrow problems should not use Y-90 Zevalin. If you develop unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, chills, sore throat, or other signs of infection, contact your doctor immediately.

Severe and sometimes fatal skin problems have been reported with use of Y-90 Zevalin. If you experience red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin, contact your doctor immediately.


Y-90 Zevalin is used for:

Treating non-Hodgkin lymphoma. It is used in combination with rituximab and 2 radioactive materials (In-111 and Y-90).

Ibritumomab is a monoclonal antibody protein. It works by binding to the cells that are involved in non-Hodgkin lymphoma. It is used in combination with 2 different radioactive materials. The first radioactive material (In-111) is attached to confirm that the cells are being reached. The second radioactive material (Y-90) is attached and damages the cells Y-90 Zevalin binds to, which helps to reduce the number of abnormal cells involved in non-Hodgkin lymphoma.

Do NOT use Y-90 Zevalin if:

Generic Name: iodoquinol (Oral route)

eye-oh-doe-KWIN-ol

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Diquinol
  • Yodoxin

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Amebicide, Intestinal

Chemical Class: Halogenated Hydroxyquinoline

Uses For Yodoxin

Iodoquinol belongs to the group of medicines called antiprotozoals. These medicines are used to treat infections caused by protozoa (tiny, one-celled animals). Iodoquinol is used most often in the treatment of an intestinal infection called amebiasis. However, it may be used to treat other types of infection as determined by your doctor.

Iodoquinol is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Once a medicine has been approved for marketing for a certain use, experience may show that it is also useful for other medical problems. Although these uses are not included in product labeling, iodoquinol is used in certain patients with the following parasite infections:

  • Amebiasis, extraintestinal or invasive (amebiasis infection occurring outside the intestine)
  • Balantidiasis (an infection caused by protozoa)

For patients taking this medicine for extraintestinal or invasive amebiasis infection:

  • You should take iodoquinol along with metronidazole, which is another medicine that your doctor has prescribed, for treating your amebiasis infection.

Before Using Yodoxin

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if y

Generic Name: drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol
Dosage Form: tablets
Yasmin 28 TABLETS
(drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)

PHYSICIAN LABELING 

Rx only

PATIENTS SHOULD BE COUNSELED THAT THIS PRODUCT DOES NOT PROTECT AGAINST HIV INFECTION (AIDS) AND OTHER SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES.

Description

Yasmin® provides an oral contraceptive regimen consisting of 21 active film coated tablets each containing 3 mg of drospirenone and 0.03 mg of ethinyl estradiol and 7 inert film coated tablets. The inactive ingredients are lactose monohydrate NF, corn starch NF, modified starch NF, povidone 25000 USP, magnesium stearate NF, hydroxylpropylmethyl cellulose USP, macrogol 6000 NF, talc USP, titanium dioxide USP, ferric oxide pigment, yellow NF. The inert film coated tablets contain lactose monohydrate NF, corn starch NF, povidone 25000 USP, magnesium stearate NF, hydroxylpropylmethyl cellulose USP, talc USP, titanium dioxide USP.

Drospirenone (6R,7R,8R,9S,10R,13S,14S,15S,16S,17S)-1,3',4',6,6a,7,8,9,10,11,12,13, 14,15,15a,16-hexadecahydro-10,13-dimethylspiro-[17H-dicyclopropa-6,7:15,16] cyclopenta[ a]phenanthrene-17,2'(5H)-furan]-3,5'(2H)-dione) is a synthetic progestational compound and has a molecular weight of 366.5 and a molecular formula of C24H30O3. Ethinyl estradiol (19-nor-17?-pregna 1,3,5(10)-triene-20-yne-3,17-diol) is a synthetic estrogenic compound and has a molecular weight of 296.4 and a molecular formu

Generic Name: yohimbine (yo HIM bean)
Brand names: Erex, Testomar, Yocon, Yohimar, Yohimbe, Yohimex, ...show all 13 brand names.

What is yohimbine?

Yohimbine increases the amount of blood that is allowed to flow into the penis and prevents blood from flowing out of the penis. It can cause an erection.

Yohimbine is used to treat and diagnose some types of impotence.

Yohimbine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this product guide.

What is the most important information I should know about yohimbine?

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Yohimbine may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Use caution when rising from a sitting or lying position. Yohimbine may be more likely to cause dizziness when changing positions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking yohimbine?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have kidney disease;
  • have peptic ulcer disease (stomach ulcers);

  • are suffering from depression;

  • are being treated for a psychiatric condition; or

  • have any type of heart disease.

You may not be able to take yohimbine, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during therapy if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Yohimbine should not be used by women. Do not take this medication if you are pregnant or are breast-feeding. Yohimbine should not be used by children.

How should I take yohimbine?

Pronunciation: poe-TASS-ee-uhm EYE-oh-dide
Generic Name: Potassium Iodide
Brand Name: Yodefan

Yodefan Liquid is used for:

Treating lung conditions or disease in which mucus complicates the condition (eg, emphysema, bronchial asthma, bronchitis). It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Yodefan Liquid is an expectorant. It works by thinning mucous secretions (phlegm) in the lungs and making it less sticky. The mucus is easier to cough up. This reduces chest congestion, which helps make your coughs more productive.

Do NOT use Yodefan Liquid if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Yodefan Liquid
  • you have iodine poisoning, Addison disease, kidney disease, lung disease, a skin disorder, stomach disorders, tuberculosis, or a history of preexisting thyroid disease
  • you are taking potassium sparing diuretics (eg, spironolactone) or potassium supplements

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Yodefan Liquid:

Some medical conditions may interact with Yodefan Liquid. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have an overactive thyroid

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Yod

YEL-oh FEE-ver VAX-een

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Yf-Vax

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Powder for Solution
  • Powder for Suspension
  • Injectable

Therapeutic Class: Vaccine

Uses For yellow fever vaccine

Yellow fever vaccine is used to prevent infection by the yellow fever virus. This vaccine works by causing your body to produce its own protection (antibodies) against the virus.

Vaccination against yellow fever is recommended for all persons 9 months of age and older who are traveling to or living in areas of Africa, South America, or other countries where there is yellow fever infection and for people who are traveling to countries that require yellow fever immunization (certificate of vaccination). It is also needed by other people who might come into contact with the yellow fever virus.

Pregnant women should be vaccinated only if they must travel to areas where there is an epidemic of yellow fever and they cannot be protected from mosquito bites.

The certificate of vaccination for yellow fever is valid for 10 years beginning 10 days after the first vaccination, or on the date of the second vaccination if within 10 years of the first injection.

Yellow fever vaccine may not protect all persons given the vaccine.

This vaccine is given only at authorized Yellow Fever Vaccination Centers. The location of these centers can be obtained from your state, province, and local health departments.

Before Using yellow fever vaccine

In deciding to use a vaccine, the risks of taking the vaccine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this vaccine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to yellow feve

Generic Name: yellow fever vaccine (YEL oh FEE ver)
Brand Names: YF-Vax

What is yellow fever vaccine?

Yellow fever is a serious disease caused by the yellow fever virus. Yellow fever is spread through the bite of an infected mosquito. It cannot be spread from person to person. Yellow fever can cause fever and flu-like illness, jaundice (yellowing of the eyes and skin), liver failure, respiratory failure, kidney failure, vomiting of blood, and possibly death. The yellow fever vaccine exposes the individual to a small amount of the virus (or to a protein from the virus) and causes the body to develop immunity to the disease.

Yellow fever is carried and spread by mosquitos.

The yellow fever vaccine is used to help prevent this disease in adults and children who are at least 9 months old.

This vaccine works by exposing you to a small dose of the virus, which causes the body to develop immunity to the disease. This vaccine will not treat an active infection that has already developed in the body.

This vaccine is recommended for people who plan to live in or travel to areas where yellow fever is known to exist, or where an epidemic has recently occurred. The vaccine should also be given to people who will spend any amount of time in rural areas where yellow fever is endemic, or those who are otherwise at high risk of coming into contact with the virus.

You should receive the vaccine and all booster doses at least 10 days prior to your arrival in an area where you may be exposed to the virus.

This vaccine is also recommended for people who work in a research laboratory and may be exposed to yellow fever virus through needle-stick accidents or inhalation of viral droplets in the air.

Like any vaccine, the yellow fever vaccine may not provide protection from disease in every person.

What is the most important information I sh