Buy Drugs Online:
Drugs Information:
Drugs List
Pronunciation: im-I-kwi-mod
Generic Name: Imiquimod
Brand Name: Zyclara

Zyclara Cream is used for:

Treating certain types of skin growths (actinic keratoses) on the face or balding scalp in adults with a normal immune system. It may also be used to treat external genital or perianal warts. It also may be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Zyclara Cream is an immune response modifier. Exactly how it works is not known.

Do NOT use Zyclara Cream if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Zyclara Cream
  • you are also using another cream that contains imiquimod in the same area

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Zyclara Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Zyclara Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have other types of skin cancer; other skin conditions; broken, damaged, or inflamed skin at the application site; rash at the application site; or warts at the application site other than the genital or anal areas
  • if you have a weakened immune system, HIV infection, an autoimmune disorder (eg, rheumatoid arthritis, lupus), or human papilloma virus (HPV) infection

Generic Name: abiraterone (A bir A te rone)
Brand Names: Zytiga

What is abiraterone?

Abiraterone works in the body by preventing the actions of androgens (male hormones).

Abiraterone is used together with prednisone to treat prostate cancer that has spread to other parts of the body.

Abiraterone is usually given after other cancer medications and treatments have been tried.

Abiraterone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about abiraterone?

Although abiraterone is not for use by women, this medicine can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Abiraterone tablets should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. If this cannot be avoided, the woman should wear latex gloves.

While you are taking abiraterone and for at least 1 week after your treatment ends: Use a condom to prevent transfer of this medication to your sexual partner if she is pregnant. Use a condom plus another form of effective birth control if your sexual partner could become pregnant.

You should not use abiraterone if you are allergic to it, if you are pregnant, or if you have severe liver disease.

Before you take abiraterone, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, low levels of potassium in your blood, any type of infection, high blood pressure, congestive heart failure, or a history of heart disease, fluid retention, recent heart attack, or problems with your adrenal gland or pituitary gland.

Take abiraterone on an empty stomach. Avoid eating for at least 2 hours before you take abiraterone and for at least 1 hour after your dose. Food can increase the amount of abiraterone your body absorbs. Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. You will also need regular medical tests to be sure this medication is not causing harm

Generic Name: vemurafenib (VEM ue RAF e nib)
Brand Names: Zelboraf

What is vemurafenib?

Vemurafenib is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Vemurafenib is used to treat metastatic melanoma (skin cancer).

Vemurafenib may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vemurafenib?

Do not use vemurafenib if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Before you take vemurafenib, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood), or a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome.

Using vemurafenib may increase your risk of developing other types of skin cancer. Report any new or worsening skin lesions to your doctor right away.

There are many other drugs that can interact with vemurafenib. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking vemurafenib?

You should not use vemurafenib if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely use vemurafenib, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

Using vemurafenib may increase your risk of developing other types of skin cancer. Report any new or worsening skin lesions

Generic Name: benzonatate (ben ZOE na tate)
Brand Names: Tessalon, Tessalon Perles, Zonatuss

What is Zonatuss (benzonatate)?

Benzonatate is a non-narcotic cough medicine. It works by numbing the throat and lungs, making the cough reflex less active.

Benzonatate is used to relieve coughing.

Benzonatate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zonatuss (benzonatate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to benzonatate or topical numbing medicines such as tetracaine or procaine (found in some insect bite and sunburn creams). Never suck or chew on a benzonatate capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Sucking or chewing the capsule may cause your mouth and throat to feel numb or cause other serious side effects.

Serious side effects of benzonatate include choking feeling, chest pain or numbness, feeling like you might pass out, confusion, or hallucinations. Some of these side effects may result from chewing or sucking on a benzonatate capsule.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 10 years old without medical advice. An overdose of benzonatate can be fatal to a child.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Zonatuss (benzonatate)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to benzonatate or topical numbing medicines such as tetracaine or procaine (found in some insect bite and sunburn creams). FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether benzonatate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether benzonatate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Generic Name: zonisamide (zoe NIS a mide)
Brand Names: Zonegran

What is zonisamide?

Zonisamide is a sulfa drug with anti-convulsant effects.

Zonisamide is used together with other anti-convulsant medications to treat partial seizures in adults with epilepsy.

Zonisamide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about zonisamide?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to zonisamide, or to other sulfa drugs such as sulfamethoxazole (Gantanol), sulfisoxazole (Gantrisin), or sulfamethoxazole-trimethoprim (Bactrim, Septra, Cotrim, and others). A sulfa drug allergic reaction can be fatal.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. Zonisamide can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Do not stop taking zonisamide without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel fine. Stopping zonisamide suddenly may cause you to have seizures. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking zonisamide.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking zonisamide, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking a seizure medication.

What should I discuss with m

Pronunciation: mih-GLOO-stat
Generic Name: Miglustat
Brand Name: Zavesca

Zavesca is used for:

Treating mild to moderate type I Gaucher disease in patients for whom enzyme replacement therapy is not appropriate.

Zavesca is a glucosylceramide synthase inhibitor. It works by reducing the formation of certain substances in the body (glucosylceramide-based glycosphingolipids). This helps to relieve some of the blood, liver, spleen, and other organ problems caused by type I Gaucher disease.

Do NOT use Zavesca if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Zavesca
  • you are pregnant or may become pregnantyour partner could become pregnant
  • you have severe kidney problems

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Zavesca:

Some medical conditions may interact with Zavesca. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have kidney problems
  • if you have a history of a sensation of numbness or tingling of the skin (peripheral neuropathy), stomach or bowel problems (eg, inflammatory bowel disease), or hand tremors

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Zavesca. Tell your health care provider if you are

Generic Name: metolazone (Oral route)

me-TOL-a-zone

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Mykrox
  • Zaroxolyn

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Cardiovascular Agent

Pharmacologic Class: Diuretic

Chemical Class: Thiazide Related

Uses For Zaroxolyn

Metolazone is used to treat fluid retention (edema) and swelling that is caused by congestive heart failure, kidney disease, or other medical conditions .

Metolazone is also used alone or together with other medicines to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). High blood pressure adds to the work load of the heart and arteries. If it continues for a long time, the heart and arteries may not function properly. This can damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, resulting in a stroke, heart failure, or kidney failure. High blood pressure may also increase the risk of heart attacks. These problems may be less likely to occur if blood pressure is controlled .

Metolazone is a thiazide diuretic (water pill). It reduces the amount of water in the body by increasing the flow of urine, which helps to lower blood pressure .

This medicine is available only with your doctor's prescription .

Before Using Zaroxolyn

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any oth

Generic Name: cetirizine and pseudoephedrine (Oral route)

se-TIR-i-zeen hye-droe-KLOR-ide, soo-doe-e-FED-rin hye-droe-KLOR-ide

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

  • Zyrtec-D

Available Dosage Forms:

  • Tablet, Extended Release

Therapeutic Class: Antihistamine/Decongestant Combination

Pharmacologic Class: Cetirizine

Chemical Class: Cetirizine

Uses For Zyrtec-D

Cetirizine and pseudoephedrine is a combination of an antihistamine and a decongestant used to treat the symptoms of seasonal or yearly allergies. Antihistamines work by preventing the effects of a substance called histamine, which is produced by the body. Histamine can cause itching, sneezing, runny nose, and watery eyes. Decongestants produce a narrowing of blood vessels. This leads to clearing of nasal congestion, but it may also cause an increase in blood pressure in patients who have high blood pressure.

This medicine is available without a prescription.

Do not give any over-the-counter (OTC) cough and cold medicine to a baby or child under 4 years of age. Using these medicines in very young children might cause serious or possibly life-threatening side effects .

Before Using Zyrtec-D

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Use is not rec

Pronunciation: STAV-ue-deen
Generic Name: Stavudine
Brand Name: Zerit

Severe and sometimes fatal lactic acidosis (buildup of an acid in the blood) has been reported with this type of medicine. The risk may be increased in women, in patients with liver problems, and in patients who are very overweight. It may also be increased in patients who have taken certain HIV medicines for a prolonged period of time. Fatal lactic acidosis has been reported in pregnant women who use Zerit Solution in combination with certain other medicines. Tell your doctor right away if you experience extreme weakness or tiredness; unusual muscle pain; difficulty breathing; stomach pain with nausea and vomiting; feeling cold, especially in the arms and legs; dizziness and lightheadedness; or fast or irregular heartbeat.

Severe and sometimes fatal liver problems have been reported with this type of medicine. Tell your doctor right away if you experience yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, pale stools, loss of appetite, nausea, or stomach pain.

When used in combination with certain medicines, pancreatitis (sometimes fatal) has occurred on rare occasions. Notify your doctor immediately if you develop severe stomach or abdominal pain.


Zerit Solution is used for:

Treating HIV infection when used in combination with other medicines.

Zerit Solution is a nucleoside analogue antiviral. It blocks the growth of HIV.

Do NOT use Zerit Solution if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Zerit Solution
  • you are taking zidovudine
  • you are taking didanosine or hydroxyurea
  • you have an enlarged liver or lactic acidosis

Contact your doctor or he

ranitidine hydrochloride
Dosage Form: tablet, film coated; effervescent tablets; syrup
Zantac® 150
(ranitidine hydrochloride)
Tablets, USP
Zantac® 300
(ranitidine hydrochloride)
Tablets, USP
Zantac® 25
(ranitidine hydrochloride effervescent)
EFFERdose® Tablets
Zantac®
(ranitidine hydrochloride)
Syrup, USP

Zantac Description

The active ingredient in Zantac 150 Tablets, Zantac 300 Tablets, Zantac 25 EFFERdose Tablets, and Zantac Syrup is ranitidine hydrochloride (HCl), USP, a histamine H2-receptor antagonist. Chemically it is N[2 - [[[5 - [(dimethylamino)methyl] - 2 - furanyl]methyl]thio]ethyl] - N? - methyl - 2 - nitro - 1,1 - ethenediamine, HCl. It has the following structure:

The empirical formula is C13H22N4O3S•HCl, representing a molecular weight of 350.87.

Ranitidine HCl is a white to pale yellow, granular substance that is soluble in water. It has a slightly bitter taste and sulfurlike odor.

Each Zantac 150 Tablet for oral administration contains 168 mg of ranitidine HCl equivalent to 150 mg of ranitidine. Each tablet also contains the inactive ingredients FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, titanium dioxide, triacetin, and yellow iron oxide.

Each Zantac 300 Tablet for oral administration contains 336 mg of ranitidine HCl equivalent to 300 mg of ranitidine. Each tablet also contains the inactive ingredients croscarmellose sodium, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, titanium dioxide, and triacetin.

Zantac 25 EFFERdose Tablets for oral administration is an effervescent formulation of ranitidine that must be dissolved in water befor

Generic Name: Abacavir Sulfate
Class: Nucleoside and Nucleotide Reverse Transcriptase Inhibitors
VA Class: AM800
Chemical Name: (1S-cis)-4-[2-Amino-6-(cyclopropylamino)-9H-purin-9-yl]-2-cyclopentene-1-methanol sulfate (salt) (2:1)
Molecular Formula: (C14H18N6O)2 • H2SO4
CAS Number: 188062-50-2

Special Alerts:

[Posted 03/01/2011] ISSUE: FDA updated the public about an ongoing safety review of abacavir and a possible increased risk of heart attack. There has been conflicting information on the potential increased risk of heart attack with abacavir (Ziagen) treatment. An increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction or MI) has been seen in several observational studies and one randomized controlled trial (RCT) with abacavir. However, an increased risk of heart attack has not been seen in other RCTs and the safety database maintained by the drug manufacturer.

FDA conducted a meta-analysis of 26 randomized clinical trials that evaluated abacavir. This meta-analysis did not show an increased risk of MI associated with the use of abacavir. FDA will continue to communicate any new safety information to the public as it becomes available.

BACKGROUND: Abacavir is an antiviral medication used in combination with other antiretroviral drugs [abacavir and lamivudine (Epzicom); abacavir, lamivudine, and zidovudine (Trizivir)] for the treatment of HIV-1 infection.

RECOMMENDATION: Healthcare professionals should continue to prescribe abacavir according to the professional label. Patients should not stop taking their abacavir without first talking to their healthcare professional. For more information visit the FDA website at: and .

REMS:

FDA approved a REMS for abacavir to ensure that the benefits o

Generic Name: ziprasidone (zi PRAY si done)
Brand Names: Geodon

What is ziprasidone?

Ziprasidone is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the effects of chemicals in the brain.

Ziprasidone is used to treat schizophrenia and the manic symptoms of bipolar disorder (manic depression) in adults and children who are at least 10 years old.

Ziprasidone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ziprasidone?

Ziprasidone is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Ziprasidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions. Do not use this medication if you have a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome," if you have recently had a heart attack, or if you have uncontrolled heart failure.

Stop taking ziprasidone and call your doctor right away if you feel dizzy or light-headed, have a fast or pounding heartbeat, or if you faint. This could be signs of a serious heart rhythm problem.

There are many other medicines that can cause serious or life-threatening medical problems if you take them together with ziprasidone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ziprasidone?

Ziprasidone is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Ziprasidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions. Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ziprasidone, or if you have:
  • a personal or fami

Pronunciation: zole-PI-dem
Generic Name: Zolpidem
Brand Name: Zolpimist

Zolpimist Oral Spray is used for:

Short-term treatment of insomnia (trouble falling asleep).

Zolpimist Oral Spray is a sedative-hypnotic, or sleep medicine. It works by helping to increase certain natural chemicals in the brain that cause sleep.

Do NOT use Zolpimist Oral Spray if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Zolpimist Oral Spray
  • you are taking sodium oxybate (GHB)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Zolpimist Oral Spray:

Some medical conditions may interact with Zolpimist Oral Spray. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have kidney or liver problems, lung or breathing problems (eg, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [COPD], sleep apnea), myasthenia gravis, metabolism problems, heart or blood pressure problems, or very poor health
  • if you have a history of mood or mental problems (eg, depression), suicidal thoughts or behaviors, or alcohol or substance abuse or addiction
  • if you are a child or teenager with a history of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

Dosage Form: intradermal injection
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

     INDICATIONS AND USAGE

Zingo™ is indicated for use on intact skin to provide topical local analgesia prior to venipuncture or peripheral intravenous cannulation, in children 3-18 years of age.

     DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION

Apply one Zingo™ (0.5 mg lidocaine hydrochloride monohydrate) to the site planned for venipuncture or intravenous cannulation, one to three minutes prior to needle insertion.

Perform the procedure within 10 minutes after Zingo™ administration.

Use Zingo™ only on intact skin.

Application of one additional Zingo™ at a new location is acceptable after a failed attempt at venous access. Multiple administrations of Zingo™ at the same location are not recommended.

When Zingo™ is used concomitantly with other products containing local anesthetic agents, the amount absorbed from all sources should be considered, as local anesthetics are thought to have at least additive toxicities.

      Instructions for Use



Prepare the Treatment Site and Device: Examine the treatment site to ensure that the skin is intact. Clean the site, according to standard practice.

Visually inspect the pouch. Do not use if the pouch has been torn, or damaged or if the device has been dropped.

Tear open the pouch using the notch provided (Figure 1a). Remove Zingo™ from the pouch, being careful not to touch the purple outlet (open end) to avoid contamination (Figure 1b).

Dosage Form: tablet, film coated
Zyban®
(bupropion hydrochloride)
Sustained-Release Tablets
Warning

Serious neuropsychiatric events, including but not limited to depression, suicidal ideation, suicide attempt, and completed suicide have been reported in patients taking Zyban for smoking cessation. Some cases may have been complicated by the symptoms of nicotine withdrawal in patients who stopped smoking. Depressed mood may be a symptom of nicotine withdrawal. Depression, rarely including suicidal ideation, has been reported in smokers undergoing a smoking cessation attempt without medication. However, some of these symptoms have occurred in patients taking Zyban who continued to smoke.

All patients being treated with Zyban should be observed for neuropsychiatric symptoms including changes in behavior, hostility, agitation, depressed mood, and suicide-related events, including ideation, behavior, and attempted suicide. These symptoms, as well as worsening of pre-existing psychiatric illness and completed suicide have been reported in some patients attempting to quit smoking while taking Zyban in the postmarketing experience. When symptoms were reported, most were during treatment with Zyban, but some were following discontinuation of treatment with Zyban. These events have occurred in patients with and without pre-existing psychiatric disease; some have experienced worsening of their psychiatric illnesses. Patients with serious psychiatric illness such as schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and major depressive disorder did not participate in the premarketing studies of Zyban.

Advise patients and caregivers that the patient should stop taking Zyban and contact a healthcare provider immediately if agitation, hostility, depresse

Pronunciation: on-DAN-se-tron
Generic Name: Ondansetron
Brand Name: Zuplenz

Zuplenz Soluble Film is used for:

Preventing nausea and vomiting associated with chemotherapy, radiation treatment, or surgery. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Zuplenz Soluble Film is a serotonin 5-HT3 receptor blocker. It works by blocking a chemical thought to be a cause of nausea and vomiting in certain situations (eg, chemotherapy).

Do NOT use Zuplenz Soluble Film if:

  • you are allergic to any ingredient in Zuplenz Soluble Film
  • you are taking apomorphine
  • you have a certain type of irregular heartbeat (congenital long QT syndrome)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Zuplenz Soluble Film:

Some medical conditions may interact with Zuplenz Soluble Film. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

  • if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding
  • if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement
  • if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances
  • if you have had an allergic reaction to another serotonin 5-HT3 receptor blocker (eg, dolasetron, granisetron)
  • if you have liver problems, heart problems (eg, congestive heart failure, slow or irregular heartbeat, QT prolongation), or electrolyte prob

Generic Name: carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine (kar BET a PEN tane SOO doe ee FED rin, pir IL a meen)
Brand Names: Corzall Plus, Zotex-D

What is Zotex-D (carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine)?

Carbetapentane is a cough suppressant. It affects the signals in the brain that trigger cough reflex.

Pseudoephedrine is a decongestant that shrinks blood vessels in the nasal passages. Dilated blood vessels can cause nasal congestion (stuffy nose).

Pyrilamine is an antihistamine that reduces the natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

The combination of carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine is used to treat runny nose, sneezing, cough, watery eyes, and itching caused by allergies, the common cold, or flu.

This medication will not treat a cough that is caused by smoking, asthma, or emphysema.

Carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine may also be used to treat other conditions not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zotex-D (carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, pyrilamine. Always ask a doctor before giving a cough or cold medicine to a child. Death can occur from the misuse of cough and cold medicines in very young children. Do not use a cough or cold medicine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.

Before you take carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, and pyrilamine, tell your doctor if you have asthma or other breathing disorder, heart disease, high blood pressure, glaucoma, diabetes, liver or

simvastatin
Dosage Form: tablet, film coated
FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION

Indications and Usage for Zocor

Therapy with lipid-altering agents should be only one component of multiple risk factor intervention in individuals at significantly increased risk for atherosclerotic vascular disease due to hypercholesterolemia. Drug therapy is indicated as an adjunct to diet when the response to a diet restricted in saturated fat and cholesterol and other nonpharmacologic measures alone has been inadequate. In patients with coronary heart disease (CHD) or at high risk of CHD, Zocor1 can be started simultaneously with diet.

1

Registered trademark of Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., a subsidiary of Merck & Co., Inc.
Copyright © 1999-2011 Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., a subsidiary of Merck & Co., Inc.
All rights reserved

Reductions in Risk of CHD Mortality and Cardiovascular Events

In patients at high risk of coronary events because of existing coronary heart disease, diabetes, peripheral vessel disease, history of stroke or other cerebrovascular disease, Zocor is indicated to:

  • Reduce the risk of total mortality by reducing CHD deaths.
  • Reduce the risk of non-fatal myocardial infarction and stroke.
  • Reduce the need for coronary and non-coronary revascularization procedures.

Hyperlipidemia

Zocor is indicated to:

  • Redu

Generic Name: aspirin (oral) (AS pir in)
Brand Names: Arthritis Pain, Aspergum Cherry, Aspergum Orginal, Aspir 81, Aspir-Low, Aspirin Lite Coat, Aspirin Litecoat, Aspirin Low Dose, Aspirin Low Strength, Bayer Aspirin, Bayer Aspirin Regimen, Bayer Aspirin Sugar Free, Bayer Aspirin with Calcium, Bayer Childrens Aspirin, Bayer Low Strength, Bayer Plus, Buffered Aspirin, Bufferin, Bufferin Arthritis Strength, Bufferin Extra Strength, Easprin, Ecotrin, Ecotrin Adult Low Strength, Ecotrin Maximum Strength, Fasprin, Genacote, Halfprin, Litecoat Aspirin, Norwich Aspirin, St. Joseph Aspirin, St. Joseph Aspirin Adult Chewable, St. Joseph Aspirin Adult EC, Stanback Analgesic, Tri-Buffered Aspirin, YSP Aspirin, Zorprin

What is aspirin?

Aspirin is in a group of drugs called salicylates (sa-LIS-il-ates). It works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain, fever, and inflammation.

Aspirin is used to treat mild to moderate pain, and also to reduce fever or inflammation. Aspirin is sometimes used to treat or prevent heart attacks, strokes, and chest pain (angina). Aspirin should be used for cardiovascular conditions only under the supervision of a doctor.

Aspirin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aspirin?

There are many brands and forms of aspirin available and not all brands are listed on this leaflet.

Aspirin should not be given to a child or teenager who has a fever, especially if the child also has flu symptoms or chicken pox. Aspirin can cause a serious and sometimes fatal condition called Reye's syndrome in children.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. Symptoms include black, bloody, or tarry stools, and coughing up blood or vomit that looks l

Generic Name: capsaicin topical (kap SAY sin TOP i kal)
Brand Names: Axsain, Capsicum Oleoresin, Capsin, Capzasin Back and Body, Capzasin Quick Relief, Capzasin-HP, Capzasin-P, Castiva Warming, Dolorac, Icy Hot PM, Icy Hot with Capsaicin, Menthac Arthritis Cream with Capsaicin, Qutenza, Salonpas Gel-Patch, Salonpas Pain Patch with Capsaicin, Sloan's Liniment, Trixaicin, Trixaicin HP, Zostrix, Zostrix Diabetic Foot Pain, Zostrix Foot Pain, Zostrix Neuropathy, Zostrix Sports, Zostrix-HP

What is Zostrix (capsaicin topical)?

Capsaicin is the active ingredient in chili peppers that makes them hot. Capsaicin is used in medicated creams and lotions to relieve muscle or joint pain.

Capsaicin used on the body causes a sensation of heat that activates certain nerve cells. With regular use of capsaicin, this heating effect reduces the amount of substance P, a chemical that acts as a pain messenger in the body.

Capsaicin topical is used for temporary relief of muscle or joint pain caused by strains, sprains, arthritis, bruising, or backaches. Capsaicin topical is also used to treat nerve pain (neuralgia) in people who have had herpes zoster, or "shingles."

Capsaicin topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zostrix (capsaicin topical)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to chili peppers, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to capsaicin topical.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using capsaicin topical if you have any allergies or serious medical conditions. Do not use this medication on anyone younger than 18 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Capsaicin can cause a burning sensation, which is usually mild and should lessen over time with continued use. If the burning sensation causes significant discomfort, wa